e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
September 21, 2011


Call to Order
1. Time: 5:00 p.m.

Roll Call
2. Attendance:

Pledge of Allegiance
3. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem

Opening Remarks
4. Chairman Barbieri

Approve Board Minutes
5. None

Board Member Disclosures
Presentations
6. Hispanic/Latino Heritage Month
Attachment: Hispanic Heritage Month Proclamation 2011[2][1].pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board proclaims September 15-October 15, 2011 as Hispanic/Latino Heritage Month and showcase the unique diversity of the Hispanic culture and contributions. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Frank Barbieri
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

7. Historically Black Colleges and Universities Month
Attachment: HBCUs 2011[2].pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims September 2011 as National Historically Black Colleges and Universities Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

8. Boynton Beach High and Santaluces High-Springboard National Demonstration Schools
9. Recognition of Excellent Employees: Conrado Carlos Santiago and Bruce C. Saulter
10. ACE Mentor Programs
Attachment: Q&A.ACE.pdf
11. Cameron Sloan-8th Grader Woodlands Middle School
12. USDA's - Fresh Fruits and Vegetable Program Inaugural Schools
13. Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network/ National School Boards Association Award
14. Palm Beach County Cultural Council Update
15. Dr. Dione Christy – Athena Leadership Award Winner

Consent
Curriculum/Learning Support

16. CLS1 - Memorandum of Agreement with Prevention Partnerships for Children, Inc. (PPC)
Attachment: 02 LIST OF DELIVERABLES.pdf
Attachment: 03 DATA PANEL OF DELIVERABLES.pdf
Attachment: 01a MOA[1].pdf
Attachment: Analysis of CTC program for FY2011[1].pdf
Attachment: Analysis Result for the Bridges Beacon Federal Grant Program_V1[1].pdf
Attachment: DLM_VPK_Analysis_Report_v1[1].pdf
Attachment: PBC Year 5 Report Reformatted_3_1-DRAFT[1].pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CLS1.pdf
Attachment: 04a Contract-Review-Checklist[1].pdf
Grants

17. G1 - Advanced Placement Incentive Program (APIP) Grant
Attachment: Final APIP data panel.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.G1.pdf
Facilities Services

18. FS-1 Educational Specification for Rosenwald Elementary School
Attachment: Rosenwald ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Rosenwald ES Master Floor Plan.pdf
Attachment: Rosenwald ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Rosenwald ES Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Rosenwald ES Exhibit B.pdf
19. FS-2 Educational Specification for Glade View Elementary School
Attachment: Glade View ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Glade View ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Glade View ES Master Floor Plan.pdf
Attachment: Glade View ES Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Glade View ES Exhibit B.pdf
20. FS-3 Everglades Elementary School (03-W) Project Modifications
Attachment: Everglades ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Everglades ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Everglades ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Everglades ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Everglades ES Budget History.pdf
Planning and Real Estate

21. PR-1 Joseph Littles-Nguzo-Saba Charter School Lease Amendment
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment to Lease Agreement.pdf
Attachment: checklist.pdf
Attachment: Lease Agreement SBPBC.JLNS Charter School[1].pdf
Attachment: Q&A.PR1.pdf
Purchasing

22. P1 Negotiated Agreement for Financial Advisor Services
Attachment: P1 PFM Contract Extension Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P1 PFM Legal Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: P1 PFM Beneficial Interest Form.pdf
Attachment: P1 PFM Extension Letter Confirmation.pdf
Attachment: P1 PFM Original Contract.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.P1.pdf
23. P2 RFP 12C-002D Parent Notification System
Attachment: P2 Parlant Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: P2 Award Recommendation Board Memorandum.pdf
Attachment: P2 Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P2 Parlant Contract.pdf
Attachment: P2 Parlant Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: P2 Parlant Tabulation.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.P2.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

24. CP-1 Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: New Prequalified Vendors 9-21-2011.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 9-21-2011.pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors (updated 9.7.11) August 17, 2011.pdf
Financial Management

25. FM 1: Signatories For School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: September 21, 2011[1].pdf
Insurance

26. IN1 Auto Liability Settlement Sherman Weeks, No. 3216204
27. IN2 Auto Liability Settlement Ryan Garcia, No. 3195460
28. IN3 RENEWAL OF RFP 08C-008NT FOR DENTAL INSURANCE
29. IN4 Vision Insurance Contract
Attachment: EyeMed Select H - Enhanced - 5-25-11 (1).pdf
30. IN5 ADOPTION OF HEALTH AND OTHER INSURANCE PROVISIONS OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
Attachment: 2012 MEDICAL INSURANCE proposal II.pdf
Attachment: 2012 Premium Compare_revised.pdf
Legislative

31. L1 - Proposed GFCSB 2012 Legislative Program
Attachment: Transmittal of PROPOSED 2012 Consortium Program[1].pdf
Attachment: AnnotatedDraft__2012_GFCSB_Legislative_Program[1][1].pdf
Attachment: Final_Draft_GFCSB_Program_2012[1][1].pdf

Naming of Schools
32. None

Student Government Report
33. Co-President's Loren Cataldo and Holland Smith

Minutes: Co-President's Loren Cataldo and Holland Smith introduced themselves and presented Board Members with a brief student government report and announced the next student government meeting will be held on October 20, 2011.

Delegations\Individual Appearances
34. Elected Officials:
35. Delegations:

Minutes: 

Latanzia Jackson; Tony Hernandez; and Alex Ring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36. Agenda Item Speakers:

Minutes: Gary Mitten

Committee Reports
37. CORC Committee Report:

Minutes: 

Lou Doctor, Construction Overview Advisory Committee Member, provided the following  summary of the items discussed at the last CORC meeting:

1 - Educational specification for Rosenwald Elementary;

2 - Educational specification for Glade View Elementary;

3 - Glades Elementary project modification; and

4 - Crestwood Middle project modification.

38. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: 

Mr. Chiu summarized the findings of the audit his department performed in 26 schools.

Mr. Malone recognized Mary Helen Arbogast for writing a grant that awarded the District $2,000,000 and announced that November 18th is Ethics Awareness Day.

39. Audit Committee Report:

Approval of Consent Agenda
40. Consent Agenda Approval


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present


Unfinished Business
41. None

Policy Review
42. None

Legal Review
43. None

Expulsions
New Business
Agreements/Contracts

44. AC1 - Healthcare Careers Outreach Program Agreement Between Florida
Attachment: Agreement[3].pdf
Attachment: Checklist[1].pdf
Attachment: Data Panel[1].pdf
Attachment: Q&A.AC1.pdf

Motions:

CHAIRMAN READS:  Good cause exists for adding this item to the agenda.  A technical error occurred in the agenda submitting process.

I recommend that the School Board approve the Healthcare Careers Outreach Program Agreement between the School District of Palm Beach County and Florida Atlantic University effective September 22, 2011 through September 22, 2015, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and amendments related to the agreement which are required for implementation.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

Personnel

45. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: September 21 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: Sept21AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Personnel Agenda as submitted.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

46. PD2 - Personnel Addendum
Attachment: September 21 Personnel Addendum[1].pdf

Motions:

Good cause exists for adding this item to the agenda.  The decision to make the recommendation is important to the district so that the appointees commence working in their positions as soon as possible.

SUPERINTENDENT READS:  I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.

 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Nay
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

Facilities Services

47. FS-4 Crestwood Middle School Project Modifications
Attachment: Crestwood MS Budget History.pdf
Attachment: Crestwood MS Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Crestwood MS Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Crestwood MS Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Crestwood MS CSA Table.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve Project Modifications in the not-to-exceed amount of $312,270.00 and ratify Project Modifications in the not-to-exceed amount of $28,770.50 to Moss & Associates, LLC for Crestwood Middle School, Project #1691-8307, and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to finalize and execute all related contract documents.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

Planning and Real Estate

48. PR2 - Redistricting Criteria and Process
Attachment: 2011 PBC School Board Legal Standards[1].pdf

Motions:

I recommend that the Board adopt the following Redistricting criteria and direct staff to bring back at least two Redistricting scenarios that are prepared consistent with these criteria:

  • Achieve population equity among Districts (10% or less variance among districts' population)
  • Adhere to Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and interpreted through case law
  • Maintain integrity of communities of interest, including municipal boundaries where practicable
  • Follow major natural and man-made boundaries
  • Insure compactness
  • Contiguity of Districts
  • Preserve the core of the existing voter's districts
-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews-
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim-
Karen Brill-
Jenny Prior Brown-
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present



Motions:

Motion to Amend to modify the recommendation to separate Section Three into two different pieces.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present



Motions:
Main Motion as Amended.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion:
Second:
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present

Financial Management

49. FM2 - Monthly Purchasing Report - July
Attachment: PO Activity Report - July.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.FM3.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.FM2.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.FM2.2.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board receive and accept the monthly contract report as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Nay
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present


Non-Agenda Speakers
50. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

Minutes: Margaret Williams; Jack Williams; Jane Brown; Peter Camacho; Easter Hightower; Dr. Carlos Diaz; Sara Cuaresma; Lasjonia Arbrister; Dr. Joaquin Garcia; Rosa Suarez-Prado; Donia Roberts; Jackie Horowitz; Peter Kimball; Sharion Gilbert; George Avellana; Jane Kirkland; Mariselle Murphy; Amy Cemicharo; Francisco Colon; Sam Roman; Ron Leonard; Curtis Sherrod; John Ramos; Santos Arroyo; and Izzy Perado.      

Board Discussion Item
Adjourn
51. Time: 7:50 p.m.


Motions:
Motion to Adjourn.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Not Present







Secretary

Chair