e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
October 21, 2009


Call to Order
1. 5:08 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance
2. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem were led byDavid McKibbin a student at Dreyfoos School of the Arts

Opening Remarks
3. Chairman Graham made opening remarks.

Approve Board Minutes
4. None

Board Member Disclosures
5. None

Presentations
6. Down Syndrome Awareness Month
Attachment: Down Syndrome Awareness Month-October 2009.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims October 2009 as Down Syndrome Awareness Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Carrie Hill
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

7. Mrs. Ineria Hudnell’s Exhibit At The Norton Museum of Art
8. Printing Association of Florida Honors West Boca High Academy Students
9. Disability History and Awareness Weeks
Attachment: Disability History and Awareness Weeks-2009.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaim October 1-14, 2009 as Disability History and Awareness Weeks for Palm Beach County Schools.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Frank Barbieri
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

10. Council For Exceptional Children Educator Awards
11. School District United Way Campaign
12. Florida Art Education Association Educators of the Year
13. Superintendent’s Efficiency and Effectiveness Award
14. Florida City Government Week
Attachment: Florida City Government Week-2009.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims October 18-24, 2009 as Florida City Government Week and encourage educational partnerships between city government and schools.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Frank Barbieri
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

15. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Software Licenses
16. Lights On Afterschool
Attachment: Lights On Afterschool-2009.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims October 22, 2009, as Lights On Afterschool and commits this District to engage in innovative afterschool programs and activities to ensure our children and youth have access to affordable, high quality afterschool programs during non-school hours.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Frank Barbieri
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

17. Brett Burkey-Global Association For Teaching Economics Teacher Of The Year
18. Gizmos – Monthly Winner
19. Vmath - Math Mania Winners
20. Communities In Schools Awareness Month
Attachment: Communities in Schools Awareness Month-Nov 2009.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims the month of November 2009 as Communities in Schools Awareness Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present


Consent
Personnel

21. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: October 21 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: Oct21AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Transportation

22. T1 Consider Disposal of Salvage and Surplus Vehicles
Attachment: Surplus Vehicles 10-21-09.pdf
23. T2 Contracted Individual Transportation
Attachment: Contracted Transp 10-21-09.pdf
Program Management

24. Project Modification Chart - FYI Informational Chart ONLY
Attachment: PM Chart.pdf
25. PM-2 Citrus Cove Elementary Project Modification
Attachment: Citrus Cove ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Citrus Cove ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Citrus Cove ES Capacity Utilization Table.pdf
Attachment: Citrus Cove ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Citrus Cove ES Budget History.pdf
26. PM-5 Hagen Road Elementary School Modernization Project Modification
Attachment: Hagen Road ES Capacity Utilization Table.pdf
Attachment: Hagen Road ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Hagen Road ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Hagen Road ES Budget History.pdf
Attachment: Hagen Road ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: QAPM5.pdf
Real Estate

27. RE-1 Seminole Ridge Community High School's Lake Deed and Access Easement
Attachment: RE-1 Access Easement.pdf
Attachment: RE-1 checklist.pdf
Attachment: RE-1 Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: RE-1 Quit Claim Deed.pdf
Attachment: RE-1 Exhibit B.pdf
28. RE-2 Rolling Green E.S. - Approve Right-of-Way Deed
Attachment: RE-2 Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: RE-2 checklist.pdf
Attachment: RE-2 Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: RE-2 Exhibit C & C-1.pdf
Attachment: RE-2 Right of Way Deed.pdf
29. RE-3 Drainage Agreement- Jupiter Farms El & 16133 Jupiter Farms Rd/SIRWCD
Attachment: RE-3 Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: RE-3 checklist.pdf
Attachment: RE-3 ILA Drainage Agreement.pdf
Purchasing

30. P1 Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste Services RFP 10C-001D
Attachment: P1 10C 001D Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P1 10C 001D Tabulation.pdf
Attachment: P1 10C 001D Vendors List.pdf
31. P2 Amendment to Contract with Sysco Southeast Florida, LLC - RFP 09C-009D
Attachment: P2 09C 009D Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 009D Original Tabulation.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 009D Sysco Amendment.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 009D Original Sysco Contract.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 009D Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: QAP2.pdf
32. P3 Replacement of After School Accounting Software RFP 09C-017H
Attachment: P3 09C 017H Vendors List.pdf
Attachment: P3 09C 017H Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P3 09C 017H Softerware Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: P3 09C 017H Softerware Contract.pdf
Attachment: P3 09C 017H Softerware Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: QAP3.pdf
Attachment: P3 09C 017H Award Tabulation.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

33. CP-1 New and Renewal of Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: New Vendors 10-21-09.pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors 10-21-09.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 10-21-09.pdf
Attachment: QACP1.pdf
34. CP-2 Renewal of Professional Traffic Engineering Consultants Contract
Attachment: MTP Traffic Exe Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Pinder Troutman Beneficial Interest Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: MTP Beneficial Interest Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: Pinder Troutman Traffic Exe Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Amendment Traffic -MTP GROUP.pdf
Attachment: Checklist MTP Group 1st Amendment Cont.pdf
Attachment: Checklist Pinder Troutman-1st Amendment Cont Contract-10-21-09 Board.pdf
Attachment: QACP2.pdf
Attachment: QACP2.pdf
Attachment: Amendment Traffic -Pinder Troutman.pdf
35. CP-3 Architectural Design Services for Banyan Creek ES Core Expansion
Attachment: Howard & Assoc Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Banyan Creek ES Core Expansion Exhibit A from EdSpec.pdf
Attachment: Howard PPE.pdf
Attachment: Concurrency Service Area Table-Banyan Creek.pdf
Attachment: BCE A 01 01 Site 2008.pdf
Attachment: Memo to the Board 5.2.07.pdf
Attachment: Banyan Creek ES Core Expansion Facility Summary.pdf
Attachment: Banyan Creek ES-Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: QACP3.pdf
Attachment: AE AGREEMENT BANYAN CREEK CORE EXPANSION-HARRY HOWARD.pdf
Attachment: Howard & Assoc-Banyan Creek CHECKLIST 10-21-09 Board.pdf
Professional Services

36. PS 1 Professional Services Agreement with Schoolhouse Consulting Group, Inc.
Attachment: Schoolhouse Consulting Contract.pdf
Attachment: Schoolhouse Consulting Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Schoolhouse Consulting Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Schoolhouse Consulting Legal Checklist.pdf
37. PS 2 Professional Services Agreement with E-Learning Connections, Inc.
Attachment: E Learning Contract.pdf
Attachment: E Learning Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: E Learning Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: E Learning Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: QAPS2.pdf
38. PS 3 Professional Services Agreement with Hanley Center, Inc.
Attachment: Hanley Center Contract.pdf
Attachment: Hanley Center Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Hanley Center Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Hanley Center Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Hanley Center Beneficial Interest.pdf
39. PS 4 Professional Services Agreement with Lauren Steele
Attachment: Lauren Steele Contract.pdf
Attachment: Lauren Steele Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Lauren Steele Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Lauren Steele Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Lauren Steele Previous Evaluation.pdf
40. PS 5 Professional Services Agreement with John C. Davis
Attachment: John C Davis Contract.pdf
Attachment: John C Davis Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: John C Davis Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: John C Davis Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: John C Davis Data Panel.pdf
41. PS 6 Professional Services Agreement with Bradley Watkins
Attachment: Bradley Watkins Contract.pdf
Attachment: Bradley Watkins Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Bradley Watkins Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Bradley Watkins Legal Checklist.pdf
Financial Management

42. FM-1 Signatories For School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: October 21, 2009.pdf

Naming of Schools
43. None

Student Government Report
44. Student Government Representative Sara Canter presented her report.

Minutes: Sara Canter presented the following from their last meeting:  Discussed Resolutions and thanked the Superintendent for allowing students to participate in a Lake Placid Rally.

Delegations\Individual Appearances
45. Elected Officials: Senator Aaronberg
46. Delegations: Helene Samango; Robert Dow; Bill Lammie; Harry Rawlings
47. Agenda Item Speakers: Gary Mitten and Jan Porter

Approval of Consent Agenda
48. Consent Agenda


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the Consent Agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Monroe Benaim
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present


Commitee Reports
49. Audit Committee Report: None
50. Construction Oversight and Review Committe Report (CORC):

Minutes: 

Mr. Doctor presented the following from the last CORC meeting:  Review, discussion and approval of the items on the agenda this evening.

51. Finance Committee Report: None
52. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: Dr. Johnson presented a report outlining the purpose of the new academic procedures and reviewed statistical data.

Unfinished Business
53. None

Policy Review
54. None

Legal Review
55. None

Expulsions
56. None

New Business
Program Management

57. PM-1 Educational Specification for Whispering Pines ES Classroom and Core Addition
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Capacity Utilization Table.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Ed Specs.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Exhibit-A.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Exhibit-B.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Educational Specification for the addition and core expansion at Whispering Pines Elementary.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Frank Barbieri
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

58. PM-3 Santaluces High School Academy Project Modifications
Attachment: Santaluces HS Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Santaluces HS Capacity Utilization Table.pdf
Attachment: Santaluces HS Facility Space Sumary.pdf
Attachment: Santaluces HS Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Santaluces HS Budget History.pdf
Attachment: QAPM3.pdf
Attachment: Santaluces HS Budget History.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board ratify Project Modifications that decrease the Pavarini Construction Co. Agreement amount by $1,681,214.66 and reduce the Project Budget by $713,110.44 for the Santaluces High School Academy, Project #1611-8228, and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to finalize and execute all related contract documents.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

59. PM-4 Pahokee High School Stadium Project Modifications
Attachment: Pahokee HS Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS Stadium Budget History.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS Stadium Capacity Utilization Table.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS Stadium Site Plan.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board ratify Project Modifications in the amount of $300,978.00 to W.G. Mills, Inc. for the Pahokee High School Stadium Project #1771-8275, and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to finalize and execute all related contract documents.-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim-
Paulette Burdick-
Bill Graham-
Carrie Hill-
Sandra Richmond-
Debra Robinson- Not Present



Motions:
Postpone Item and present an update to the Board at the November Board Meeting. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Frank Barbieri
Second: Sandra Richmond
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Nay
Paulette Burdick- Nay
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

Real Estate

60. RE-4 Interlocal Agreement-Lantana ES & MS/Town of Lantana
Attachment: RE-4 ILA Town of Lantana.pdf
Attachment: RE-4 checklist.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Interlocal Agreement between the Town of Lantana and the School Board of Palm Beach for the Mutual Use of Facilities; and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to sign all necessary documents. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present


Non-Agenda Speakers
61. Time Certain 7:00 p.m. (OR UPON CONCLUSION OF THE AGENDA)

Minutes: The following members of the audience adderssed the Board:  Diane Hanfmann; Theresa Andrus; Michelle Sohn; Sandra Kornheiser; Mindy Kline; Hazel Lucas; Lauren Cooner; Allyne Cole; Tom Whatley; Nadine Kirby; Stacy Gutner; Lisa Goldman; Mark Goldman; Debbie Block; Bruce Rich; Jorge Avallano; Wendy Meehan; Nathan Collins; Jeff Levinson; Alison Ketchem; Julie Parsons; Janice Kerber; Sister Rachel Sena; Rosemary Cerasuolo; Cece Dykas; Shannon Wu-Lebron; Suzi Grbinik; Jeannette Manzanero; Alissa Maizes; Clarence Shaheed Freeman; Randy Wexler; Marc Drautz; Alissa Maizes; Marjorie Licht; Brenda Sparks; Sheri Hillman; Dianne Eichfeld; Dan Liftman; Bonnie Cohen; Barbara Cheives; Susan Petosa; Pastor Mathieu Jean Baptiste; Christina Howley; Nivia Lucero; Marcia Andrews; Ginny Kobren; Michelle Budarow; Dianne Dewolfe; Mike Dowling; Jody Hammer; Sharon Landau; Angela Sima; Kelly Meyers-Sinett; Mary Fifield; Allyson Luna; Jennifer Blakeslee; Jan Porter; Michelle Eichner; Lovie Fulse; Lee Fah Davidson; Susan Sanchez; Sheldon Harriett; Karen Spiro; Laura Fellman; Carolyn Stalter; Eryka Lefrak; Bethany Movassaghi; George Lebron; Aimee Cernicharro; Kim Ellis; Gricel Shulman; Mark Halpert; Kathy Gundlach; Bill Figler; Kristina Kristol; Sharyn Schneiderman; Robert Dow; Curtis Sherrod; Lori Lopez.

Board Discussion Item
62. Curriculum Changes - Barbieri

Minutes: 

Motion by Burdick/Hill to extend the meeting was approved 6/1 with Burdick dissenting.


Mr. Barbieri addrressed his concerns regarding the recent curriculum changes. 

 

Mr. Barbieri requested a legal opinion regarding whether or not he could make a motion at this point in the meeting and Mr. Harris responded that this could not occur.   Mr. Barbieri requested that the Superintendent add this item to the agenda at the next meeting.  Dr. Richmond discussed the allegation of mis-use of title monies and the Superintendent stated that this did not occur.  Dr. Richmond further discussed the direction of the curriculum changes in Palm Beach County and addressed the amount of correspondence she has received on this topic.  Dr. Richmond agreed that a pause may be appropriate while we evaluate what is going on, take the next eight weeks to evaluate this pause and let each school decide whether they want to go back to it or not.  Dr. Benaim stated that the speakers this evening have his attention and he read a letter from a student.  Dr. Robinson apologized for the way this very well intentioned initiative was implemented.  Dr. Robinson further stated that there needs to be standardization in evaluation instruments.  Dr. Robinson outlined her personal academic beliefs and what she would like to see.  Mrs. Hill stated that it appears that the Board would like to see changes in the academic program and possibly this could occur next week. 

 

Dr. Johnson stated that a motion needs to be advertised and next week the Board meets with the County Commission and the Legaue of Cities and this would not be an appropriate time to discuss this item.

 

Mrs. Burdick outlined the roles and responsibilities of the Board.  Mrs. Burdick also discussed what she would like to see academically.

 

Mr. Graham requested that the Superintendent bring this item back November 4th.

 

Mrs. Hill suggested we meet next week on this topic after the Tri-County Meeting.  Mrs. Burdick suggested Board Members check their calendars and let Mrs. Gent know their availability for the next couple of weeks.

 

Motion by Benaim/Richmond to adjourn.

63. Wellness Task Force Meeting - Graham
64. Response to Non-Agenda Speakers - Barbieri
65. Response to Emails - Barbieri
66. Robert's Rules of Order - Barbieri

Adjourn
67. 11:55 p.m.






Secretary

Chair