e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
May 18, 2011


Call to Order
1. 5:00 p.m.

Roll Call
2. Attendance

Pledge of Allegiance
3. The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and National Anthem were led by Sidney O'Gorman from U.B. Kinsey/Palmview Elementary School of the Arts

Opening Remarks
4. Chairman Frank Barbieri

Minutes: 

Dr. Benaim wished all of the 2011 graduates well.

Mr. Shaw attended the Do The Write Thing Luncheon and was very impressed with the essays; discussed scholarship opportunities; attended the Hispanic Teacher of the Year Ceremonies.

Ms. Brill touched on some of the events over the last few weeks such as:  the Palm Beach Post Pathfinder Scholarship Awards; Poetry Competition; Excellence in High School Journalism Award; Do The Write Thing Ceremony; Park Vista Band Performance; congratulated all of the graduating students; and thanked volunteers on Board appointed committees.

Mrs. Brown thanked everyone in the community especially teachers; discussed legislative and budget issues; commented on volunteering in the schools; thanked principals for their leadership; thanked Superintendent Bill Malone for working wonders; acknowledged the two new committees (budget and academic); and to the students, families and teachers have a safe summer.

Mrs. Andrews congratulated all of the graduating seniors as well as all of the other students being promoted to the next grade; acknowledged Haitian Flag Day and invited everyone to participate in the activities all month long; high-lighted the following events she has attended:  Gove Elementary School Dual Language Program Spanish Spelling Bee, Gove Elementary School Spanish Honor Society, Inlet Grove High School Gala presenting scholarships to many students, Arts in Palm Beach County with Art Exhibit at Royal Palm Beach High School, F-CAT carnival at Royal Palm Beach High School.

Dr. Robinson congratulated the graduates; acknowledged Palm Beach Lakes High School for their first Practical Nursing Program graduation; discussed certificates of completion and the need to help those students.

Mr. Barbieri acknowledged that the decisions being made are difficult; however, there are not many choices.  Mr. Barbieri stated that we have received a request from the Palm Beach County Commission for a joint meeting and by consensus of the Board they agreed to schedule in late July or early August. 


Approve Board Minutes
5. None

Board Member Disclosures
6. None

Presentations
7. Frances Carter-Educator and Community Advocate
8. Haitian Heritage Month
9. Project ACCESS
10. Pat Oliphant Memorial Student Technology Service Scholarship Winners
11. Seminole Ridge High-State Weightlifting Champions
12. Seminole Ridge High-State Boys' Volleyball Champions
13. Bob Pauley-Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
14. Boynton Beach Community High School Art Donation
Attachment: Links.pdf
15. 2011 SECME Champions
16. Green School Recognition Program Honorees
17. Do The Write Thing Challenge Winners
18. Recognition of Excellent Employees: Susan Currier, Principal's Secretary and Shawna Ahmad, Science Teacher

Consent
Charter Schools

19. CS1 - Five Year Charter for Gardens School of Technology Arts
Attachment: Gardens SOTA - Budget.pdf
Attachment: Gardens SOTA - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Gardens SOTA - Contract.pdf
Agreements/Contracts

20. AC1 - The National Research Center for Career and Technical Education (CTE)
Attachment: Data Panels for NRCCTE.pdf
Attachment: NRCCTE signed MOU.pdf
Attachment: CHECKLIST - NRCCTE.pdf
21. AC2 - Cooperative Agreement with Easter Seals Florida, (Treasure Coast Early Steps)
Attachment: Cooperative Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Business Assoc Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: PK Data Panel FY 11.pdf
22. AC3 - Cooperative Agreement with the Rehabilitation Center for Children and Adults, Inc.
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Business Assoc Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Cooperative Agreement.pdf
Attachment: PK Data Panel FY 11.pdf
23. AC4 - Cooperative Agreement with Seminole Public Schools
Attachment: Seminole County Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Agreement.pdf
24. AC5 - Cooperative Agreement with the Devereux Foundation, Inc.
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Procedural Memorandum.pdf
Attachment: Business Assoc Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Cooperative Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Devereux Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: QAAC5.pdf
Personnel

25. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: May 18 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: May18AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Transportation

26. T1 Contracted Individual Transportation
Attachment: Contracted Transp Attchmnt - 5-18-11.pdf
Attachment: QAT1.pdf
Attachment: P-13746-COO.pdf
Real Estate

27. RE-1 Riv. Bch. Com. Chapel Post Closing Occupancy Agreement Fifth Amendment
Attachment: Beneficial Interest and Disclosure Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: Fifth Amendment to Post Closing Occupancy Agreement.pdf
Attachment: checklist.pdf
Purchasing

28. P1 Renewal of Agreement for Computerized Building Automation Systems (Energy Management/Temperature and Humidity Control)
Attachment: P1 Owner-Manufacturer Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P1 Renewal Letter.pdf
Attachment: P1 Beneficial Interest.pdf
29. P2 RFP 09C-014A for Wetlands and Protected Species Related Services
Attachment: P2 09C 014A Beneficial Interests.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 014A Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 014A Renewal Tab.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 014A Original Tab.pdf
Attachment: P2 09C 014A Renewal Letters.pdf
30. P3 Parlant Technology, Inc. Mass Notification System, Parent Link
Attachment: P3 Parlant Original Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P3 Parlant Agreement Amendment.pdf
Attachment: P3 Parlant Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: QAP3.pdf
Attachment: QAP3.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

31. CP-1 New Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: New Prequalified Vendors 5-18-2011.pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors April 20 2011.pdf
32. CP-2 Debris Cleanup Services for Disaster Recovery Agreement
Attachment: Artem Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: Ceres Beneficial - Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: PPE for Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: BG Group Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: CS Bensch Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: DRC Beneficial - Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: DEBRIS CLEANUP RFP WITH ADDENDA.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup Artem Inc.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup Ceres Environmental.pdf
Attachment: Artem Checklist Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: BG Group Checklist Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: Ceres Checklist Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup CS BENSCH.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup DRC.pdf
Attachment: C.S. Bensch Checklist Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: DRC Checklist Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup BG Group.pdf
33. CP-3 Civil Engineering Services on Continuing Contract Amendment
Attachment: Ross Checklist Civil Engineering.pdf
Attachment: BOTEK THURLOW Beneficial Civil.pdf
Attachment: KEITH Beneficial for Civil.pdf
Attachment: Ross Beneficial for Civil.pdf
Attachment: CIVIL RFP WITH ADDENDA.pdf
Attachment: CIVIL DESIGN-CIVIL EXE AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: KEITH-CIVIL EXE AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: ROSS AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: PPE for Civil.pdf
Attachment: BOTEK-CIVIL EXE AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: CIVIL DESIGN Beneficial for Civil.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment Civil Botek Thurlow Engineering.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment Civil Engineering Keith and Associates.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment Civil Engineering Civil Design.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment Civil Engineering Ross Engineering.pdf
Attachment: Checklist Civil Engineering Civil Design.pdf
Attachment: Botek Checklist Civil Engineering.pdf
Attachment: Keith & Assoc Checklist Civil Engineering.pdf
34. CP-4 Mapping and Survey Services on Continuing Contract Amendment
Attachment: Second Amendment SurveyingMapping BrownPhillips.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment SurveyingMapping HellerWeaver.pdf
Attachment: BrownPhillips Checklist Surveying Mapping.pdf
Attachment: PPE for Mapping Survey.pdf
Attachment: HELLER MAPPING SURVEY AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: PRISM MAPPING SURVEY AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: PRISM Beneficial Mapping and Survey.pdf
Attachment: KEITH & ASSOC Beneficial Mapping and Survey.pdf
Attachment: BrownPhillips Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: HELLER WEAVER Beneficial Mapping and Survey.pdf
Attachment: MAPPING AND SURVEY RFP WITH ADDENDUM.pdf
Attachment: BROWN MAPPING SURVEY AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: KEITH MAPPING SURVEY AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: Heller Weaver Checklist Surveying Mapping.pdf
Attachment: Keith Checklist Surveying Mapping.pdf
Attachment: Prism Checklist Surveying Mapping.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment SurveyingMapping Keith and Associates.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment SurveyingMapping Prism.pdf
35. CP-5 Mechanical Electrical Plumbing Design Services on Continuing Contract Amendment
Attachment: HAMMOND MEP Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: JALRW MEP Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: JLRD MEP Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: PPE for MEP.pdf
Attachment: MEP RFP WITH ADDENDUM.pdf
Attachment: JALRW AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: RGD AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: RGD MEP Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: HAMMOND AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: JLRD AGREE WITH FIRST AMEND.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment MEP Hammond Associates.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment MEP JLRD.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment MEP RGD Associates.pdf
Attachment: JLRD Checklist MEP.pdf
Attachment: JALRW Checklist MEP.pdf
Attachment: RGD Checklist MEP.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment MEP JALRW.pdf
Attachment: Hammond Checklist MEP.pdf
36. CP-6 Commissioning Provider Services Amendment
Attachment: SEBESTA Beneficial for Commissioning.pdf
Attachment: TLC Beneficial for Commissioning.pdf
Attachment: PPE for Commissioning.pdf
Attachment: COMMISSIONING RFP WITH ADDEDNUM.pdf
Attachment: TLC AGREE.pdf
Attachment: SEBESTA AGREE.pdf
Attachment: TLC Checklist Commissioning.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Commissioning Sebesta Blomberg.pdf
Attachment: Sebesta Checklist Commissioning.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Commissioning TLC Engineering.pdf
37. CP-7 Relocatable Modular Classrooms and Non Instructional Buildings Amendment
Attachment: HALFACRE Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: ROYAL Beneficial Interest Ownership Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: RELOCATABLE MODS PPE StatementReport.pdf
Attachment: ROYAL AGREE.pdf
Attachment: HALFACRE AGREE.pdf
Attachment: RELOCATABLE MODS RFP WITH ADDENDA.pdf
Attachment: QACP7.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Type 2B Modular Classrooms Royal.pdf
Attachment: Royal Checklist Modular Classrooms pdf.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Type 2B Modular Classrooms Halfacre.pdf
Attachment: Halfacre Checklist Modular Classrooms.pdf
38. CP-8 Geotechnical Engineering / Construction Materials Testing/Threshold Inspection Services on Continuing Contract Amendment
Attachment: NODARSE Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: GFA Beneficial Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: RADISE Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: PPE for Geotechnical.pdf
Attachment: GEO RFP WITH ADDENDUM.pdf
Attachment: GFA AGREE.pdf
Attachment: NODARSE AGREE.pdf
Attachment: RADISE AGREE.pdf
Attachment: DUNKLEBERGER AGREE.pdf
Attachment: DUNKLEBERGER Beneficial Geotech.pdf
Attachment: TIERRA Beneficial.pdf
Attachment: TIERRA AGREE.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Geotechnical Nodarse.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Geotechnical GFA.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Geotechnical Radise.pdf
Attachment: Dunkelberger Checklist Geotechnical.pdf
Attachment: GFA Checklist Geotechnical.pdf
Attachment: Nodarse Checklist Geotechnical.pdf
Attachment: Tierra Checklist Geotechnical.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Geotechical Dunkelberger.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Geotechnical Tierra Inc.pdf
Attachment: Radise Checklist Geotechnical.pdf
39. CP-9 Debris Removal and Hauling Services for Disaster Recovery Agreement
Attachment: Ceres Beneficial Debris Hauling.pdf
Attachment: DRC Beneficial Debris Hauling.pdf
Attachment: Randolph Dewdney Beneficial Debris Hauling.pdf
Attachment: DEBRIS REMOVAL RFP WITH ADDENDA.pdf
Attachment: Artem Beneficial Debris Hauling.pdf
Attachment: Philips Jordan Beneficial Debris Hauling.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Removal Artem.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Removal DRC.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Removal Randolph and Dewdney.pdf
Attachment: Artem Checklist Debris Removal.pdf
Attachment: Ceres Checklist Debris Removal.pdf
Attachment: DRC Checklist Debris Removal.pdf
Attachment: Phillips & Jordan Checklist Debris Removal.pdf
Attachment: Agreement Debris Removal Ceres.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Removal Phillips and Jordan.pdf
Attachment: Randolph Dewdney Beneficial Debris Hauling.pdf
40. CP-10 Riviera Beach High School, 02-MMM, Termination of Architect Agreement
Attachment: MPA TERMINATION NOTIFICATION LETTER.pdf
Attachment: RFP FOR 02MMM RIVIERA BEACH HS.pdf
Attachment: MPA AGREEMENT.pdf
Attachment: Post Board Termination Letter MPA.pdf
Budget

41. B1 Budget Amendments - March 2011
Attachment: March 2011 Amendments.pdf
Financial Management

42. FM1 - March 2011 Interim Financial Statements
Attachment: FS - FINAL 03-31-11.pdf
43. FM2 - Monthly Purchasing Report - March
Attachment: PO Activity Report - March.pdf
Attachment: QAFM2.pdf
Attachment: QAFM2.pdf
Attachment: QAFM2.pdf
Insurance

44. IN1 General Liability Settlement Chelsie Moss No. 2147907
Attachment: QAIN1.pdf
Attachment: QAIN1.pdf
45. IN2 Owners' Protective Professional Liability Insurance
Attachment: QAIN2.pdf
Attachment: QAIN2.pdf
Attachment: QAIN2.pdf
46. IN3 Renewal of Student Catastrophic Accident Insurance and High School Interscholastic Athletic Insurance
Attachment: QAIN3.pdf
Attachment: QAIN3.pdf
47. IN4 Professional Services Agreement with The Beacon Group, Inc.
Attachment: Beacon Contract.pdf
Attachment: Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Consultant Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit C.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit D.pdf

Naming of Schools
48. None

Student Government Report
49. Student Representative Jordan Cohen

Delegations\Individual Appearances
50. Elected Officials: None
51. Delegations: Harry Rawlings; Alex Lopez; Chuck Ridley; Kathi Gundlach; Tony Hernandez
52. Agenda Speakers:

Minutes: The following members of the audience addressed the Board:  Sandra Mann; Gary Mitten; Diane DeWolfe; Delores Smart; Debbie Block; Christina Howley; Jan Porter; Karen Holme; Peter Kimball; Michael Howard.

Commitee Reports
53. Budget Advisory Committee Report:
Attachment: BAC Chairman Report_5_18_11.pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Tancer, Chairman of the Budget Advisory Committee reviewed the attached report.

Board Members clarified the upcoming process with Mr. Tancer and Chief Financial Officer Mike Burke.  Mr. Malone further commented on the budget and stated that optimistically the budget will come together Friday afternoon.

Mrs. Brill questioned the future of the Budget Advisory Committee and the possibility of using the committee for long range budget planning.

Dr. Robinson reminded the Budget Committee that it is the Superintendent's responsibility to present a balanced budget.

Mr. Barbieri thanked all of the committee members for their time and efforts.



Motions:
Following the Budget Advisory Committee Meeting there was a motion to take an item out of order and allow Deloris Smart to bring students from Joseph Littles Nguzo Saba forward for comments.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

54. Construction Oversight and Review Committee Report (CORC):
Attachment: REPORT FOR CORC MEETING OF MAY 12.pdf
Minutes: David Porter, Chairman of the Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC) reviewed the attached report.
55. Technology Advisory Committee Report (TAC):

Minutes: 

Tony Pazarele, Chairman of the Technology Advisory Committee (TAC) presented the following from the last TAC Meeting:  review of the service desk; overview of the IT budget and review of the budget reductions by the department; school server virtualization update which reduces costs while improving productivity; and review of parent link.

Dr. Robinson requested additional information regarding the Google transition.

56. Academic Advisory Committee Report:

Minutes: 

Jody Gleason, Chairman of the Academic Advisory Committee, provided the following from the last meeting:  committee was provided a sunshine update; working to establish a testing guide; next meeting is in August and requested input and direction from the Board regarding the priorities.

Mrs. Brill suggested adding an English Language Learner representative and named Lisa Carmona as a possibility.

Mr. Barbieri requested the committee review the F-CAT testing issue with regard to part of the class being re-tested and the others watching movies and missing curriculum time.  Mrs. Gleason responded that this was a complex issue that staff should come up with creative solutions to solve.

Mrs. Brown pointed out that once F-CAT is over it is a big party and instruction is not occuring and requested that the committee work with staff on direction to move forward.  Mrs. Gleason agreed.

Mrs. Andrews questioned how the committee is going to prioritize all of the academic issues as well as the need for more meetings if necessary.  Mrs. Gleason responded that the committee voted down meeting more often and she reviewed the list of priorities thus far.

Dr. Robinson requested the committee review an on-line article entitled Test, Punish and Push Out; single gender classrooms; year round classes; effectiveness of K-2 separate 3-5 model.

Mrs. Brown agreed that testing is a problem and evaluating teachers based on tests is as well.

Mr. Shaw stated that being designated as a highly qualified district would be beneficial for receiving waivers etc.

Board Members agreed to have the committee re-vote on meeting more often and continue to have testing as the number one priority. 



Motions:
Motion to take non-agenda speakers later in the meeting where they normally fall in the agenda as it is 7:00 p.m. and we are not through committee reports.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

57. Finance Committee Report: None
58. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: Mr. Malone reviewed the following:  graduation contract will be presented next week and the fairgrounds is $90,000 less than the convention center; CTA update with the need for an executive session; commitment to have the new organizational chart cost neutral.
59. Audit Committee Report
Attachment: TRANSMITTAL LETTER TO THE BOARD.docx.pdf
Minutes: 

Cindy Adair and Lung Chiu presented the following from the last Audit Committee Meeting:  review of two construction audits.

Board Members agreed to have CORC review the audit report and bring back recommendations for policy changes.

Mrs. Andrews requested information regarding departmental audits and Karen Brill suggested the Board prioritize the list of audits. 

Greg Daniels confirmed that historically the Audit Department saves $6 for every dollar spent.  Mr. Daniels reviewed the desired organizational structure to increase the audit department by 4 auditors and the accreditations that go with the positions.

Board Members spoke in support of the additional audit positions and thanked the Audit Committee Members for their hard work.

Mrs. Brown stated that she would like to see that one of the positions are contracted with the inspector general as opposed to an internal hire.

Mrs. Adair reviewed the McGladrey report and stated the report was approved with two comments (attached to Audit Report).


Approval of Consent Agenda
60. Consent Agenda


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Unfinished Business
61. None

Policy Review
62. PR1 - Policies
Attachment: 5B.pdf
Attachment: 5A.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the Board approve for development the attached policies as numbered and entitled in the description.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Legal Review
63. None

Expulsions
64. None

New Business
Personnel

65. PD2 - Job Descriptions
Attachment: District Org Chart No_Names_Malone - legal.pdf
Attachment: Job Desc May 18 2011.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the job descriptions as submitted.-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews-
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim-
Karen Brill-
Jenny Prior Brown-
Debra Robinson-
Chuck Shaw-

Motion Minutes: 

Motions:

Amended Motion for Chief Officer of Administration Job Description - Qualification #1 to include education as one of the fields of study and change to masters degree preferred.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye



Motions:
Main Motion as Amended.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion:
Second:
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Audit Department

66. AD1 - Audit of Former Chief Academic Officer Leave Records
Attachment: PBSD FINAL Draft Reports.pdf

Motions:

      The Audit Committee recommends that the School Board accept the Audit of the Former Chief Academic Officer’s Leave Records, as prepared and submitted by RMS McGladrey, Inc.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Nay
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Motion Minutes: 

For the Record:  Mr. Barbieri stated that on behalf of the Board he requested McGladrey be at this meeting in the event there were questions and he was told this afternoon that they could not be in attendance.

Mr. Shaw requested the Board consider sending all of the information to the Professional Practices Counsel - State of Florida for their review and action.

For the Record:  Mrs. Andrews stated that this audit did not accomplish what she thought they were doing.

Mr. Malone stated that staff could draft a letter to the state for Mr. Barbieri to approve and sign.



Motions:
Motion to have the Superintendent and staff draft a letter for Mr. Barbieri's signature to have the Professional Practices Counsel review the case.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Real Estate

67. RE-2 Community Use of School Facilities - Leasing
Attachment: Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit A-1.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Community Use of School Facilities Lease Rate Schedule as herein described for the School year 2011-2012.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

68. RE-3 Community Use of Ancillary Facilities - Leasing
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit B.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Community Use of Ancillary Facilities Lease rates as herein described for the School Year 2011-2012- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye



Motions:

Motion to extend the meeting by 30 minutes (from 10:00-10:30 p.m.).

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

69. RE-4 Joseph Littles-Nguzo-Saba Charter School Lease
Attachment: Lease Agreement.pdf
Attachment: checklist.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: QARE4.pdf
Attachment: QARE4.pdf
Attachment: RFSC.pdf
Attachment: QARE4.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve a Lease Agreement between Joseph Littles-Nguzo-Saba, Inc. Charter School (JLNS) and the School Board of Palm Beach County for a portion of the Roosevelt Full Service Center Campus located at 1601 N. Tamarind Avenue, West Palm Beach; and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to sign all necessary documents. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Non-Agenda Speakers
70. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

Minutes: 

Prior to the non-agenda speakers Mr. Barbieri held a moment of silence for individuals on the Personnel Agenda who have deceased.

The following members of the audience addressed the Board:  Mike Dowling; Alwynne Lamp; Michael Kane; Randi Schietz; Diane DeWolfe; Darlene Stanley; Matt Baxter; Michael Howard;



Motions:
Motion to extend the meeting 30 minutes (10:30-11:00 p.m.).- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Board Discussion Item
71. Brill - Academic Advisory Committee

Minutes: 

Mrs. Brill postponed this discussion item until the next Board Meeting.

72. BROWN - Updating EEO/Domestic Partner Policies
Attachment: Proposed School District Policy 0 01.pdf
Attachment: Proposed School District Policy 0 03.pdf
Attachment: Proposed School District Policy 3 05.pdf
Attachment: Proposed School District Policy 3 02.pdf
Attachment: School District Domestic Partner Requirements0001 (2).pdf
Minutes: 

Mrs. Brown requested that the policies making reference to the employee's spouse should make reference to domestic partners as well as replacing non-discrimination language with every single protected class.  Mrs. Brown further outlined other agencies that have already made these adjustments and stated that Mr. Rand Hoch has provided a zip drive with all of the red line language for our policies.

Board Members agreed to these changes.

Mrs. Brill added that she previously requested that the bullying policy include trans-gender students.  Mr. Harris stated that he is currently working on this.

73. ROBINSON - Students Involved with Superintendent's Task Force

Minutes: Dr. Robinson postponed this discussion item until the next Board Meeting.
74. BARBIERI - Visioning

Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri requested bringing a contract proposal on June 1st for Mr. Petry to do the visioning workshop which will be scheduled close to the Master Board training in July.

Board Members agreed.

75. BROWN - Recruitment and Retention at High Poverty Schools

Minutes: Mrs. Brown postponed this discussion item until the next Board Meeting.
76. ROBINSON - Timeline
Attachment: Doc6.pdf
Minutes: Dr. Robinson postponed this discussion item until the next Board Meeting.
77. ANDREWS - Wellington Elementary Stage

Minutes: 

Mrs. Andrews requested naming the Wellington Elementary Stage after Beth Smallings.

Mr. Harris reviewed the policy regarding naming schools and facilities and stated it should be voted on by the Board.

Board Members agreed to have a more formal process and Mr. Malone assured Ms. Andrews that he would work with the principal at Wellington Elementary to accomplish the naming of the stage.


Adjourn
78. 10:50 p.m.


Motions:
Motion to adjourn.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye







Secretary

Chair