e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
July 20, 2011


Call to Order
1. 5:03 p.m.

Roll Call
2. Attendance:

Pledge of Allegiance
3. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem

Minutes: 

The chorus from Royal Palm Beach High School led both the pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem.


Opening Remarks
4. Chairman Barbieri

Minutes: Board Members gave opening remarks welcoming everyone back, congratulating Karen Brill for her recent wedding and recognizing the recent passing of Attorney Frederick Robinson (Dr. Robinsons' father) for his accomplishments.

Approve Board Minutes
5. None
6. None

Board Member Disclosures
7. Disclosure from Dr. Robinson

Minutes: Dr. Robinson stated that she will abstain from agenda item number CP3 due to the fact that her son will be volunteering with one of listed. 

Presentations
8. 2011 Florida Future Educators of America (FFEA) Scholarship Recipients
9. American Association of Caregiving Youth
10. Facilities Management Division High School and College Summer Internships
11. 2011 Sunshine Medallion Award Recipients

Consent
Grants

12. G1 - Adults with Disabilities Entitlement Grant
Attachment: FY12 AWD Grant Data Panel[1].pdf
Attachment: FY12 Adults with Disabilities Grant.pdf
Charter Schools

13. CS1 - Conditional Application approval for Belle Glade Excel
Attachment: Belle Glade Excel Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Belle Glade Excel Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Belle Glade Excel Exhibit C.pdf
Attachment: Belle Glade Excel Exhibit E.pdf
Attachment: Belle Glade Excel Exhibit F.pdf
Attachment: Belle Glade Excel Exhibit D.pdf
Agreements/Contracts

14. AC1 - Cooperative Agreement with the Board of County Commissioners-High Ridge
Attachment: High Ridge Checklist FY12.pdf
Attachment: High Ridge Signed FY12.pdf
Attachment: High Ridge Data Panel-1.pdf
15. AC3 - Agreement with the School Board of Palm Beach County and the South Florida Water Management District
Attachment: SFWMD EBS Lease - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: SFWMD Lease - Executed by SFWMD.pdf
Personnel

16. PD1 - Job Descriptions
Attachment: Job Desc July 20 2011.pdf
Program Management

17. PM-1 Whispering Pines Elementary School Core & Addition
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Budget History.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Data Panel.pdf
18. PM-2 Western Pines Middle School
Attachment: Western Pines MS Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Western Pines MS CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Manatee ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Western Pines MS Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Western Pines MS Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Crestwood MS Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: PM2-Q&A-1.pdf
Planning and Real Estate

19. RE-1 First Amendment to Interlocal Agreement-Roosevelt MS/City of West Palm Beach
Attachment: First Amendment to ILA.SBPBC.City of WPB.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit A 1995 ILA.pdf
Attachment: checklist1.pdf
20. RE-2 02-MMM High School-Termination of Condominium
Attachment: Termination of the Declaration of R.B Condominium.pdf
Attachment: checklist.pdf
21. RE-3 Toussaint L'Overture Charter School Lease of Delray Full Service Center
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: DFSC-Toussaint Lease.pdf
Attachment: checklist.pdf
Attachment: Toussaint correspondence.pdf
Purchasing

22. P1 Interlocal Agreement - Palm Beach County & the School Board of Palm Beach County - Operations & Maintenance of Water & Wastewater Treatment Facilities
Attachment: P1 Legal Checklist - Interlocal Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P1 Water and Wastewater Treatment Interlocal Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P1 Interlocal Agreement Extension[1].pdf
Purchasing/Construction

23. CP-2 First Amendment to General Contractor Services for Disaster Recovery Assistance regarding Name Change
Attachment: Gilbane - Checklist Gen Con Svcs Disaster[1].pdf
Attachment: Fully Exe Agreement-W.G Mills.pdf
Attachment: GENERAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES RFP with ADDENDUM.pdf
Attachment: NAMECHANGE 1st Amendment[1].pdf
Attachment: MILLS GILBANE Beneficial. CP2.pdf
24. CP-5 Pahokee High School Remodel GMP Amendment
Attachment: WG-Mills PPE Scores on Record.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS ExB Facility Summary.pdf
Attachment: CSA TABLES 8.3.10 Pahokee HS.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee MS HS Data Panel 2011.pdf
Attachment: RFP Package PAHOKEE 03MM.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS Remodel GMP - 6-22-11.pdf
Attachment: Beneficial Interest PAHOKEE.MILLS GILBANE.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee HS ExA Facility List.pdf
Attachment: Pahokee Sign-off GMP July 20, 2011 patrick.pdf
Attachment: Gilbane Checklist Pahokee Ed HS.pdf
Attachment: Third Amendment Pahokee HS GMP PH1.pdf
Attachment: Exe Agree 1st 2nd Amendments Pahokee ES W.G. Mills.pdf
Budget

25. B1 Budget Amendments - May 2011
Attachment: May 2011 Amendments.pdf
Financial Management

26. FM1 - May 2011 Interim Financial Statements
Attachment: FS - FINAL 05-31-11.pdf
27. FM2 - Signatories For School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: July 20, 2011.pdf
28. FM3 - Monthly Purchasing Report - May
Attachment: PO Activity Report - May.pdf

Naming of Schools
29. Renaming Roosevelt Full Service Center


Motions:
I recommend that the School Board approve the name change of Roosevelt Full Service to Riviera Beach Preparatory and Achievement Academy. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

30. None

Student Government Report
31. None

Delegations\Individual Appearances
32. Elected Officials - None
33. Delegations:

Minutes: Jen Martinez; LaTanyia Jackson; Alphonso Mayfield; and Jane Brown.
34. Agenda Item Speakers:

Committee Reports
35. Audit Committee Report:

Minutes: Ms. Adair announced a collaboration meeting with CORC and suggested a best practices recommendation coming forward regarding change orders and contingency policy.
36. CORC Committee Report:
Attachment: CORC REPORT FOR BOARD MEETING OF JULY 20.pdf
Minutes: Mr. Porter provided a synopsis of the last CORC Meeting (see attachment to item for details).
37. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: Mr. Malone reminded Board Members of the Visioning Workshop and congratulated Mike Burke for being named Vice-Chairman of the Florida School Finance Council.

Approval of Consent Agenda
38. Consent Agenda Approval


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Unfinished Business
39. None

Policy Review
40. None

Legal Review
41. LR 1 - General Counsel Contract
Attachment: Bruce Harris Contract - Fully Executed.pdf
Attachment: Document Compare - Harris to Wood.pdf
Attachment: Gerald Williams Contract.pdf
Attachment: JulieAnn Rico-Allison Contract.pdf
Attachment: Sheryl Wood Contract Checklist 6-30-11.pdf
Attachment: Sheryl Wood Contract 2011-7-11 clean[1].pdf
Attachment: LR1.Q&A.1.pdf

Motions:
This item does not require the Superintendent's recommendation as the General Counsel is a direct report to the School Board. Consideration and approval of the contract for General Counsel Sheryl Wood as submitted and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to sign all necessary documents. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Nay
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Expulsions
42. None

New Business
Agreements/Contracts

43. AC2 - 2011-2012 Interinstitutional Articulation Agreement
Attachment: Legal Approval 6-29-11.pdf
Attachment: Dual Enrollment data panel for 7-20 Bd Agenda[1].pdf
Attachment: Articulation Agreement 2011-2012[1].pdf
Attachment: AC2-Q&A-1.pdf
Attachment: AC2.Q&A.2.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board approve the Interinstitutional Articulation Agreement with Palm Beach State College and Florida Atlantic University for the 2011-2012 school year. -
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews-
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim-
Karen Brill-
Jenny Prior Brown-
Debra Robinson-
Chuck Shaw-

Personnel

44. PD2- Personnel Agenda
Attachment: July 20 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: July20AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Personnel Agenda as submitted.


- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Motion Minutes: Mr. Barbieri recognized and held a moment of silence for all employees who recently away.
45. PD3 - Personnel Addendum
Attachment: July 20 Personnel Addendum[1].pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the Personnel Addendum as submitted.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Motion Minutes: 

The following members of the audience addressed the Board regarding this item:  Gillian Smart; Ralph Cheriza; Maya Underwood; Jean St. Thelus; Clarence Freeman; Veronique Valery; Terry Albury; Gordon Carter; Sophia Simmons; Clara Cargill; Stephanie Bolton.

Motion by Robinson/Andrews to continue with speakers for item PD3 and take non-agenda speakers following the vote on that item was unanimously approved.

Speakers continued:  Rosemary Remylus; Marcy Wallace; Jameria McDonald.

46. PD4 - Personnel Addendum #2
Attachment: July 20 Addendum_2[1].pdf
Attachment: PD3.Q&A.1.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the Personnel Addendum #2 as submitted.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Nay
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Transportation

47. T-1 Disposal and Donation of Surplus Vehicle
Attachment: Transfer Vehicle 7-20-11.pdf
Attachment: Joseph Littles-Nguzo Saba Charter School Agreement.pdf

Motions:

I recommend that the School Board declare surplus and available for disposal the 1999 FTLR 47 passenger bus; and authorize the donation of the 1999 FTLR passenger bus to Joseph Littles-Nguzo Saba Charter School.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Purchasing/Construction

48. CP-1 Prequalified Vendors (Approved and Non-Approved) and ratification of delinquency
Attachment: New Prequalified Vendors 7-20-2011.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 7-20-2011.pdf
Attachment: Non Renewal of Vendor 7-20-11.pdf
Attachment: Built Right Construction Letter[1].pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors June 15 2011.pdf
Attachment: Prequalification Meeting Minutes-June 15, 2011[1].pdf
Attachment: FINAL SIGNED DELINQUENCY LETTER AND EXHIBITS.pdf
Attachment: Contract Time Adjustments 2[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Limestone Crk ES[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Jupiter Farms ES[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Lighthouse ES[1].pdf
Attachment: Quality Plus Builders Notice of non-payment[1].pdf
Attachment: Perfection Amended Complaint With Attachments[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Independence MS[1].pdf
Attachment: Built Right First Amended Complaint.pdf
Attachment: Contract Time Adjustments 1.pdf
Attachment: Kunard email 7-13-11 Lateness.pdf
Attachment: Notice To Owners Built Right Construction.pdf
Attachment: Maschmeyer Notice of non-payment 7-8-11 LWMS[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Atlantic HS[1].pdf
Attachment: Dorothy email 6-15-11 Lateness.pdf
Attachment: Kunard email 5-12-11 Financial Hardship.pdf
Attachment: Perfection Pre-Judgment Writ of Garnishment.pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Binks Forest ES[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular Spanish River HS[1].pdf
Attachment: Maschmeyer Notice of non-payment 7-8-11 Crosspointe[1].pdf
Attachment: Maschmeyer Notice of non-payment 7-8-11 Lantana MS[1].pdf
Attachment: Notice of non-payment Peninsular HL Watkins MS[1].pdf
Minutes: The following people spoke regarding this agenda item: Haydn Rousesau; and Arnold Sims.

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the new and renewal of the pre-qualified vendors as listed in the attachments to participate in price-based bid solicitations for construction projects estimated to exceed $200,000 as well as a non-renewal of a vendor as listed in the attachments.  It is further recommended that the School Board ratify the Superintendent's decision to hold Built Right Construction Inc. delinquent pursuant to 4.1(1)(f) of the State Requirements for Educational Facilities. 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

49. CP-3 Second Amendment to Agreement regarding Structural Engineering on Continuing Contract
Attachment: Exe AGREE with 1st AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL -R.C.T.pdf
Attachment: Exe AGREE with 1st AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL JOHNSON.pdf
Attachment: Exe AGREE with 1st AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL TLC.pdf
Attachment: PPE's For Structural Renewal.pdf
Attachment: Johnson-checklist Structural Engineering on CC 07-20-11 Board CP5.pdf
Attachment: O'Donnell, Naccarato-checklist Structural Engineering on CC 07-20-11 Board CP5.pdf
Attachment: ONM&J Beneficial for Structural Renewal.pdf
Attachment: Structural RFP with Addenda.pdf
Attachment: Exe AGREE with 1st AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL ONMJ.pdf
Attachment: TLC-Checklist Structural Engineering on CC 07-20-11 Board CP5.pdf
Attachment: Second AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING-R.C.T.pdf
Attachment: TLC Beneficial for Structural Renewal.pdf
Attachment: Johnson Structural Beneficial for Structural Renewal.pdf
Attachment: R.C.T - checklist Structural Engineering on CC.pdf
Attachment: Second AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING-TLC ENGINEERING.pdf
Attachment: Second AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING-ODonnell naccarato mignogna jackson.pdf
Attachment: Second AMENDMENT STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING-JOHNSON STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING.pdf
Attachment: RCT Beneficial for Structural Renewal.pdf

Motions:

I recommend approval of the Second Amendment for Continuing Contract for Structural Engineering Services to Johnson Structural Group, Inc., O’Donnell, Naccarato, Mignogna & Jackson, Inc., R.C.T. Engineering, Inc., and TLC Engineering for Architecture, Inc. and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to finalize and sign all required documents.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Abstain
Chuck Shaw- Aye

50. CP-4 Debris Cleanup Services for Disaster Recovery Agreement
Attachment: Artem Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: CS Bensch Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: DRC Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: PPE for Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: BG Group-Checklist Debris Cleanup 07-20-11 Board CP4.pdf
Attachment: BG Group Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: DEBRIS CLEANUP RFP WITH ADDENDA.pdf
Attachment: C.S. BENSCH - Checklist Debris Cleanup 7-7-11CP-4.pdf
Attachment: Ceres Beneficial Debris Cleanup.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup-Artem, Inc..pdf
Attachment: Ceres-Checklist Debris Cleanup 07-20-11Board CP4.pdf
Attachment: DRC-Checklist Debris Cleanup 07-20-11 Board CP4.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup-The BG Group, LLC.pdf
Attachment: Artem-Checklist Debris Cleanup 07-20-11 Board CP4.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup-C.S. Bensch.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup-Ceres Environmental.pdf
Attachment: Agreement for Debris Cleanup-DRC Emergency Services.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the Owner/Contractor Agreements with Artem, Inc., The BG Group, LLC, C.S. Bensch, Inc, Ceres Environmental Services, Inc. and DRC Emergency Services, LLC, and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to finalize and sign all required documents for Debris Cleanup Services for Disaster Recovery Assistance.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Monroe Benaim
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Budget

51. B2 Advertisement of the FY2012 Tentative District Budget
Attachment: Cap Outlay Ad FY12[1].pdf
Attachment: NOTICE OF BUDGET HEARING[1].pdf
Attachment: Budget Summary Ad FY12[1].pdf
Minutes: Gary Mitten spoke on this agenda item.

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the advertisements of the FY2012 tentative District summary budget and the appropriate tax notices in accordance with Florida Statute 200.065.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Non-Agenda Speakers
52. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

Minutes: 

The following individuals addressed the Board: Peter Kimball; Donia Roberts; Kristen Mirrone; Ronald Leonard; Curtis Sherrod; Denise Rosenberg; Beckey Congdon: Treasure Lewis Derrick Wells; and Clerance Freidman.  

Point of Personal Privilege: Dr. Robinson invited the students at Park Vista who did not make the cheerleading squad to attend Undoing Racism training.

   


Board Discussion Item
53. Shaw - Business Community Partnerships

Minutes: Mr. Shaw discussed how the district should encourage staff to be more involved in the community. Board Members agreed and made suggestions on what organizations and incentives they could provide.
54. Shaw - Gangs

Minutes: Mr. Shaw requested a workshop related to gang activity in the schools.  Mr. Malone agreed. 
55. ANDREWS - CIS

Minutes: 

Mrs. Andrews requested discussing the pros and the cons of Communities In Schools and Board Members agreed.

Mrs. Klinek stated that many of the schools already participate with the community but creating a matrix of what we do with our communities would be helpful.

56. ROBINSON - Summer Learning

Minutes: Dr. Robinson asked the board to direct staff to put forth a recommendation for summer learning and provided examples on how this could be accomplished.  Mr. Malone agreed. 

Adjourn
57. 8:48 p.m.


Motions:
Motion to adjourn at 8:48 p.m.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye







Secretary

Chair