e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
August 25, 2010


Call to Order
1. 5:03 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance
2. The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and National Anthem were led by:

Minutes: Seminole Ridge High School Musagetes

Opening Remarks
3. Dr. Benaim made opening remarks and welcomed everyone.

Approve Board Minutes
4. None

Board Member Disclosures
5. None

Presentations
6. International Science and Engineering Fair Participants
7. Energy Conservation Awards
8. Recycling Awards
9. Suncoast High School Foundation and PTSA
10. The Education Network-Telly Awards Winner
11. Bak Middle School of the Arts & U. B. Kinsey/Palmview Elementary School of the Arts Win Arts Award
12. Centennial Celebration Program Wins NSPRA Golden Achievement Award
13. Palm Beach County Cultural Council Update

Consent
Curriculum/Learning Support

14. CLS1 - Early Reinstatement of Student 09/10-X-033
Attachment: 0910-X-033R.pdf (Confidential Item)
15. CLS2 - Early Reinstatement of Student 09/10-X-042
Attachment: 0910-X-042R.pdf (Confidential Item)
Grants

16. G1 - Grant Application for Continuation of the Florida Inclusion Network Project Grant
Attachment: FINdoe101.pdf
Attachment: FIN Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: FIN 2011 Project Application.pdf
Charter Schools

17. CS1 - Deferment of Opening Date for Charter School Gardens School of Technology Arts
Attachment: Gardens SOTA - Exhibit A.pdf
18. CS2 - Third Amendment for Palm Beach School for Autism
Attachment: PB Autism - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: PB Autism - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: PB Autism - Exhibit C.pdf
Attachment: PB Autism - Exhibit D - Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: PB Autism - Legal Checklist.pdf
19. CS3 - First Amendment for Montessori Academy of Early Enrichment
Attachment: Montessori - Exhibit D.pdf
Attachment: Montessori - Exhibit C.pdf
Attachment: Montessori - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit B for CS3.pdf
Attachment: Montessori - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Montessori - Exhibit E - Data Panels.pdf
Agreements/Contracts

20. AC1 - Family Central School Readiness Rate Agreement for Subsidized Child Care FY11 and Family Central Continue -To-Care Afterschool (CTC-A) -FY11
Attachment: Family Central001.pdf
Attachment: Legal Checklist 2.pdf
Attachment: Legal Checklist 1.pdf
Attachment: Family Central 1.pdf
Attachment: Data panel-Family Central August 2010.pdf
21. AC2 - Affiliation Agreements with Participating Healthcare Agencies
Attachment: data panels clinicals.pdf
Attachment: 24 Seven Drug Testing, Inc. Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Busch Wildlife Sanctuary Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Busch Wildlife Sanctuary Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Data Panels for Clinicals 2009-2010 optimized.pdf
Attachment: 24 Seven Drug Testing, Inc. Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Busch Wildlife Sanctuary Addendum.pdf
Attachment: John Rimmer, MD, PA Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach Cardiovascular Clinic Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach Orthopaedic Institute Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Scott F. Meier Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Shores Animal Clinic Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Village Veterinary Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Village Veterinary Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Village Veterinary Addendum.pdf
Attachment: 24 Seven Drug Testing, Inc. Addendum.pdf
Attachment: John Rimmer, MD, PA Addendums.pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach Orthopaedic Institute Addendums.pdf
Attachment: Shores Animal Clinic Checklist.pdf
Attachment: OB-Gyn Specialists of the Palm Beaches Agreement.pdf
Attachment: OB-Gyn Specialists of the Palm Beaches Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach Orthopaedic Institute Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Scott F. Meier Addendums.pdf
Attachment: Scott F. Meier checklist.pdf
Attachment: Shores Animal Clinic Addendums.pdf
Attachment: John Rimmer, MD, PA Agreement.pdf
Attachment: OB-Gyn Specialists of the Palm Beaches Addendums.pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach Cardiovascular Clinic Addendums.pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach Cardiovascular Clinic Checklist.pdf
22. AC3 - Project Lead The Way, Inc., Lease Agreement
Attachment: Project Lead The Way Agreement SY2011.pdf
Attachment: Data Panels Project Lead The Way.pdf
Attachment: Project Lead The Way Addendum SY 2011.pdf
Attachment: Project Lead The Way Checklist SY2011.pdf
Attachment: PROJECT LEAD THE WAY DATA PANEL detailed.pdf
23. AC4 - Contract with the Practical Academic Cultural Education, PACE Center for Girls, Inc.
Attachment: PACE DP.pdf
Attachment: PACE Center 7_19_10.pdf
Attachment: PACE checklist.pdf
24. AC5 - Cooperative Agreement with the PBC Sheriff's Office's Eagle Academy
Attachment: Eagle 7_15_10.pdf
Attachment: Eagle DP.pdf
Attachment: Eagle Checklist.pdf
25. AC6 - Cooperative Agreement with the Board of County Commissioners-High Ridge
Attachment: Highridge DP.pdf
Attachment: Checklist Highridge 7_27.pdf
Attachment: High Ridge Contract Revision 7_27.pdf
26. AC7 - Cooperative Agreement with Redlands Christian Migrant Association/Delray Head Start Center
Attachment: RCMA Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Redlands Cooperative Agreement.pdf
27. AC8 - Standard Agreement to Provide Services to Parentally Placed Private School Students
Attachment: Boca Raton Jewish Day.pdf
Attachment: Diocese of Palm Beach.pdf
Attachment: Glades Day.pdf
Attachment: Learning Foundation.pdf
Attachment: Potentia Academy.pdf
Attachment: Redemptive Life.pdf
Attachment: Suncoast Christian.pdf
Attachment: Torah Academy.pdf
Attachment: Unity School of Delray.pdf
Attachment: Church of God.pdf
Attachment: E.B.C. Ministries.pdf
Attachment: Methodist Early Childhood.pdf
Attachment: St. Paul Evangelical.pdf
Attachment: Trinity Christian.pdf
Attachment: Trinity United Methodist.pdf
Attachment: Unity for Kids Early Intervention.pdf
Attachment: Berean Christian.pdf
Attachment: Islamic Center.pdf
Attachment: Poinciana Day.pdf
Attachment: Trustees of Advent Luthern.pdf
Attachment: Gold Coast Jr. Academy.pdf
Attachment: West Palm Beach Jr. Academy.pdf
Attachment: Jupiter Christian.pdf
Attachment: R.J. Hendley Christian.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Lake Park Baptist.pdf
Attachment: Summit Christian.pdf
Attachment: Daughter of Zion.pdf
Personnel

28. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: August 25 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: Aug25AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Attachment: QAPD1.pdf
Transportation

29. T1 Palm Tran Expenditure for Student Transportation
Attachment: Palm Tran Agreement.pdf
Attachment: QAT1.pdf
30. T2 Tri-County Commuter Rail Authority Expenditure
Attachment: Tri-Rail Agreement.pdf
Attachment: QAT2.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

31. CP-1 New and Renewal of Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: New Vendors 08-25-2010.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 08-25-2010.pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors August 25, 2010.pdf
Financial Management

32. FM1 - Signatories For School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: August 25, 2010.pdf
33. FM2 - Tax Anticipation Notes, Series 2010
Attachment: 2010 TANs Resolution.pdf
Insurance

34. IN1 Vision Insurance Contract
Attachment: Benefit Schedule.pdf
35. IN2 Workers' Compensation LO133052
36. IN3 Professional Services Agreement for Edify, LLC
Attachment: 2011 Edify Contract.pdf
Attachment: Edify LLC Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Edify LLC Attachment B.pdf
Attachment: Edify LLC Attachment A.pdf
37. IN4 Approval of Contract Renewal with UnitedHealthcare to Administer the Employee Medical Plan
Attachment: QAIN4.pdf
Attachment: United 2010 Contract - Final.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist - UHC.pdf
Attachment: UHC Business Associate Agreement.pdf
38. IN5 Benefits Enrollment and Flexible Spending Account Administration Services
Attachment: Appendix C.pdf
Attachment: Appendix A.pdf
Attachment: Appendix D.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist 2011.pdf
Attachment: Appendix B.pdf
Attachment: FBMC Service Agreement 2011-15.pdf

Naming of Schools
39. None

Student Government Report
40. Student Representative Jordan Cohen from Spanish River High School

Minutes: 

Invited everyone to the September 16th County Council Meeting at Spanish River High School.


Delegations\Individual Appearances
41. Elected Officials: Esther Berry
42. Delegations: Robert Dow; Arthur Anderson; Beatrice Coleman; Dan Liftman
43. Agenda Item Speakers: Gary Mitten; Jan Porter

Approval of Consent Agenda
44. Consent Agenda


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Bill Graham
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present


Commitee Reports
45. Audit Committee Report: None
46. Construction Oversight and Review Committee Report (CORC):

Minutes: Joe Sanches reviewed the following from the last CORC Meeting:  approved all of the items on the Board Meeting agenda tonight; reviewed CORC Policy and recommended changes; provided an update to opening of school with regard to new schools and project modifications; discussed trouble with traffic at Suncoast High School and possible solutions.
47. Finance Committee Report:

Minutes: LeAnne Evans discussed the following from the last Finance Committee Meeting:  reviewed the banking contract; approved TANS item for approval; invited everyone to attend the September meeting with all of the Finance Academy students.
48. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: Dr. Johnson reviewed the following events from the last month:  several school visits; announced all of the renovated/new schools that opened; Palm Beach County was once again "A" rated by the State for sixth consecutive year; graduation rate continues to rise; tremendous opportunity to share Constitutional Day with the County Council; tentative agreement with CTA; balanced budget; introduced new principals.

Unfinished Business
49. None

Policy Review
50. None

Legal Review
51. None

Expulsions
52. None

New Business
Grants

53. G2 - Acceptance of Teaching American History Grant (MARCH through Time)
Attachment: TAH Grant (1).pdf
Attachment: TAH Grant (3).pdf
Attachment: TAH Grant (6).pdf
Attachment: TAH Grant (5).pdf
Attachment: Legal Approval Document.pdf
Attachment: TAH Grant (7).pdf
Attachment: QAG2.pdf
Attachment: Grant Award Letter.pdf
Attachment: TAH Grant (2).pdf
Attachment: TAH Grant (4).pdf
Attachment: Evaluation_portion_TAH_Narative.pdf
Attachment: TAH_10_Budget_Narrative.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board accept the Teaching American History competitive grant award, MARCH through Time, from the United States Department of Education for the period 9/1/2010 through 8/31/2013, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant which are implementation of the grant activities, which includes but is not limited to partnerships with Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, eLearning Systems International, and DKH Consulting Services, Inc.-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim-
Paulette Burdick-
Bill Graham-
Carrie Hill-
Sandra Richmond-
Debra Robinson- Not Present



Motions:
Amended Motion to open to all elementary and middle American History teachers to participate with substitutes financially covered and including a stipend for weekends.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Bill Graham
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Nay
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present



Motions:
Main Motion as Amended.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

Personnel

54. PD2 - Personnel Addendum #1
Attachment: August 25 Addendum.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Bill Graham
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

55. PD3 - Personnel Addendum #2
Attachment: August 25 Addendum #2.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the personnel agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

Purchasing

56. P1 - Purchase and Pick-Up of Off-Adoption Surplus Textbooks
Attachment: P1 Surplus Textbooks BidSync Award.pdf
Attachment: P1 Scope of work.pdf
Attachment: QAP1.pdf
Attachment: P1 Surplus Textbooks Titles.pdf

Motions:
I recommend approval of the sale of surplus textbooks to Follett Educational Services, Inc. which will product revenue in the amount of $22,035.08 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Sandra Richmond
Second: Bill Graham
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present

57. P2 McQuay Assured Maintenance Agreement Renewal for FHESC
Attachment: P2 McQuay Renewal Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: P2 Original McQuay Maintenance Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P2 McQuay Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: QAP2.pdf

Motions:
I recommend approval of the renewal for McQuay Services Assured Maintenance Agreement for the FHESC in the not-to-exceed amount of $50,000 for the period of September 1, 2010 through August 31, 2011. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Sandra Richmond
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present


Non-Agenda Speakers
58. Time Certain 7:00 p.m. (OR upon conclusion of the meeting if earlier)

Minutes: The following members of the audience addressed the Board:  Lloyd Robinson; Mildred Anderson; Jim Kidd; Dr. Jeannette Jiminez; Dr. Jean Burdsall; Carl McCoy; Valerie Stubbs; Ryan Oms; Yvenson Daniel; Adrienne Mendosa; James Eugene; Juan Guerrera; Austin Fancett; Stacy Desiene; Noe Garcia; Debbie Block; Christina Howley; Marcia Andrews; Ignatius Wallace; Peter Kimball; Jan Porter; Mike Dowling; Sara Cuaresma; Dorothy Davis; Dan Liftman; Wayne Bressam; Jacqueline Harris; Mary Harrell; Diane Hanfmann; Frank Cook.

Board Discussion Item
59. Robinson - Take our Sons and Daughters to Work Day

Minutes: In Dr. Robinson's absence, this item was moved to the next meeting.
60. Barbieri - South Tech Cafetorium

Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri requested the Board consider the need for a cafetorium at South Tech and requested the Superintendent place this on the agenda when discussing the Five Year Plan.

Dr. Johnson stated that he will place this on the agenda for discussion.

Mrs. Burdick commented that there are a lot of needs in Palm Beach County and schools with greater needs should be dealt with.

61. Barbieri - Edujobs Funds
Attachment: Edujobs.pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri requested holding the allocated money from EduJobs Funds from the state to maintain the arts teachers.

Dr. Johnson stated that none of that money has been spent and staff was going to discuss this issue.

Mr. Moore agreed this is a good idea.

62. Richmond - Sick Leave Policy

Minutes: 

Dr. Richmond questioned the sick leave policy and whether our policy should be rewritten to ensure sick leave is not misused.

Mr. Harris reviewed the HIPAA Law with regard to asking questions about sick leave and also stated this would fall under the ethics issue. 

Dr. Richmond suggested switching from a twelve month contract to an eleven month contract for  the District Offices (not the schools) to save money. 

Mrs. Burdick requested that the Superintendent review this issue and bring back data regarding retiring employees that would then not be paid the huge vacation allowance which would be a tremendous savings.

Dr. Johnson agreed to bring back information on the eleven month issue.

Mrs. Hill further discussed the eleven month contract and asked the Superintendent to bring back additional furloughs and see how that would work instead as she did not feel the eleven month contract would be that big of a savings.

63. Ricmond - Volunteer Program

Minutes: Dr. Richmond would like to know how smooth our volunteer program is working and have staff suggest some alternative approaches.

Adjourn
64. 8:13 p.m.


Motions:
Motion to adjourn at 8:13 p.m.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Frank Barbieri
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Aye
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present







Secretary

Chair