e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
August 17, 2011


Call to Order
1. Time: 4:00 p.m.

Minutes: The meeting adjourned at 4:40 p.m. and reconvened at 5:00 p.m.

Roll Call
2. Attendance:

Pledge of Allegiance
3. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem

Opening Remarks
4. Chairman Barbieri
5. Conference Call with Wayne Blanton

Minutes: 

Dr. Wayne Blanton, FSBA, summarized the options Board Members have in entering into a Superintendent search in regards to timeline and cost.

Dr. Blanton entertained questions from Board Members regarding: screening of candidates; recruitment of a wide diverse of candidates; working with other organizations; Council of the Great City of Schools; advertising in early January; Broward County superintendent search; recent FSBA searches have been Osceola, Lee and Indian River counties; working with Duval or Hillsborough; last national search in Palm Beach County; Joan Kowal search; involving the business communities; and guarantee clause.

Board Members discussed hiring FSBA vs. a private firm to perform the Superintendent search.

Board Members were in consensus to hire FSBA to perform the Superintendent search and will bring back a recommendation at the 8/31/11 meeting.

Dr. Robinson asked if Board Members would like to discuss the qualifications they are looking for in the next Superintendent as far as being a Career educator; sizes of the district they are coming from and years of experience.

Mr. Barbieri stated that this discussion will take place when the Board has the stakeholder input meetings in October.

Dr. Robinson suggested establishing an advisory committee. 

Mrs. Brown would like to have Dr. Blanton state his opinion to relative merits of FSBA vs. the district developing the brochure. 

6. Master Board Program
Attachment: FSBA Letter.pdf
Attachment: 2011 MB Program Description[1].pdf
Attachment: Palm Beach[1].pdf
Attachment: MB Module Descriptions. 2011[1].pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri announced that Board Members need to have three four hour Master Board training sessions and need to determine three modules to be used.  Mr. Barbieri asked that Board Members turn their top three choices into the Board Office.

Mrs. Andrews asked if the Board should wait until a new Superintendent is hired and Mr. Barbieri stated that this needs to be completed by May, 2012.   

7. Superintendent Search and Strategic Plan
Attachment: List of Stakeholder Groups, Updated 08-16-11 at 2.42 p.m.[1].pdf
Attachment: Superintendent Search Firms, Updated 08-16-11 at 2.42 p.m.[1].pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri reviewed the dates that Tim Center, from the Collins Center, will be available for presentations and reviewed the stakeholder engagement outline.  

Suggestions were made to allow organizations to pick three representatives to attend a meeting; limiting attendance to 30-40 people; each board member pick a school in their district; and a website link to allow for community input.   

Board Members discussed: availability of the groups; the two separate topics - visioning and the Superintendent search; length of the meetings; reserving the high schools; making people feel welcome to attend the meetings; and establishing a marketing campaign.   

Board Members were in consensus to hold the meetings at the four original schools (Palm Beach Gardens High, Atlantic High, Lake Worth High and Glades Central High) and add two additional meetings to Park Vista High and Palm Beach Central High.

Board Members were in consensus to schedule September 12, 13 and 14 with Tim Center for the Strategic Plan and work on scheduling six meetings for the Superintendent Search at the high schools, with additional meetings to be added as needed.

Mrs. Wood reviewed the procurement process of the facilitator.


Approve Board Minutes
Board Member Disclosures
8. None

Presentations
9. Veteran Teachers Serve As Mentors To New Teachers Working In High Needs Schools
10. Read Together Program-The Adventures of Charlie Pierce: The Last Egret-A Collaborative Endeavor
11. Stephen Anand-2011 National Outstanding Biology Teacher
12. School Food Service-USDA Best Practice Award For Increasing Meal Participation At Lunch Through Program Entitled "Nutritious Dishes"
13. Sue Alex, Department of Exceptional Student Education-Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology State Award
14. Crosspointe Elementary and Banyan Creek Elementary-Alliance For A Healthier Generation National Winners
15. PTA Membership Month
Attachment: PTA Membership Month-August 2011[2].pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims the month of September 2011 as PTA Membership Month and encourage our citizens to expand their involvement in issues affecting the education, health and safety of our children.  - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Monroe Benaim
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

16. Recognition of Excellent Employees: Kathleen McDaniel and Michelle Siegel

Consent
Charter Schools

17. CS1 - Five Year Charter for FL HS Accelerated - PB Campus d/b/a Seacrest HS - Voluntary Deferment
Attachment: FL Accel PB - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: FL Accelerated PB - Budget.pdf
Attachment: FL Accel PB - New Contract.pdf
18. CS2 - Five Year Charter for FL HS Accelerated - WPB Campus d/b/a Blue Heron HS - Voluntary Deferment
Attachment: FL Accel WPB - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: FL Accelerated WPB - Budget.pdf
Attachment: FL Accel WPB - New Contract.pdf
19. CS3 - Five Year Charter for Franklin Academy B - Voluntary Deferment
Attachment: Franklin B - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Franklin B - Budget.pdf
Attachment: Franklin B - New Contract.pdf
20. CS4 - Five Year Charter for Franklin Academy A - Voluntary Deferment
Attachment: Franklin A - New Contract.pdf
Attachment: Franklin A - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Franklin A - Budget.pdf
21. CS5 - Voluntary Termination of Potentials South Charter School
Attachment: Potentials South - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: CS5.Q&A.1.pdf
Attachment: Potentials South - Notice of Termination.pdf
Attachment: Potentials South - Contract.pdf
Attachment: Potentials South - Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Potentials South - Data Panel.pdf
Agreements/Contracts

22. AC1 - Standard Cooperative Agreement to Provide Services to Parentally Placed Private School Students
Attachment: Ephesus Junior Academy Coop Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Contract Review Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Good Shepherd Episcopal Coop Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Updated Data Panel 2012.pdf
School Police

23. SP1 - Consider Approval of the Agreement to Provide Law Enforcement Services and Alarm Monitoring at South Tech Charter Academy, Inc.
Attachment: South Tech Data Panel FY12.pdf
Attachment: LE Service Agmt for South Tech FY12.pdf
Attachment: Checklist for LE Agmt - South Tech FY12.pdf
24. SP2 - Consider Approval of the Agreement to Provide Law Enforcement Services and Alarm Monoriting at Inlet Grove Community High School, Inc.
Attachment: Checklist for LE Agmt - Inlet Grove FY12.pdf
Attachment: LE Service Agmt for Inlet Grove FY12.pdf
Attachment: Inlet Grove Data Panel FY12.pdf
Facilities Services

25. FS - 1 Manatee Elementary School Project Modification
Attachment: Manatee ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Manatee ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Manatee ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Manatee ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: FS1.Q&A.1.pdf
Purchasing

26. P1 - McQuay Services Assured Maintenance Agreement
Attachment: P1 McQuay Renewal Letter.pdf
Attachment: P1 McQuay Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: P1 Original McQuay Maintenance Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P1 McQuay Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: P1 McQuay Second Renewal of Maintenance Agreement.pdf
Attachment: P1.Q&A.1.pdf
Attachment: P1.Q&A.2.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

27. CP-2 Traffic Control Services Authorization
Professional Services

28. PS - 2 Professional Services Agreement with Accellearn, LLC
Attachment: Accellearn Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Accellearn Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Accellearn Contract.pdf
Attachment: Accellearn Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Accellearn Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Accellearn Shane Vanderkoi.pdf
29. PS - 3 Professional Services Agreement with David Skinner
Attachment: David Skinner Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: David Skinner Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: David Skinner Contract.pdf
30. PS - 4 Professional Services Agreement with J. Davis Percussion Services, Inc.
Attachment: J Davis Percussion Contract.pdf
Attachment: J Davis Percussion Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: J Davis Percussion Legal Checklist.pdf
Financial Management

31. FM1 - Signatories For School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: August 17, 2011.pdf
Attachment: August 17, 2011[1].pdf
32. FM2 - Monthly Purchasing Report - June
Attachment: PO Activity Report-June.pdf
33. FM3 - Tax Anticipation Notes
Attachment: TAN 2011 Resolution.pdf

Naming of Schools
Student Government Report
34. None

Delegations\Individual Appearances
35. Elected Officals - None
36. Delegations:

Minutes: Tony Hernandez; Jen Martinez; Lia Gaines; and Chuck Ridley.
37. Agenda Item Speakers:

Minutes: Gary Mitten and Jan Porter.

Committee Reports
38. Construction Oversight and Review Committee Report (CORC):

Minutes: Lew Doctor updated Board Members on the items that were discussed and voted on at the last CORC meeting.
39. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: 

Mr. Malone congratulated Karen Brill for being named the Educational Advocate of the Year. 

Mr. Malone welcomed everyone back for the FY2011-2012 school year and summarized the leadership changes that have been made during the summer.

Mr. Malone also announced that the Board is working on a new visioning statement and reminded everyone to please be careful in ensuring the safety of our 170,000 students. 

40. General Counsel's Report - None

Approval of Consent Agenda
41. Consent Agenda Approval


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Unfinished Business
42. None

Policy Review
43. None

Legal Review
44. None

Expulsions
45. None

New Business
Agreements/Contracts

46. AC2 - Annual Contract with the AMI Kids
Attachment: Contract[1].pdf
Attachment: AC2.Q&A.1.pdf
Attachment: Checklist[1].pdf
Attachment: AMI Data Panel-1[1].pdf

Motions:

CHAIRMAN READS:  Good cause exists for adding this item to the agenda.  The decision to make the recommendation is important to have a Board approved contract in place before students begin.

SUPERINTENDENT READS: I recommend that the School Board approve the continuation of the contract with the AMI Kids in order to provide Alternative Educational services from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Personnel

47. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: August 17 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: Aug17AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Attachment: Aug17AgendaTransferCounts.pdf
Attachment: PD1.Q&A.1.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board approve the Personnel Agenda as submitted.
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

48. PD2 - Personnel Addendum
Attachment: August 17 Personnel Addendum[1].pdf

Motions:

CHAIRMAN READS:  Good cause exists for adding this item to the agenda.  The decision to make the recommendation is important to the district so that the appointees commence working in their positions as soon as possible.

SUPERINTENDENT READS:  I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.

 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

49. PD3 - Personnel Addendum #2
Attachment: August 17 Personnel Addendum _2[1].pdf

Motions:

CHAIRMAN READS:  Good cause exists for adding this item to the agenda.  The decision to make the recommendation is important to the district so that the appointees commence working in their positions as soon as possible.

SUPERINTENDENT READS:  I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Purchasing/Construction

50. CP-1 Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors July 20 2011.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 8-17-2011.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the renewal of the pre-qualified vendors as listed in the attachment to participate in price-based bid solicitations for construction projects estimated to exceed $200,000.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Professional Services

51. PS - 1 Professional Services Agreement with WestEd
Attachment: WestEd Contract.pdf
Attachment: WestEd Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: WestEd Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: WestEd Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: WestEd Beneficial Interest.pdf

Motions:
I recommend award of the Professional Services Agreement with WestEd for $15,000 effective August 18, 2011 through March 31, 2012 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Non-Agenda Speakers
52. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

Minutes: 

Margaret Williams; Bishop Jack Williams; Margie Carnegia; Barbara Ciggs; Asyjah Dudley; Sharion Gilbert; Ronald Leonard; Lasjonia Armbrister; Mattie Douglas; Curtis Sherrod; Thomas Miske; Barbara Walsh and Latanzia Jackson.   


Board Discussion Item
Adjourn
53. Time: 7:30 p.m.


Motions:
Motion to Adjourn.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye







Secretary

Chair