e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
April 21, 2010


Call to Order
1. 5:00 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance
2. The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and National Anthem were led by:

Minutes: The N-J-R-O-T-C from Boca Raton High School presented the colors and Boca Raton High School All State Chorus Members, Charlotte Brubeck and Erin Boyle, led us in the Pledge of Allegiance and the National Anthem.

Opening Remarks
3. Dr. Benaim made opening comments and welcomed everyone.

Approve Board Minutes
4. None

Board Member Disclosures
5. None

Presentations
6. Sunshine State Scholars
7. Florida Future Educators of America (FFEA) Scholarship Recipients
8. Debbie Ellman-Florida Outstanding School Volunteer
9. Child Abuse Prevention Month
Attachment: Child Abuse Prevention Month-2010.pdf

Motions:
The Board declares April as Child Abuse Prevention Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Carrie Hill
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

10. Boca Raton High-NJROTC State Champions
11. Boca Raton High 6A State Soccer Champions
12. Katherine Roberts-Boca Raton High-2009 Siemens Award For Advanced Placement
13. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Winners
14. Green Schools Week
Attachment: Green Schools Week Proclamation-2010.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims the week of April 18-24, 2010 as Green Schools Week in the School District of Palm Beach County.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Carrie Hill
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

15. National Healthy Schools Day
Attachment: National Healthy Schools Day-2010.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims April 26, 2010, as National Healthy Schools Day in the School District of Palm Beach County.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

16. Water Conservation Month
Attachment: Water Conservation Month-April 2010.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims the month of April 2010 as Water Conservation Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Debra Robinson
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

17. Water Reuse Week
Attachment: Water Reuse Week 2010.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims the week of May 16 - 22, 2010, as Water Reuse Week and are calling upon all employees to protect our precious resource by practicing water reuse and conservation.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Paulette Burdick
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

18. National School Library Month

Consent
Grants

19. G1 - Title X, Part C - Education of Homeless Children and Youth Program - 2010 Haitian Earthquate Disaster Relief Project
Attachment: 04-21-10 Data Panel HHEDS Grant (2).pdf
Attachment: QAG1.pdf
20. G2 - Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Title II Disaproportionate Minority Contact (DMC) Grant Project
Attachment: DMC Data Panel 2010 (2).pdf
Attachment: QAG2.pdf
21. G3 - Sprint Character Education Grant Program Application
Attachment: QAG3.pdf
Attachment: Updated Sprint Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: QAG3.pdf
Agreements/Contracts

22. AC1 - Continuation of Cooperative Agreement with SP Behavioral Health, LLC, DBA Sandy Pines
Attachment: Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Memorandum of Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Legal Checklist.pdf
Personnel

23. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: April 21 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: April21AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Attachment: QAPD1.pdf
Transportation

24. T1 Contracted Individual Transportation
Attachment: Contracted Transp Attchmnt 4-21-2010.pdf
Program Management

25. PM-1 Educational Plant Survey
Attachment: DOE Ad Ed Facility List.pdf
Attachment: DOE Anc Facility List.pdf
Attachment: DOE ES Facility List.pdf
Attachment: DOE HS Facility List.pdf
Attachment: DOE MS Facility List.pdf
Attachment: DOE ESE Facility List.pdf
Attachment: DOE K12 Facility List.pdf
Attachment: Table II FOR BOARD REPORT.pdf
Attachment: DOE Alt Facility List.pdf
Attachment: QAPM1.pdf
Purchasing

26. P1 Disaster Recovery Capability with the Northwest Regional Data Center (NWRDC) Request for Additional Funds
Attachment: P1 Amendment 1 to NWRDC.pdf
Attachment: P1 NWRDC Beneficial Interest Form.pdf
Attachment: QAP1.pdf
Attachment: P1 NWRDC - Breakout Financial Analysis.pdf
Attachment: P1 Amendment 1 NWRDC Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: P1 Original NWRDC Att B.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

27. CP-1 New and Renewal of Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 04-21-2010.pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors 04-21-2010.pdf
Attachment: New Vendors 04-21-2010.pdf
Attachment: QACP1.pdf
Attachment: Gibsonton, FL.pdf
28. CP-2 Amend the CM Agreement for Manatee Elementary School Addition
Attachment: Manatee ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Manatee Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: WG MILLS PPE Manatee.pdf
Attachment: Manatee Exhibit A from ED SPECS.pdf
Attachment: Manatee Facility Summary.pdf
Attachment: Exe Agreement 1st Amend WG Mills Manatee.pdf
Attachment: WG MILLS Beneficial Manatee ES.pdf
Attachment: Manatee Phase 2 GMP Revised 040710.pdf
Attachment: WG Mills-Checklist Manatee.pdf
Attachment: Changes to Manatee Ed Spec.pdf
Attachment: QACP2.pdf
Attachment: Manatee ES Concurrency Service Area Tables 9.9.09-3.pdf
Attachment: Second Amendment Manatee ES -W.G.pdf
Professional Services

29. PS 1 Professional Services Agreement with Myra Baker
Attachment: Myra Baker Contract.pdf
Attachment: Myra Baker Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Myra Baker Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: QAPS1.pdf
Budget

30. B1 Budget Amendments - February 2010
Attachment: February 2010 Amendments.pdf
Attachment: QAB1.pdf
31. B2 Budget Resolution
Attachment: Budget Resolution April 21 2010 - Revised.pdf
Financial Management

32. FM1 - Signatories For School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: April 21, 2010.pdf
33. FM2 February 2010 Interim Financial Statements
Attachment: QAFM2.pdf
Attachment: FS - FINAL 02-28-2010.pdf
34. FM3 December 2009 Tangible Personal Property Disposal Report
Attachment: TPP Disposition Report_2009-7-01 through 2009-12-31.pdf
Insurance

35. IN1 Business Associate Agreement with Edify, LLC
Attachment: Business Associate Contract.pdf
Attachment: QAIN1.pdf
Attachment: QAIN1.pdf

Naming of Schools
36. Naming of Elementary School "03-W"


Motions:
I recommend that the School Board approve the naming of the new Elementary School "03-W" Everglades Elementary School.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Debra Robinson
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye


Student Government Report
37. Student Government Representative Sara Canter: No Report

Delegations\Individual Appearances
38. Elected Officials: None
39. Delegations: Helene Samango; Robert Dow; Alfonso Mayfield; Kathe Thompson; Maude Ford Lee; Chuck Ridley.
40. Agenda Item Speakers:

Minutes: The following members of the audience addressed the Board:  Gary Mitten; Jan Porter; Thomas Hawkins; Cheryl Jenkins; Dorothy Peck; Al Williams; Stacy Edens.

Approval of Consent Agenda
41. Consent Agenda Approval


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Debra Robinson
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye


Commitee Reports
42. Audit Committee Report:

Minutes: 

Cindy Adair presented the following report from the last committee meeting:  Findings of the Special Audit of Addison Mizner SAC and recommendations for school based solutions; Audit Findings of Drop Back In Academy enrollment records during 2009 (FEFP and FTE) and corrective actions necessary; Review of Principals Administrative Courtesy Accounts and P-Cards with principal representatives which was extremely productive.

Mr. Barbieri made follow up comments regarding holding a workshop on the afterschool issue with respect to setting fees for next year; possibly checking into DBI for fradulent action; suggested that the P-Card presentation by the Audit Committee be shared with Principals.

Mrs. Burdick suggested pulling back all of the P-Cards and only disburse them again after the individual receives training.

Mr. Moore provided a staff update on the SAC and P-Card issues.

Dr. Robinson discussed the SAC fee schedule and the flexibility among schools as well as the amount of funds lost to Drop Back In.

43. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC):

Minutes: Joe Sanches presented the CORC report from the last meeting as follows:  All items on the agenda for this evening were reviewed and approved; announced that the next committee meeting will be May 13, 2010.
44. Finance Committee Report: None
45. ISSOC Report:

Minutes: Joe Sanches presented the following ISSOC report from the last committee meeting:  revenues were only at 86% since January 2010; currently closing out 9 projects; reminder that 1/2 sales tax ends in December 2010.
46. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: The Superintendent presented the following report regarding events over the last month:  Addressed the Vote of No Confidence for the Superintendent; update regarding budget deliberations; graduating 10,000 young adults from this system next month which demonstrates the tremendous success and the part that we all play.

Unfinished Business
47. None

Policy Review
48. None

Legal Review
49. None

Expulsions
50. None

New Business
Curriculum/Learning Support

51. CLS1 - Approval of the Master Inservice Plan (MIP) FY10
Attachment: Wilson Reading System # 1013019.pdf
Attachment: Best Practices # 2408035.pdf
Attachment: Design Develop # 3408004.pdf
Attachment: Engage in Professional Growth # 3408006.pdf
Attachment: Information Technology # 3508010.pdf
Attachment: New Component Narrative (April 2010).pdf
Attachment: On Line Introducation # 2408036.pdf
Attachment: Promote and Model Respons # 3416001.pdf
Attachment: FY10 Data Panel for Spring 2010 (2).pdf
Attachment: Choice Schools # 2408034.pdf
Attachment: Facilitate and Inspire Student # 3408005.pdf
Attachment: Information and Procedures#8503001.pdf
Attachment: Literacy Center Project #1013018.pdf
Attachment: Model Digital Age # 3408003.pdf
Attachment: MIP letter.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board approve the Master Inservice Plan to include new components added since September 2009.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Sandra Richmond
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

Personnel

52. PD2 - Personnel Addendum
Attachment: April 21 Addendum.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the Personnel Addendum as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Debra Robinson
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

Consultant Contracts

53. PS 2 Professional Services Agreement with Ralph J. Milone
Attachment: Ralph J Milone Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Ralph J Milone Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: QAPS2.pdf
Attachment: Lake Worth High Flea Market Activity_4_16_10.pdf
Attachment: QAPS2.pdf
Attachment: Ralph J Milone Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Ralph J Milone Contract.pdf
Attachment: Ralph J Milone Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Lake Worth High Flea Market Activity_4_16_10.pdf
Minutes: 

Motions:
I recommend award of the Professional Agreement with Ralph J. Milone for $40,265.68 effective July 1, 2010 through June 30, 2011 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Paulette Burdick
Second: Debra Robinson
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Paulette Burdick- Aye
Bill Graham- Not Present
Carrie Hill- Aye
Sandra Richmond- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye

Motion Minutes: Mr. Barbieri requested a workshop to discuss the policy for consultant contracts and possibly change the approval by the Superintendent to a lower amount so the Board has an opportunity to review more contracts.

Non-Agenda Speakers
54. Time Certain 7:00 p.m. (OR upon conclusion of the regular business)

Minutes: 

Point of Personal Privilege - Barbieri:  Recognized Rita Solnet for booking Diane Ravitch on May 12, 2010 to come to Palm Beach County relative to her book The Death and Life of the Great American School System.

The following members of the audience addressed the Board:  Lisa Goldman; Rita Solnet; Mike Dowling; Sara Cuaresma; Michelle Enos; Susan Petosa; Michelle Kennedy; Rachel Pignato; Marc Drautz; Debbie Block; Denise Geller; Dr. Diana Albert; Bethany Movassaghni; Alwynne Lamp; Tanasi Baldet; Jan Porter; Bonnie Cohen; Les Kozlow; Diane Hanfman;  Paul Mayeres; Deborah Beam; Diane Eichfeld; Thomas Hawkins; Edith Pride; Tom Whatley; Jack Valvo; Shawn Roney; Dr. Deborah Wright; Peter Kimball; Rosemarie Gondeck; Christina Howley; Todd Kerr; Brian Adams; Mimi Potter; Dr. Kathy Gundlach; Marcia Andrews; Debra Turnbull; Mark Turnbull; Michael Howard; Dr. Rory Dolandis; Susan Howard; Cheryl Bollinger; Lowell Levine; Janice Kerber; Martha Warwick; Natasha Hazen; Richard Madigan; Jane Kirkland.


Board Discussion Item
55. Robinson - Comparing P.B.C. to Other Districts
Attachment: 0-broad prize finalists national release1.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Robinson requested that we stop comparing ourselves to other school districts in Florida and compare ourselves to school districts that are doing a great job nationally and are the cutting edge.

Board Members agreed and Dr.Richmond shared her visit to our Career Academy Showcase which was nationally recognized.

Dr. Johnson recognized that we have a way to go to compete at a national level.

56. Robinson - Superintendent's Evaluation
Attachment: QASalary.pdf
Attachment: QABonus.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Robinson requested that we put the Superintendent's evaluation on the schedule.

Mr. Barbieri stated that the Superintendent's contract states that he sets the date for his evaluation.

Mr. Harris quoted paragraph 4.4 of the Superintendent's contract and dates therein as well as discussing the "procedures" for the Superintendent's evaluation.

Dr. Robinson would like the Board to direct the Superintendent to schedule his evaluation and the Superintendent agreed to do so.  Dr. Robinson suggested prior to the May 19th School Board Meeting or if not possible late on a workshop schedule.

 

57. GRAHAM - Pine Jog Green Gala Update

Minutes: 

Mr. Graham was not present; therefore, this item will be discussed at another time.

58. Barbieri - Budget Retreat

Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri requested rescheduling Budget Retreats over a shorter period of time rather than through the end of May.

Dr. Johnson suggested longer sessions for the next several Wednesdays.

Board Members agreed to have the Board Office check and see if 1:00-6:00 p.m. or 2:00-7:00 p.m. is more convenient for Board Members beginning next Wednesday.  The Superintendent clarified that some business of the Board would need to be conducted in addition to the Budget.

59. BURDICK - Scholastic Achievement Foundation Awards

Minutes: 

Mrs. Burdick discussed the need for involvement in the legislature and making a difference. 

Mrs. Burdick recognized the Scholastic Achievement Foundation Awards which occured last week and thanked all of the students, teachers, parents and administrators who participate in the awesome event.

60. Robinson - FCAT During Passover

Minutes: Dr. Robinson noted that FCAT is scheduled during Passover and requested that the Board send a letter to the Department of Education to address the issue.  The Board and Superintendent agreed.
61. Robinson - Prison Pipline

Minutes: Dr. Robinson discussed the school-house to jail-house track and requested a workshop to discuss the issue.  By concensus the Board agreed.

Adjourn
62. 10:10 p.m.






Secretary

Chair