e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting
April 20, 2011


Call to Order
1. 5:00 p.m.

Roll Call
2. Attendance

Pledge of Allegiance
3. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and National Anthem were led by: Atlantic High School Color Guard presented the Pledge and A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts sang the National Anthem

Minutes: Point of Personal Privilege - Dr. Robinson recognized the Atlantic High School Color Guard for their hard work.

Opening Remarks
4. Opening Remarks - Chairman Barbieri
Attachment: image2011-05-03-120741.pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Barbieri held a moment of silence for employees who have recently passed away.

Ms. Brill thanked everyone for their input regarding the budget.

Mrs. Brown thanked Mrs. Klinek for taking her to several school during FCAT and she was very impressed with the teachers and students.

Mrs. Andrews recognized everyone for their efforts during FCAT and announced that she attended the Cities in Schools event a few weeks ago stating it was a fabulous meeting.

Dr. Robinson thanked everyone for participating in the Superintendent's Search Committee meetings for community input (especially School Police, Debbie Stewart and The Education Network), thanked the Student Haitian Foundation for requesting that she be the Key Note Speaker at their event, and attended the Barry University Education Leadership Meeting to share ideas.  In closing, Dr. Robinson read the Mission Statement for the District and discussed Black Wall Street as her monthly Black History lesson (document attached).

Mr. Barbieri recognized Boca High School Naval Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (NJOTC) Bobcat Battalion for winning first place at the National Academic, Athletic, and Drill Championship.


Approve Board Minutes
5. None

Board Member Disclosures
6. None

Presentations
7. Kristen Rulison-Palm Beach County Teacher of the Year
8. Victoria Smith-Palm Beach County School-Related Employee of the Year
9. National Board Certified Teachers
10. William T. Dwyer High-State Basketball Champions
11. The Days of Remembrance
Attachment: Days of Remembrance - 2011.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims Sunday, May 1 through Sunday, May 8, 2011 as Days of Remembrance in memory of the victims of the Holocaust and in honor of the survivors as well as the rescuers and liberators, and further proclaim that we should work to promote human dignity and confront hate whenever and wherever it occurs.  - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

12. Project Smart-Alcohol Prevention Poster Contest Winners
13. Jupiter Performing Arts Fund
14. Florida Outstanding Student and Senior School Volunteers of the Year
15. Teenage Safe Driving Awareness Week
Attachment: Florida Teenage Safe Driving Awareness Week-2011.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County proclaims the week of May 8 - 15, 2011 as Teenage Safe Driving Awareness Week in the State of Florida.    - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

16. Community Blood Centers of South Florida
17. National Playground Safety Week - April 22 - 29
18. Johnson Scholars Program
19. Palm Beach County Cultural Council Update

Consent
Curriculum/Learning Support

20. CLS1 - Amendment to the Memorandum of Agreement with Prevention Partnerships for Children, Inc.
Attachment: #1 MOA - signed by PPC & Legal Dept.pdf
Attachment: #2 Data Panel 2010.pdf
Attachment: #3 List of Deliverables - FY10_v3.pdf
Attachment: #4 Contract Review Checklist - Form Legal Dept.pdf
Attachment: #5 Request for Legal Approval of Document l - Form 1733.pdf
Grants

21. G1 - Fleming Family Foundation Mini Grant for Assistive Technology
Attachment: ASD InD Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Fleming Foundation Award Letter.pdf
Attachment: QAG1.pdf
Personnel

22. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: April 20 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: April20AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Program Management

23. PM-4 Educational Specification Revision for Galaxy Elementary School
Attachment: QuesPM4.pdf
Real Estate

24. RE 1- First Amendment to Interlocal Agreement/City of Riviera Beach
Attachment: First Amendment to ILA City of Riviera Beach.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: checklist.pdf
Purchasing

25. P1 RFP 07C-007B Renewal for Sign Language/Oral/Cued Speech Interpreters/Transliterators
Attachment: P1 07C 007B Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P1 07C 007B Award Letters.pdf
Attachment: P1 07C 007B Benefical Interests.pdf
Attachment: P1 07C 007B Original Tab.pdf
Attachment: P1 07C 007B Vendor Renewal Letters.pdf
Attachment: P1 07C 007B Renewal Tabulation.pdf
26. P2 Renewal of RFP 07C-008B for Child/Adolescent Psychiatric Services
Attachment: P2 07C 008B Beneficial Interests.pdf
Attachment: P2 07C 008B Renewal Letters.pdf
Attachment: P2 07C 008B Renewal Tabulation.pdf
Attachment: P2 07C 008B Original RFP.pdf
Attachment: P2 07C 008B Award Letter.pdf
Attachment: P2 07C 008B Original Tab.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

27. CP-1 New and Renewal of Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: New Prequalified Vendors 4-20-2011.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 4-20-2011.pdf
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors April 20, 2011.pdf
Professional Services

28. PS 2 A-B Professional Services Agreement with The Reading and Writing Project Network, LLC
Attachment: Reading and Writing Project Elementary Curriculum.pdf
Attachment: Reading and Writing Project Rosenwald.pdf
Attachment: Reading and Writing Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Reading and Writing Data Panel Rosenwald.pdf
Attachment: Reading and Writing Legal Checklists.pdf
Attachment: Reading and Writing Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Reading and Writing Data Panel Elem Curr.pdf
29. PS 3 Professional Services Agreement with International Baccalaureate Organization
Attachment: IBO Contract.pdf
Attachment: QAPS3.pdf
Attachment: IBO Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: IBO Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: IBO Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: IBO Data Panel.pdf
30. PS 4 Professional Services Agreement with Ralph J Milone
Attachment: Ralph Milone Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Ralph J Milone Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Ralph Milone Contract.pdf
Attachment: Ralph Milone Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Ralph Milone Previous Evaluation.pdf
31. PS 5A-B Professional Services Agreement with First Degree Fitness
Attachment: First Degree Fitness Contract FY 11.pdf
Attachment: First Degree Fitness Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: First Degree Fitness Legal Checklists.pdf
Attachment: First Degree Fitness Contract FY 12.pdf
Attachment: Ques5AB.pdf
Attachment: Ques5AB.pdf
32. PS 6A-B Professional Services Agreement with Valerie Bell
Attachment: Valerie Bell Contract FY 11.pdf
Attachment: Valerie Bell Contract FY 12.pdf
Attachment: Valerie Bell Previous Evaluations.pdf
Attachment: Valerie Bell Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Valerie Bell Legal Checklists.pdf
Budget

33. B1 Budget Amendments - February 2011
Attachment: February 2011 Amendments.pdf
Financial Management

34. FM1 - February 2011 Interim Financial Statements
Attachment: FS - FINAL 02-28-2011.pdf
35. FM2 Monthly Purchasing Report - February
Attachment: PO Activity Report February.pdf
Insurance

36. IN1 Workers' Compensation Settlement No. TS124284
37. IN2 Workers' Compensation Settlement No. LO133052

Naming of Schools
38. None

Student Government Report
39. Student Representative

Minutes: Student Representative Jordan Cohen announced the anti-bullying campaign currently underway as well as announcing the next meeting.

Delegations\Individual Appearances
40. Elected Officials: Mayor Shirley Walker-Turner
41. Delegations: Dr. Dorothy Walker; Chuck Ridley; Tony Hernandez
42. Agenda Item Speakers:

Minutes: Gary Mitten; Marc Drautz; Eddie Rhodes; Jervis Hough; Diane DeWolfe; Sara Cuaresma; Valerie Bell; Michael Howard; Jack Ullrich; Kevin Schyler; Tony Stovall; Kimberly Mitchell; Margaret Lezcano.

Motions:
Motion to suspend the rules and take committee reports out of order (at 7:00 p.m.).- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Commitee Reports
43. Budget Committee Report:

Minutes: 

Motions:
Motion to take this item out of order since it is Mr. Tancer's birthday.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Motion Minutes: 

Mr. Tancer, Chairman of the Budget Committee, reviewed the following items which were discussed at the last Budget Committee Meeting:  cell phones, aircards, outsourcing School Police to the Sheriff's Department, new revenue resources, selling the Burt Reynolds Ranch property, compiling a list of property the district owns, next meeting will occur next week with discussion of breaking the committee into two or three sub-committees depending on their expertise.

Dr. Robinson stated that in her opinion the committee should not break into sub-committees because a seasoned educator should weigh in on every decision.  Dr. Robinson also reminded the audience that the budget committee is an advisory committee and items discussed by that committee have to come to the Board for approval.

Mr. Barbieri requested that Mr. Tancer provide a copy of the report he presented to the Board and stated that he agreed with Dr. Robinson with regard to the sub-committee issue.

Dr. Benaim commented on the RFP by the Sheriff's Department as mentioned in the report and shared his thoughts on the importance of School Police being in-house.

Ms. Brill requested the possibility of discussing departmental budgets in separate groups but cautioned sunshine issues.

Ms. Andrews stated that a School Police Officer is valuable and Sheriff's Office comments would be a long term goal in her mind.

Mr. Barbieri requested that Mr. Tancer announce at the beginning of every Budget Committee Meeting that they are strictly an advisory committee.  Mr. Tancer agreed.

44. Audit Committee Report: None
45. Construction Oversight and Review Committee Report (CORC):

Minutes: 

Dave Porter presented the following from the last Construction Oversight Review Committee Meeting:  reviewed items on the agenda for approval this evening and outlined specific issues discussed; discussion of ice storage system for the future to cut down on electric usage; and sub-committee is working on a master facilities needs assessment reviewing the middle age schools with a list forthcoming.

Board Members discussed the following items on the agenda this evening:  Suncoast wall, Gove Elementary, and John I Leonard High.

46. ISSOC Report:

Minutes: 

Mr. Porter presented the following from the last ISSOC Meeting:  $652 Million has been received; overall the sales tax initiative was a success; and the ISSOC Meeting will present one more report and then sunset.

47. Technology Advisory Committee Report (TAC):

Minutes: 

Tony Parziale, Chairman of the Technology Advisory Committee presented the following from the last committee meeting:  highlights of 2011 Technology Conference; I-PAD pilot program update; review of state reporting functions; discussed the computer rated facilities management project; and outlined the three 2011 modules.

Board Members discussed the staffing ability to handle three new modules, funding for these projects, and overlap running both the new and the old modules.

48. Finance Committee Report:

Minutes: Rick Miller, Chairman of the Finance Committee, presented the following from the last committee meeting:  good representation by the Board at the committee meetings; two transactions that must be completed by August 1 will be discussed at the next meeting; issued $67 million in school construction bonds to be repaid in the next 20 years; maturity swap occurred and made approximately $8 million; selection of financial advisor; selected underwriter services; next meeting is May 4th at 8am and invited everyone to attend.
49. Superintendent's Report:

Minutes: 

Mr. Malone presented his report on the following:  timeline regarding budget and the issue of notification of employees who will be affected.

Mr. Barbieri commended Mr. Malone on behalf of the Board for the difficult decisions with regard to the budget.  Ms. Brill commented that the level of sensitivity by the Superintendent is appreciated. 


Approval of Consent Agenda
50. Consent Agenda


Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Unfinished Business
51. UN1 - Approve Negotiated Agreements for Underwriter Services
Attachment: 11C-014C Contracts[1].pdf
Attachment: 11C-014C Evaluation Scoring Sheet Totals[1].pdf
Attachment: Beneficial Interest Affidavits[1].pdf
Attachment: ITN 11C-014C Conditions and Specifications[1].pdf
Attachment: ITN 11C-014C Underwriter Counsel Fees[1].pdf
Attachment: QAFM1a 2011-04-13.pdf
Attachment: ITN 11C-014C Tab[1].pdf
Attachment: QAFM1b 2011-04-13.pdf
Attachment: QAUN1.pdf

Motions:

 

I recommend approval of the Negotiated Agreements for Underwriter Services and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.

-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews-
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill-
Jenny Prior Brown-
Debra Robinson-
Chuck Shaw-



Motions:

Amended Motion to include all qualified vendors died for lack of a second.

-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second:
Marcia Andrews-
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill-
Jenny Prior Brown-
Debra Robinson-
Chuck Shaw-



Motions:

 

I recommend approval of the Negotiated Agreements for Underwriter Services and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Nay
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Policy Review
52. None

Legal Review
53. LR1 Workers' Compensation Proposed Suit Against Excess Carrier Transamerica
Attachment: 2011_0411_Wyland_BeneficialInterest.pdf
Attachment: 1196_001[1].pdf
Attachment: QALR1.pdf
Attachment: QALR1.pdf

Motions:

I recommend that the School Board approve the retention of Wyland & Tadros LLP for the handling of the claim against the carrier for the Workers Compensation excess claims, and include the approval to file suit against Transamerica if the case is not resolved and authorize the execution of all related documents.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Expulsions
54. None

New Business
Agreements/Contracts

55. AC1 - Interagency Agreement (Children in DCF Care)
Attachment: Interagency Agreement Team Members.pdf
Attachment: Legal Checklist Interlocal.pdf
Attachment: School Registration Form.pdf
Attachment: 4 1 Partner Responsibilities under the Interagency Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Interagency Agreement final draft 4-15-11.pdf
Attachment: QuesAC1.pdf
Attachment: Interagency Agreement Data Panel3-23-11.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board approve the revised Interagency Agreement effective April 21, 2011 through June 30, 2013,  and authorize the Acting Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the agreement which are required for implementation of the Agreement. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jenny Prior Brown
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Personnel

56. PD2 - Personnel Addendum
Attachment: April 20 Personnel Addendum.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Transportation

57. T1 Transfer of School Bus to Charter School
Attachment: School Based Bus Request.pdf
Attachment: Inlet Grove High School Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Transfer Vehicle 4-20-11.pdf

Motions:
I recommend that the School Board authorize the Superintendent to transfer one (1) school bus to Inlet Grove Community High School.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

58. T2 Contracted Individual Transportation
Attachment: Contracted Transp Attchmnt - 4-20-11.pdf
Attachment: QuesT2.pdf

Motions:
I recommend the School Board authorize reimbursement for contracted individual transportation to eligible parents/guardians as specified on Attachment.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Program Management

59. PM-1 Educational Specification for Gove Elementary School
Attachment: QuesPM1.pdf
Attachment: Gove ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Gove ES CSR Table.pdf
Attachment: Gove ES Educational Specfications.pdf
Attachment: Gove ES Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Gove ES Exhibit A.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the Educational Specification for the modernization of Gove Elementary School.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

60. PM-2 Suncoast High School Project Modification
Attachment: QAPM2.pdf
Attachment: Suncoast HS Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Suncoast HS CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Suncoast HS Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Suncoast HS Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: Suncoast HS Budget History.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve Project Modifications for the Phase 2, 3 and 4 time extensions and a credit in the amount of $1,617.66 from Suffolk Construction Company, Inc. for the Suncoast HS Modernization Project #0151-7511, and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to finalize and execute all related contract documents.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

61. PM-3 Settlement with Atlantic Property & Equipment, M.P.A. ARCHITECTS, and James B. Pirtle Construction Company re J.I. Leonard HS Drainage
Attachment: John I. Leonard HS CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: John I. Leonard HS Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: John I. Leonard HS Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: MPA Settlement Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Pirtle Settlement Agreement.pdf
Attachment: QAPM3.pdf
Attachment: John I. Leonard HS Facility Space Summary.pdf
Attachment: General Release.pdf
Attachment: backup letter for fees.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve payment in the amount of $25,856.75 to Atlantic Property & Equipment Company, Inc., the Settlement Agreement with M.P.A. Architects, Inc., and the Settlement Agreement with James B. Pirtle Construction Company, Inc. and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to finalize and execute all related documents.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Purchasing/Construction

62. CP-2 Gove Elementary School Modernization Architect Amendment
Attachment: GOVE DATA PANEL.pdf
Attachment: Gove Conceptual Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: GOVE ES MODERNIZATION RFP-AE SERVICES WITH ADDENDUM.pdf
Attachment: MPA PPE.pdf
Attachment: GOVE_ES_DRAFT EXH A FACILITY LIST.pdf
Attachment: MPA's GOVE Beneficial Form.pdf
Attachment: GOVE CSA TABLE 8.3.10.pdf
Attachment: Gove ES Spot Survey Narrative.pdf
Attachment: GOVE_ES_DRAFT FACILITY SUMMARY Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Gove MPA Agreement for Board Signature.pdf
Attachment: MPA-Checklist 1st Amendment Gove ES 4-20-11 Board CP2.pdf
Attachment: First Amendment Gove ES MPA Architect.executed.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve the First Amendment with MPA Architects, Inc., and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to finalize and sign all required documents for Stage 2 Design Services for Gove Elementary School Modernization, Project No: 1241-8437.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

63. CP-3 Gove Elementary School Modernization Construction Management at Risk Agreement
Attachment: GOVE CSA TABLE 8.3.10.pdf
Attachment: GOVE DATA PANEL.pdf
Attachment: GOVE CM RFP WITH 1st ADDENDUM.pdf
Attachment: Hedrick PPE Scores On Record.pdf
Attachment: Gove Conceptual Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: 2nd Addendum GOVE CM RFP.pdf
Attachment: HB Beneficial Interest and Disclosure Form.pdf
Attachment: Hedrick-Checklist Gove ES Modernization 04-20-11 Board CP3.pdf
Attachment: Agrgeement Gove ES Hedrick Brothers.pdf
Attachment: GOVE_ES_DRAFT EXH A FACILITY LIST.pdf
Attachment: GOVE_ES_DRAFT FACILITY SUMMARY Exhibit B.pdf

Motions:

I recommend the School Board approve an Agreement for Construction Management at Risk Services and Preconstruction Phase Services Fee in the amount of $152,970.00  and funds available for reimbursable expenses not to exceed $40,000.00 with Hedrick Brothers Construction, Inc., and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to finalize and sign all required documents for Pre-Construction fees for Gove Elementary School Modernization, Project No: 1241-8437.   

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Consultant Contracts

64. PS 1 Professional Services Agreement with Mark Leonard
Attachment: Mark Leonard Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Mark Leonard Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Mark Leonard Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: QAPS1.pdf
Attachment: Mark Leonard Contract.pdf
Attachment: Mark Leonard Original Contract.pdf
Attachment: First Page.pdf

Motions:
I recommend award of the Professional Services Agreement with Mark Leonard for $6,050 effective April 21, 2011 through June 30, 2011 and authorize the Acting Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews-
Frank Barbieri-
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill-
Jenny Prior Brown-
Debra Robinson-
Chuck Shaw-



Motions:

Amended Motion for contract to be effective March 1, 2011.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye



Motions:

Main Motion as Amended.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Debra Robinson
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Non-Agenda Speakers
65. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

Minutes: The following members of the audience addressed the Board:  Rutha Scott; David Ramos; Kathi Gundlach; Trevor Malooney; Curtis Sherrod; Mike Dowling; Michael Howard; Hydn Rousseau; Stephanie Bolton; Clarence Shaheed Freeman.

Board Discussion Item
66. BARBIERI - Workshop Requests
Attachment: workshops2011.pdf
Minutes: Mr. Barbieri requested all Board Members provide their priority list for workshops to Mrs. Gent.
67. ROBINSON - Turnaround Initiatives/Obstacles/Lessons Learned from Other School Districts

Minutes: 

Dr. Robinson suggested having a series of workshops to discuss turnaround initiatives, obstacles, and lessons learned from other school districts beginning with Montgomery County, Maryland as they are a model for college readiness and curriculum.

Mrs. Klinek stated that she will check the web site for Montgomery County and get ideas.

68. BARBIERI - Chief Counsel Update

Minutes: 

Mr. Malone provided an update regarding the time-line for interviewing Chief Counsel. 

Mrs. Brown suggested bringing this item as an agenda item for a vote rather than a discussion item.  Board Members agreed.



Motions:

Motion to rescind the approval of the  job description for Chief Counsel.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Jenny Prior Brown
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye



Motions:
Motion to adopt the previously approved Job Description for Chief Counsel changing qualifications to litigation experience preferred.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Nay
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Adjourn
69. 10:30 p.m.


Motions:
Motion to adjourn the meeting at 10:30 p.m.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Debra Robinson
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jenny Prior Brown- Aye
Debra Robinson- Aye
Chuck Shaw- Aye







Secretary

Chair