e-agenda.NET

School Board Meeting 10-17-12
October 17, 2012


Public Opening
1. Time 5:00 p.m.
2. Attendance

Minutes: 

District 1 Monroe Benaim – Present (left at 6:10pm)

District 2 Chuck Shaw - Present  

District 3 Karen Brill - Present

District 4 Jennifer Prior Brown - Present

District 5 Frank Barbieri - Present

District 6 Marcia Andrews - Present

District 7 Debra Robinson – Not Present

Also present were Superintendent E. Wayne Gent; and General Counsel Sheryl Wood.

 


Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance
3. Chairman Barbieri
4. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem

Minutes: Chairman Barbieri announced that in honor of Disability History and Awareness Week, Flag will be presented by Color Guard from Atlantic High School.    Taylor Barko, student at Royal Palm School.  Students from Indian Pines Elementary will also sign the pledge.

Review of Minutes (if any)
Chairman Adds Items for Good Cause (if any)
5. Items Added for Good Cause

Minutes: Good Cause exists for adding items CS1, CS2, CS3, CS4, CS5, CS6, CS7, CS8, CS9, CS10, CS11, CS12, CS13, CS14, to agenda to meet statutory deadlines.  Good cause exists for adding PD2 to the agenda since the decision to make the recommendation is important to the District so that the appointees commence working in their positions as soon as possible.  We are also adding Item FM1 for good cause so that school principals and treasurers may handle their banking duties.

Superintendent Withdraws Items (if any)
6. Items Withdrawn by Superintendent

Minutes: 

Chairman Barbieri informed that Items FS1 and FS5 had already been withdrawn.

Superintendent withdrew Item G2 Race to The Top from the agenda.  Communication is very important to the Community and we want to make sure that we can come back on October 29, 2012 for a Special Meeting so we can vote on it. 

Chairman Barbieri explained that this item is being withdrawn with understanding that there will be a Special Meeting to discuss and vote for it later.

 



Motions:

Postpone Item - Superintendent Gent withdrew Item G2 Race to The Top and asked for a Special Meeting to occur on Monday, 10/29/12 so that voting can take place for this grant that is due to the State by 10/30/12.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Board Pulls Items from Consent Agenda (if any)
7. Items Pulled by Board

Minutes: Items pulled:  PR1 for Agenda Speaker.

Board Review and Approval of the Agenda
8. Review and Approval of Agenda


Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Motion Minutes: Agenda Approved

Disclosures and Abstentions (if any)
9. Disclosures and Abstentions - None

Board Comments (3 minutes per member)
10. Board Comments

Minutes: 

Marcia Andrews visited Cypress Trails Elementary for the Reading for the Record for Kindergarteners.  Also attended Gove Elementary, a dual language school and only school with National Spanish Honor Society.  Mr. Harrington was asked to identify on our website.  New West Area Office at West Tech is making many enrolls at the TriCity, we had community leaders, principals, and teachers take a tour.  There was a job fair to improve the recruiting and employment rate in the Glades Area.  Attended with the Superintendent the Miami the Summit of Hispanics Initiatives and will bring program back to inform what we learned, there were also Principals from Palm Beach County and Community Representatives, learned about a lot of initiatives to do better with Hispanic Students and Parents.

Jennifer Prior Brown thanked hundreds of teachers that contacted her via e-mail and speakers today.  Made a personal committment to all School District employees but directed her words to instructional employees and recognized that they are amazing, awesome, and underpaid, worthy of a big raise, appreciates work on behalf of students served.  Will try to dispell your believe, this entire Board, Superintendent and his Administration are united to pay you as much as possible without putting finances and mission in jeopardy.  Board directed Superintendent to come up with bold proposal and a good faith offer as opener.  Teachers are solid investment which will offer great return in students served.  Parties need to work together to bridge gap created by disconnect.  Come up with how much money is available for raises and agree.  Thanked teachers for what they do every single day.

Karen Brill favorites meeting since it is the celebration of Disability History and Awareness Week and LGBT History month.  Along with Ms. Andrews and Mr. Barbieri, attended Showcase of Schools at the Fairground and applauds efforts of Pete Licata and Superintendent as well.  Received also hundreds of emails and phone calls and take very serious the concerns.  In District 3, applaud all the retirees that gave their input and suggestions for schools, happy to represent them.

Chuck Shaw visited different schools and functions and would like to recognize BAK Middle School, attended Fall Concert, also meeting at governmental center and final arrangement were made with City of Delray Beach on project for funding to access wireless capability.

Frank Barbieri acknowledged all the hundreds of e-mails received and agreed with Ms. Brown's statement. Announced that tonight we have a live connection with the Glades Area at Glades Central High School and said it will be available once a month for regular meetings for people in the Glades area to be able to speak and participate.

Chuck Shaw announced this was Dr. Benaim's final regular meeting and thanked him for his service to the School District.


Presentations
11. Disability History and Awareness Weeks
Attachment: Disability History and Awareness Weeks-2012.pdf
Minutes: October 1-14, 2012 proclaimed as Disability History and Awareness Week.  Will Gordillo from ESE Department accepted proclamation.

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Monroe Benaim
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

12. Council For Exceptional Children Educator Awards

Minutes: 

Council for Exceptional Children honors educators:  Dr. Ana Arce Gonzalez, Principal at Forest Hill HS is the CEC Principal of the Year; Karim Thompson, Teachers at Palm Beach Lakes HS is CEC Special Education Teacher of the Year; Leutenant Kernel James Rodriguez, Teacher at Atlantic HS, CEC General Education Teacher of the Year; Barbara Lewis, Paraprofessional at Royal Palm School, CEC Paraprofessional of the Year; Arlene Einhorn, Volunteer for CEC has been working hard for the upcoming CEC State Conference held in Palm Beach County at Jupiter Beach Resort on 10/25-26/12, she is the CEC Volunteer of the Year.



Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

13. Down Syndrome Awareness Month
Attachment: Down Syndrome Awareness Month-October 2012.pdf
Minutes: October 2012 proclaimed as Down Syndrome Awareness Month for Palm Beach County Schools.  Accepting the proclamation is Terri Hartman, Executive Director of Gold Coast Down Syndrome Organization. 18th Annual Buddy Walk being held this Sunday.

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

14. LGBT History Month
Attachment: LGBT History Month 2012[1].pdf
Minutes: 
October 2012 proclaimed as LGBT History Month.  Accepting proclamation are Dan Hall, Treasurer/Board Member; J.P. Sasser, Mayor of Pahokee, Board  Member; Jessica Blackman, Board Member.


Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

15. Lights On Afterschool
Attachment: Lights on Afterschool-2012.pdf
Minutes: October 18, 2012 proclaimed as Lights On After School Day.  From Primetime Palm Beach County, honored to have Susan Harvey, Executive Director; Rhonda Rogers, Director of Community Engagement and Supports; Mary Swineford, Community Resource Manager; From School District of Palm Beach County:  Joanne Beckner, Afterschool Programming Director, Olivia Rogers, Manager of Out of School Programs; and Susan Lowerfall, Afterschool Programs.  Also with us are several students that attend after school programs.

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

16. Top 10 Paper Recycling Schools

Minutes: SP Recycling presented School District with $100 reward for the past year use of recycling efforts.  The following top schools:  Crestwood MS, Berkshire El., Palm Beach Central HS, Melaleuca El., Boca Raton HS, Don Estridge MS, CO Taylor Kirklane El.,  BAL MSOA, Cholee Lake El., Wellington HS.
17. Wynnebrook Elementary and Palm Springs Middle-Exceeding Expectations Award Winners

Minutes: 

Wynnbrooke's Elementary Principal Jeff Pegg and Palm Beach Elementary Principal Sandy Jinks received the award along with Debbie Battles, Director of Federal State Programs.

18. Trades Apprenticeship Program Graduates

Minutes: Recognized employees in Facilities Services for their successful completion of Trades Apprenticeship Program. Represent second graduation class:  Electrician Maintenance Frank Ellison, Jenine Quacamille, and Jonathan Mann; in HBAC:  Michael McMillan, and Hector Pagan.  Palm Beach State College contributes to this program and acknowledge efforts of Dr. Denise Gallon, Erin Kennedy, and Alfonso Mayfield (SEIU President).  Honored to have Ken Hartwin from Palm Beach State College.
19. Florida City Government Week
Attachment: Florida City Government Week-Oct. 2012.pdf
Minutes: October 21-27, 2012 as Florida City Government Week and encourage educations partnership between city governments and schools;  Accepting proclamation is Richard Ratcliff, Executive Director for the Palm Beach County League of Cities.

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

20. School Psychology Awareness Week
Attachment: School Psychology Awareness Week- 2012.pdf
Minutes: November 12-16, 2012 proclaimed as School Psychology Awareness Week in Palm Beach County.  Accepting proclamation are our school psychologist from accross county.

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Aye
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

21. Dr. Mae Hamlin-Over 50 Years In Education

Minutes: Dr. Mae Hamlin began her career working with children in New York since 1954 and began her career in Palm Beach County in 1970.

Student Government Report
22. Student Government Report (Not Present)

Delegations/Individual Appearances
23. Elected Officials and Delegates

Minutes: 

Allie Briggs, Commissioner of Pahokee honored Dr. Benaim and thanked him for all his help and presented him with a Plaque. 

Commissioner Walker on behalf of JP Sasser thanked Dr. Benaim for all of his support as well as the rest of the Board.  Having the middle school in Pahokee is one of his success.

Frank Barbieri and School Board and District thanked Dr. Benaim for his dedication to the children of Palm Beach County, mentioned he is a strong advocate for bullying and many other programs.  Presented a farewell gift with the rest of the Board.

Superintendent Gent mentioned he met Dr. Benaim when he was North Area Superintendent and thanked him for all his support for the schools.

Monroe Benaim touched by all presentations and thanked all and said he is leaving school district in very competent hands.


Committee Reports
24. Superintendent Report

Minutes: 

Superintendent Gent echoed Board Member Brown's comments regarding our salary negotiations, said we are in tough times as a country and we are not out of the hole yet.  This Board and Superintendent are committed to our employees.  Proud that our District is one of the few districts in the State of Florida that have avoid layoffs.  Employees should not take modest offer as an insult, salary proposals reflect current economic reality and best effort has been made to get money into hands of employees.  Hopeful that these economic conditions can improve and we can do more for our employees in the years to come.  This upcoming Monday, going to New York City to participate in the Broad Prize Award with other dignitaries as well.  This schol district is proud to be recognized as one of the four finalists  for performance on graduation rates particularly by Hispanics and African Americans. Space Station will be flying over Palm Beach County and communicating with our students from Wellington HS, Duncan MS, Poinciana El., Gove El, Sunset Palms El, Woodlands MS, Caulsa El., Dreyfoos, Seminole Ridge HS, and Pine Grove El. Working close with business community, Business Development, Workforce Alliance, and colleges to market school district, video shown before going out to the community. Superintendent called for Area Superintendent Connie Tuman-Rugg who introduced new Principal Kelly Burke at Addison Mizner Elementary.  Kelly Burke thanked everyone and committed to excellence at the school.

25. Audit Committee Report

Minutes: 

Audit Committee did not have a report for this meeting, they meet next Wednesday.  Inspector General Lung Chiu reported they attended the IG Seminars and they now have 3 IG Auditors being certified and 2 certified Inspector Generals.

26. CORC Committee Report

Minutes: Lou Doctor from CORC reported that they met on 10/11/12 to review FS1, FS2, FS3 and FS4 and it was recommended all four items to go forward along with CP1 Prequalified Vendors.

Agenda Item Speakers
27. Agenda Item Speakers

Minutes: 

CS3/CS4 - Dr. Louis Smith spoke to try to withdraw her appeal for the charter school saying that information had been sent on time for both applications.  Marcia Andrews requested response from staff to clear the air as to the problems.  Superintendent Gent called Ms. Edwards to the podium.  Juanita Edwards said that staff evaluated application thoroughly and Cornerstone was evaluated for high standards and they were evaluated the same as all others.

G2 Race to The Top - Chairman Barbieri explained that speakers for this item will be allowed to speak even though item had been withdrawn from this agenda since the upcoming meeting has been scheduled for 1pm when teachers may not be able to come.  Speakers are:  Sara Cuaresma (teacher and member of Board of Directors of CTA) asked for numbers in application, not letters.  Granting between 5 and 40 million dollars but no guarantee to get it.  Can't afford huge technology programs if there is no money for teachers' salaries.  Hope not going back to one size fits all, asked to vote no for this application.  Susan Grbinich (teacher from Boca Raton HS and lead CTA Member) had not heard about Race to The Top before the Workshop on 10/10/12.  Now Special Meeting scheduled for 10/29/12 at 1pm while we are in our classroom so appreciate being able to speak against it today. Disagree with teachers counseling students.  Financial Impact is essential.  Need to know what it is all about before agreeing with it.  Disagree with giving teachers access to TERMS, EDW, making them responsible to look up that information.  Karen Zaremba first heard of this grant at the 10/10/12 Workshop and the Academic Advisory Meeting this past Monday, had no time to read the over 250 pages. Don Persson (teacher at Palm Beach Central HS) was disheartened to hear about the grant the way they did.  If we value the District's mission/vision statement, not good to do things that will take away from it.  Mike Dowling (teacher for 21 years in Palm Beach County and member of CTA).  Grant does not have the support of more than 11 teachers.  Superintendent negotiated in good faith but teachers do not agree and were not told.  Ms. Wilhelm, CTA President does not agree either.  Application presented on 10/10/12 Workshop and there has not been enough time to review.  Need to put coaches and LTM Facilitators back in the classroom Withhold vote until it has been approved by CTA and representative.  Superintendent Gent clarified of being notifed on 8/16/12, CTA was notified immediately and there has been several meetings after that regarding attempt to bring Race to The Top (grant worth of over $40 Million from the Federal Government) to the Board.  Encouraged to get information out to community and teachers.


Consent
Grants

28. G1 - 21st Century Community Learning Centers (CCLC) Grant
Attachment: Data Panel 21st CCLC Grant Report 10_17_2012 (1).pdf
Agreements/Contracts

29. AC1 - Literacy AmeriCorps Palm Beach County Cooperative Agreement
Attachment: AmeriCorp Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Data Panel AmeriCorps.pdf
Attachment: AmeriCorps Cooperative Agreement (1).pdf
Attachment: AmeriCorp Handbook.pdf
30. AC2 - Interlocal Agreement Between the School Board of Palm Beach County, Florida and the City of Delray Beach
Attachment: Int Agreement City of Delray Bch.pdf
Attachment: Data Panel City of Delray Beach Interlocal Agreement.pdf
Attachment: Checklist ILA CityofDelray 092512.pdf
Personnel

31. PD1 - Personnel Agenda
Attachment: October 17 Agenda.pdf
Attachment: Oct17AgendaSeparationCounts.pdf
Minutes: Moment of Silence for Richard Krieger, teacher at Conniston MS who passed away on August 1, 2012 and Elizabeth Taylor, Principal at Cypress Trails Elementary.
School Police

32. SP1 Approval to Submit the District's Self-Assessments of the Safety and Security Best Practices
Attachment: OPPAGA 2011-2012 District's Self Assessment_201209200806.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.SP1.pdf
33. SP2 Interlocal Agreement with Palm Beach County and Palm Beach County Health Department
Attachment: Interlocal Agreement with Palm Beach County and Palm Beach County Health Dept _201209211104.pdf
Attachment: Checklist - Interlocal Agreement Palm Beach County and Palm Beach County Health Dept_201209211255.pdf
Facilities Services

34. FS-1 Whispering Pines Elementary School Project Modification
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Checklist.pdf
Attachment: FS1 Whispering Pines ES Budget History.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
35. FS-2 Whispering Pines Elementary School Project Modification
Attachment: Whispering PInes ES CSA Table.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Site Plan.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Budget History.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Data Panel.pdf
Attachment: Whispering Pines ES Facility Space Summary.pdf
36. FS-3 Notification of Change Orders Approved by the Superintendent
Attachment: Changer Order Spreadsheet.pdf
37. FS-4 Forest Hill High School Cafeteria Project
38. FS-5 Santaluces High School - General Liability
Purchasing

39. P1 Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste Services Renewal
Attachment: 10C-001 TABULATIONS.pdf
Attachment: RFP10C-001D.pdf
Attachment: EQ RENEWAL LETTER 10C-001D.pdf
Attachment: 10C-001D EQ BENEFICIAL INTEREST AFFIDAVIT.pdf
40. P2 Indoor Air Quality Services Additional Expenditure
Attachment: 10C-008D Orig RFP.pdf
Attachment: 10C-008D Award Tabulation.pdf
41. P3 Banking Services
Attachment: 12C-009C TD Bank Beneficial Interest Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: 12C-009C RFP AWARD RECOMMENDATION MEMORANDUM.pdf
Attachment: 12C-009C BOA Beneficial Interest Affidavit.pdf
Attachment: 12C-009C RFP.pdf
Attachment: 12C-009C Tabulation with Custody and General Banking Scores.pdf
Attachment: Legal Checklist - General Banking Services (2) BOA.pdf
Attachment: TD Bank Custody Agreement.pdf
Attachment: BOA - Remote Deposit Service Amendment.pdf
Attachment: BOA Master Svcs Amended Agrmt Oct2012.pdf
Attachment: TD Bank Custody Legal Checklist.pdf
Purchasing/Construction

42. CP-1 Prequalified Vendors
Attachment: Current Prequalified Vendors-September 19, 2012.pdf
Attachment: New Prequalified Vendors 10-17-2012.pdf
Attachment: Renewal Vendors 10-17-2012.pdf
Professional Services

43. PSE 1 Nikolas Dee -Professional Services Agreement
Attachment: Nikolas Dee Contract and Resume.pdf
Attachment: Nikolas Dee Previous Evaluation.pdf
Attachment: Nikolas Dee Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Nikolas Dee Beneficial Interest.pdf
44. PSE 2 Rucker Music LLC -Professional Services Agreement
Attachment: Rucker Music Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Rucker Music Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Rucker Music Contract and Resume.pdf
45. PSE 3 Sean Breland - Professional Services Agreement
Attachment: Sean Breland Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Sean Breland Contract and Resume.pdf
Attachment: Sean Breland Beneficial Interest.pdf
46. PSE 4 Pauleen Paygane -Professional Services Agreement
Attachment: Pauleen Paygane Beneficial Interest.pdf
Attachment: Pauleen Paygane Legal Checklist.pdf
Attachment: Pauleen Paygane Contract and Resume.pdf
Financial Management

47. FM2 - Monthly Purchasing Report - August
Attachment: MONTHLY PO ACTIVITY REPORT AUGUST1-31, 2012.pdf
Insurance

48. IN1 General Liability Settlement for Charlene Thompson as Parent and Guardian of M. M., No.3199904
49. IN2 Worker's Compensation Settlement No. LO 133052
Legal

50. LR 1 Request for Ethics Opinion
Attachment: REVISED LR1 Request for Ethics Opinion 20121011.pdf
51. LR 2 Settlement re: SBPBC vs. Walter Emanuel Bloom

Approval of Consent Agenda
52. Consent Agenda Approval


Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Unfinished Business (if any)
53. Unfinished Business
Attachment: Q&A.AC2.1.Special Meeting10-03-12.Cooperative Agreement Agency matrix SY 12(2) (1).pdf
Attachment: Q&A.AC2.SpecialMeeting10-03-12.pdf

New Business
Grants

54. G2 Race to the Top - District - RttT-D Grant
Attachment: G2 1 Board Report Data Panel Proficiency Gains.pdf
Attachment: G2 2 Board Report Data Panels Proficiency Gaps.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.G2.pdf
Minutes: 
Charter Schools

55. CS1 Ben Gamla - Palm Beach
Attachment: Ben Gamla Palm Beach - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla Palm Beach - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla Palm Beach - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS1.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS1.1.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla Palm Beach - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla Palm Beach - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla Charter Schools in Operation in FL.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

56. CS2 Ben Gamla - West Palm Beach
Attachment: Ben Gamla WPB - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla WPB - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla WPB - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla Charter Schools in Operation in FL.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS2.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla WPB - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Ben Gamla WPB - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

57. CS3 Cornerstone Academy for High Standards, Inc.
Attachment: Cornerstone for High Standards - 5 Year Budget.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone for High Standards - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone for High Standards - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone for High Standards - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone for High Standards - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: REVISED Cornerstone for High Standards - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone for High Standards - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Minutes: 

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

58. CS4 Cornerstone Virtual Charter Academy for High Standards, Inc.
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual - 5 Year Budget.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual Ed.Funding WorksheetFirstCalculationFY13.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual - Application Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Cornerstone Virtual - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: REVISED Cornerstone Virtual - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

59. CS5 Franklin Academy C
Attachment: Franklin C - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Franklin C - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Franklin C - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Franklin C - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS5.pdf
Attachment: Franklin C - 5 Year Budget.pdf
Attachment: Franklin C - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Karen Brill
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

60. CS6 Franklin Academy D
Attachment: Franklin D - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Franklin D - 5 Year Budget.pdf
Attachment: Franklin D - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Franklin D - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Franklin D - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: Franklin D - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

61. CS7 Mountaineers Charter School of Autism
Attachment: Mountaineers - Application.pdf
Attachment: Mountaineers - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Mountaineers - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: Mountaineers - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: Mountaineers - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Mountaineers - Interview Letter.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Chuck Shaw
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

62. CS8 My Choice Accelerated Academy
Attachment: My Choice Accel - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Accel - Application.pdf
Attachment: My Choic Accel - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Accel - First Review.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Accel - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Accel - Second Review.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

63. CS9 My Choice Collegiate Academy
Attachment: My Choice Collegiate - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Collegiate - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Collegiate - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Collegiate - First Review.pdf
Attachment: My Choice Collegiate - Second Review.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

64. CS10 Palm Beach Collegiate
Attachment: PB Collegiate - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: PB Collegiate - Application.pdf
Attachment: PB Collegiate - Budget.pdf
Attachment: PB Collegiate - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: PB Collegiate - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: PB Collegiate - First Review.pdf
Attachment: PB Collegiate - Second Review.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Chuck Shaw
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

65. CS11 Palm Beach County Charter HS
Attachment: PBC Charter - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: PBC Charter - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: PBC Charter - Application.pdf
Attachment: PBC Charter - First Review.pdf
Attachment: PBC Charter - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: PBC Charter - Second Review.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

66. CS12 Somerset Academy Boca Middle School
Attachment: 35 Somerset Academy Charter Schools in Operation.pdf
Attachment: Somerset Boca MS - Application - Exhibit B.pdf
Attachment: Somerset Boca MS - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Somerset Boca MS - First Review.pdf
Attachment: Somerset Boca MS - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS12.2.pdf
Attachment: Somerset Boca MS - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS12.1.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.CS12.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

67. CS13 The Learning Place Academy
Attachment: The Learning Place - 7 Day Letter.pdf
Attachment: The Learning Place - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: The Learning Place - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: The Learning Place - Second Review.pdf
Attachment: The Learning Place - First Review.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

68. CS14 University Preparatory Academy - Palm Beach - New Application
Attachment: University - First Review.pdf
Attachment: University - Interview Letter.pdf
Attachment: University - Budget.pdf
Attachment: University - Board Meeting Notification - Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: University - Second Review.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Personnel

69. PD2 Personnel Addendum
Attachment: October 17 Personnel Addendum.pdf
Minutes: 

Chuck Shaw mentioned appointment of Dr. Angela Bess who has unmatched reputation.

Frank Barbieri said Judge Alvarez is very happy for her.

 



Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Planning and Real Estate

70. PR1-Gumbo Limbo Nature Center-Termination of Lease Agreement
Attachment: Gumbo Limbo, Legal Checklist - Gumbo Limbo Lease Termination[1].pdf
Attachment: Gumbo Limbo-GBRBPD-TERMINATION OF LEASE AGREEMENT 2012-9-25 final (1)[1].pdf
Attachment: Exhibit A.pdf
Attachment: Q&A.PR1.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye

Financial Management

71. FM1 - Signatories for School Internal Bank Account
Attachment: FM1 - October 17, 2012 Signatories.pdf

Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Marcia Andrews
Second: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Non-Agenda Item Speakers (TIME CERTAIN at end of meeting or 7:00pm)
72. Non-Agenda Item Speakers

Minutes: 

Mayor Wilson from the Glades via telecast thanked everyone to allow folks in the Glades to benefit from these meeting since 42 miles is a a long ride.  Thanked Marcia Andrews and Debra Robinson for always supporting the Glades area.  Also wished good luck to Monroe Benaim on his retirement.

Non Agenda Speakers are:  Gary Mitten, Linda Smithe, Yvonne Odum (Superintendent directed Area Superintendent to speak with her), Denise Geller, Sara Cuaresma, Susy Grbinich (requested Race to The Top copy delivered to her), Donald Kavanaugh (thanked everyone for declaring October LGBT Month), Karen Zaremba.

Frank Barbieri asked Superintendent to explain to all what $45 Million dollar was for.  Mike Burke explained that the bulk of milleage levy for our District is set by Florida Legislature (70% and is only portion that went down last year). Intent was to keep tax raise same.  Actual tax role came in higher than projected tax role, State recalibrated efforts and lowered rates to collect same amount of money approved in March, mandated rate, no choice but to levy it, no authority to go beyond it.  Frank Barbieri said School Board had no choice but to collect these $45 Million since it is unlawful for us to keep it.

Continued Non Agenda Speakers:  Kathy Babin, Justin Katz (Marzano Evaluation is not working), Ron Leonard (will have Town Hall meeting on 11/8/12 since 74% efficiency not allowable), Curtis Sherod.



Motions:
Motion to allow Non-Agenda Speakers continue speaking even though is past 7:30pm.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Brill
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye


Adjourn
73. Time 7:52pm


Motions:
- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Jennifer Brown (Board)
Second: Marcia Andrews
Marcia Andrews- Aye
Frank Barbieri- Aye
Monroe Benaim- Not Present
Karen Brill- Aye
Jennifer Brown (Board)- Aye
Debra Robinson- Not Present
Chuck Shaw- Aye







Secretary

Chair