E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Wednesday, August 15, 2007


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD SCHOOL BOARD MEETING MINUTES

Call to Order

  1. Convene: 5:05 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem were led by: Wellington High School senior Madalyn Renick

Opening Remarks

  1. Mr. Graham made opening comments.

Approve Board Minutes

  1. None

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. None

Consent Agenda Items
1. Agreements/Contracts

  1. AC1-Contract with the Literacy Coalition for Glades Area Family Literacy Program
  2. AC3-Cooperative Agreement with the Board of County Commissioners-Highridge
  3. AC4-Cooperative Agreement with the PBC Sheriff's Office's Eagle Academy
  4. AC5-Cooperative Agreement with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA) Kelly Center
  5. AC6-Cooperative Agreement with the Comprehensive Alcoholism Rehabilitation Program (CARP)
  6. AC7-Amendment 13 Recreation Funding for Middle School After-School Programs
  7. AC8 Continued Funding of Education Commission, PBC, FL
  8. AC9-Renew Agreement with PBC Commissioners for Head Start Delegate Agency
  9. AC10-Cooperative Agreement with AccesSportAmerica
  10. AC11-Interagency Agreement with Florida Division of Vocational Rehabilitation and Coalition for Inde
2. Grants
  1. G1-Reading First Continuance Grant for Phase 1 Schools
  2. G2-Consider Approval of Grants for the Ongoing Support of the Village Academy
  3. G3-Reading First Continuance Grant for Phase 2 Schools
3. Transportation
  1. T1 Contracted Individual Transportation
  2. T2 Tri-County Commuter Rail Authority
4. Personnel
  1. PD1-Personnel Agenda
5. Planning
  1. PL1 - Interlocal Agreement between the School Board of Palm Beach County and the Boynton Beach Comm
6. Real Estate
  1. RE-1 Approve Amendment No.1 Modification of Restrictions/City of Pahokee
  2. RE-2 Community Use of School Facilities Leasing
7. Purchasing
  1. P1 Approve 07C-012B - RFP for Speech and Language Services
  2. P2 License Agreement for Planting Seeds for Success 2007 at the Palm Beach County Convention Cente
  3. P3 Approve the Purchase and Pick-up of Off-Adoption Surplus Textbooks
  4. P4 Approve the Purchase of AirTight Networks Wireless Intrusion Prevention System
  5. P5 Approve the Purchase of the Hosting Site for the Florida Dept of Education Cost Report Software
8. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP-1 New and Renewal of Prequalification
9. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC2 Consultant Contract with Junior Achievement of the Palm Beaches
  2. CC3 A-B Consultant Contracts for Sharon Koskoff
  3. CC4 Consultant Contract for Margaret Mitchell Kallman, LMHC, CAP PA
  4. CC5 Consultant Contract for Bonnie Valdes
  5. CC6 Consultant Contract for Marsha Kufel
10. Financial Management
  1. FM1 SIGNATORIES FOR SCHOOL INTERNAL BANK ACCOUNT
11. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /SH 127433
12. Labor Agreements/Contracts
  1. LA1 - Waiver Request and MOU between the School District and CTA extending the school day at UB Kins

Presentations

  1. Superintendent's Efficiency and Effectiveness Award Winner
  2. Jeffrey Haskel-Chess Champion
  3. Sportsmanship In High School Athletics

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board of Palm Beach County adopt the resolution recognizing sportsmanship in all high school athletics.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bob Kanjian
      Second: Monroe Benaim
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

  5. Lizbeth Martinez-National Essay Contest Winner
  6. Retired Educators Association Scholarship Recipients

Naming of Schools

  1. None

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. None

  2. Minutes: The Student Government Representative stated that at all subsequent meetings there will be a County Council representative present to report on County Council Meetings.

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials: None
  2. Delegations: Helene Samango; Theo Harris
  3. Agenda Item Speakers: None

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Consent Agenda

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the Consent Agenda as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

Committee Report

  1. Audit Committee Report - None
  2. Construction Oversight and Review Committee Report (CORC):

  3. Minutes: Lou Doctor presented the following report from the August 9th CORC meeting: Great attendance at CORC meetings; review and comments on item CP1 on the agenda this evening; opening of new schools are all on time.

  4. Finance Committee Report: None
  5. Superintendent's Report:

  6. Minutes: Dr. Johnson reported on the following issues: welcomed new teachers to the district; budget concerns with possibility of a 2% shortfall; and introduced new principals.

Unfinished Business

  1. None

Policy review

  1. None

Legal Review

  1. None

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business
1. Personnel

  1. PD2 - Personnel Addendum

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

  3. PD3 - Personnel Addendum

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the Personnel Addendum as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC2-Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Juvenile Justice-Circuit FifIteen Probation an

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the Memorandum of Understanding between The School Board of Palm Beach County (SBPBC) and the Department of Juvenile Justice- Circuit Fifteen Probation and Community Corrections (DJJ-P&CC), effective August 16, 2007 through June 30, 2008, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to this addendum to the contract.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Bob Kanjian
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

3. Real Estate
  1. RE-3 Okeeheelee MS/Sprint Spectrum-Generator Installa

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the First Amendment to Site Specific Memorandum to Master Lease Agreement with Sprint Spectrum Realty Company to lease additional ground space at Okeeheelee Middle School; and authorize the Superintendent and Chairman to sign all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

4. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 A-K Consultant Contracts for SMILE Youth Services

  2. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contract with SMILE Youth Services for a total of $65,652.75 effective August 16, 2007 through January 31, 2008 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

  3. CC7 Consultant Contract for Shaping Behavior

  4. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contract with Shaping Behavior, Inc. for $41,910 effective August 16, 2007 through June 30, 2008 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Monroe Benaim
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

  2. Minutes: Burton Bernstein; Diane Hanfmann; Walter Feuchs; Ira Klosk; Jan Porter.

Board Discussion Item

  1. Professional Volunteers - Kanjian

  2. Minutes: Mr. Kanjian discussed the volunteer program with regard to class size amendment and various other issues which affect the volunteer program.

    Dr. Johnson provided an update regarding Mr. Kanjian's issue stating that it has been reviewed in the past.

    Mr. Williams stated that it is a complicated issue with regard to certification, unions, background checks and several other hurdles.

    Dr. Johnson stated that if it can be done we will do it. Together with legal they will review all of the issues.

    Dr. Richmond suggested a workshop to further discuss the hurdles and a vision for moving forward.

  3. Complexity Pay for Principals in Alternative Education - Robinson

  4. Minutes: Dr. Robinson discussed the possibility of complexity pay for Alternative Education principals.

    Dr. Johnson stated that this is currently being reviewed.

  5. Farm Bill and School Nutrition and Health - Burdick

  6. Minutes: Mr. Burdick discussed the farm bill and the effect on school nutrition and health. Mrs. Burdick requested that the Board write to Senator Martinez and Senator Nelson to assist in impacting the school wellness of students.

    Board Members agreed.

  7. Juvenile Justice Committee Report - Burdick

  8. Minutes: Mrs. Burdick provided a report from the Juvenile Justice Committee regarding funding and the legislature.

Adjourn

  1. Time: 6:44 p.m.

   
                                             
   
   
   
                                           
   

spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic