E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Wednesday, May 16, 2007


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD SCHOOL BOARD MEETING MINUTES

Call to Order

  1. Convene: 5:02 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. The Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem were led by: David McKibbin from the Bak Middle School

Opening Remarks

  1. Mr. Graham made opening remaks and welcomed everyone.

Approve Board Minutes

  1. None

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. None

Consent Agenda Items
1. Agreements/Contracts

  1. AC1-Affiliation Agreements with Participating Heathcare Agencies
  2. AC2-Cooperative Agreement with Florida Atlantic University
  3. AC3-Cooperative Agreement with Center for Child Development Early Steps Program
  4. AC4-Continuation of the Interagency Transition Agreement with Center for Child Development (Early St
  5. AC6-Standard Cooperative Agreement Shell for use with Community Child Care Centers
2. Grants
  1. G1-The Picower Foundation College Success Program Grant
  2. G2-The Picower Foundation Grant for Single School Culture for Academics
  3. G3-2006-07 EETT Entitlement Grant
  4. G4-Carl D. Perkins Federal Secondary Vocational & Technical Education Entitlement Grant
  5. G5-Tech Prep Federal Entitlement Grant
  6. G6-Title X, Education for Homeless Children and Youth Program Grant
  7. G7-Title IV, Safe and Drug-Free Schools (SDFS) Entitlement Project Grant
3. Charter Schools
  1. CS1 Termination of Life Skills Center - Glades Area
  2. CS2 Consider Approval of the Renewal Application of Delray Youth Vocational Charter School
  3. CS3-Amendment to June 2006 Charter Agreement for Lakeside Academy
  4. CS4 Amendment to June 2006 Charter Agreement for Bright Futures International Charter School
  5. CS5 Consider Approval of the Renewal Application of G-Star School of the Arts for Motion Pictures an
  6. CS6 Amendment to June 2006 Charter Agreement for Toussaint L’Ouverture for Arts & Social Justice Cha
  7. CS7 Cooperative Agreement Between The City of Boynton Beach and South Tech Academy
4. Personnel
  1. PD1 Personnel Agenda
5. Planning
  1. PL1 Interagency Agreement between the University of Florida and the School Board of Palm Beach Count
6. Program Management
  1. Project Modification Chart – FYI Informational Chart ONLY
  2. PM1 Bak MSOA Project Modifications
  3. PM2 Berkshire Elementary Project Modifications
  4. PM3 Liberty Park Elementary Project Modifications
  5. PM4 Loxahatchee Tower Project Modifications and Final
  6. PM5 Rolling Green Elementary Project Modifications
  7. PM6 Seminole Ridge Community High
  8. PM7 Jerry Thomas Elementary Project Modifications
  9. PM8 Boca Raton Community Middle Project Modifications
7. Real Estate
  1. RE-1 Approve Easement Termination / 03-OOO High School
  2. RE2- Boca Raton HS Lease of First Baptist Church for Adult ESOL
  3. RE-4 Amend Lease with PBC for M&PO Grounds
  4. RE5- Lease Agreement for Montessori Charter School at H.L. Watkins
8. Purchasing
  1. P1 Approve purchase of new equipment and software from School Link Technologies, Inc.
  2. P2 Approve 07C-008B RFP for Child/Adolescent Psychiatric Services
9. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP-2 AE Agreement for Wellington HS Veterinary Academy
  2. CP-3 CM at Risk Agreement for Roosevelt MS Addition
  3. CP-4 CM at Risk Agreement for Spanish River Bio-Tech Academy Addition
  4. CP-7 Amend CM Agreement for Palm Beach Gardens Elementary Modernization
  5. CP-8 Amend CM Agreement for Forest Park ES Modernization
  6. CP-9 Amend CM Agreement for Allamanda ES Replacement.
  7. CP-10 Amend CM Agreement for Suncoast HS Replacement
  8. CP-11 Amend CM Agreement for Summit/Jog Road ES (03-Y)
  9. CP-12 Renewal of General Contractor Services
  10. CP-13 New and Renewal of Prequalification
10. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Consultant Contract for Kristell Jones-Turner
  2. CC2 Consultant Contract for C. R. Analysis, Inc.
  3. CC3 Consultant Contract for Dr. Mary Ann DuPont
  4. CC5 Amendment to Consultant Contract for EBS Healthcare
  5. CC6 Consultant Contract for Linda Davies
11. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments - March 2007
12. Financial Management
  1. FM1 Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
  2. FM2 Second Quarter Interim Financial Statements
13. Labor Agreements/Contracts
  1. LA1 Cooperative Agreement between the School District and CTA

Presentations

  1. Phi Delta Kappa Scholarships
  2. Palm Beach Lakes High School Mock Trial Team 1st In State
  3. Haitian Heritage Month
  4. Pat Oliphant Memorial Student Technology Service Scholarship Winners
  5. Palm Beach County Commissioners & Palm Beach County Parks and Recreation Department
  6. Parent Leadership Council
  7. Dreyfoos Debate Team Wins National Honor
  8. Florida Future Educators of America (FFEA) Scholarship Recipients

Naming of Schools

  1. Naming of Middle School "02-JJ"

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the naming of the new middle school “02-JJ” as Emerald Cove Middle School.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Monroe Benaim
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

  3. Consider renaming of Boynton Beach Survivors High School

  4. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board change the name of Boynton Beach Survivors High School in Boynton Beach to Gateway High School of Choice.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bob Kanjian
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Aye

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. Dominique Howard - Boca Raton High School

  2. Minutes: State convention was at Palm Beach Central High School and went very well, thanked several staff members for their assistance. County project Habitat for Humanity was very successful. Thanked Dr. Johnson for his support over the last year and introduced the new representatives for the upcoming year.

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials: Roseanne Brown
  2. Delegations: Helene Samango; Theo Harris
  3. Agenda Speakers: Gary Mitten; Marjorie Waldo.

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Consent Agenda:

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye
      Bob Kanjian-Not Present

Committee Report

  1. Audit Committee Report: None
  2. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC) Report:

  3. Minutes: Frank Simon presented the following report from the last CORC meeting: Report regarding the School District A/C Systems being adjusted to run no lower than 78 degrees on a request from South Florida Water Management to conserve water; reviewed and commented on all construction, construction purchasing, program management and real estate items.

  4. Finance Committee Report:

  5. Minutes: LeAnne Evans stated that the Finance Committee will meet Friday and a report will be forthcoming.

  6. Superintendent's Report:

  7. Minutes: Dr. Johnson congratulated Mr. Williams on his evaluation today; commencements begin Friday and go through next week; budget update; Janice Andrews introduced the new Principal of Belle Glade Elementary Ms. Roxanne Curtiss.

    Mrs. Burdick requested an update on the mediation regarding the Jupiter Boundary issue.

    Mr. Williams stated this is a confidential meeting and he will call all Board Members and provide them with a brief update.

Unfinished Business

  1. None

Policy review

  1. None

Legal Review

  1. None

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business
1. Personnel

  1. PD2 - Personnel Addendum

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the personnel addendums as submitted withdrawing Paul Johnson.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC5-Standard Agreement to Provide Services to Parentally Placed Private School Students with Disabil

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the Standard Cooperative Agreement format and authorize the Superintendent to sign all Cooperative Agreements with private schools that conform to the Standard Cooperative Agreement.  These agreements shall be in effect from July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2008, and shall be automatically renewed yearly for up to three years, if both parties agree.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. AC7-Articulation Agreement between School District of Palm Beach County and Xavier University School
3. Real Estate
  1. RE-3 Roosevelt Full Service

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Real Estate Sale and Purchase Contract for acquisition of a vacant property containing 0.08 acres, more or less, located on Windsor Avenue, West Palm Beach, Florida which is needed for the modernization and replacement of the Roosevelt Full Service School Facility; and authorize the Superintendent and Chairman to sign all necessary documents.  -PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

4. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP-1 AE Agreement for Plumosa ES Modernization

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve an Agreement for Architectural Design Services with Tercilla, Courtemanche Architects, Inc., in the amount of $1,583,700. and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all required documents for the Plumosa Elementary School Modernization Project No. 0871-7507.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Nay
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

    Amended Motion:  An amended motion by Burdick to withdraw Theatre Design from the recommendation died for lack of a second.-0
    Minutes: Mrs. Burdick stated that she will not be able to support a theatre when elementary schools have increased in price $10 Million over the last two years.

  3. CP-5 Amend CM Agreement for Glades Central High Academy

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board revise the project budget to $9,577,320 and approve an Amendment to the Construction Management at Risk Agreement to establish the Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for construction in the amount of $7,173,596. to W.G. Mills, Inc., for Glades Central High  Academy Project No. 2301-8316 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all required documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. CP-6 Amend the CM Agreement for Citrus Cove ES Addition

  6. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve an Amendment to the Construction Management at Risk Agreement to establish the Final Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for construction in the amount of $10,285,251 to The Weitz Company 1 Inc., for Citrus Cove ES Addition, Project No. 2071-8307 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all required documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

5. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC4 Consultant Contract for Washington Speakers Bureau

  2. Motions:
    I recommend award of the Consultant contract with Washington Speakers Bureau for $11,000.00,  June 6, 2007 and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain 7:00 p.m.

  2. Minutes: The following non-agenda speakers addressed the Board: Beverly Bell-Proffett; Curtis Sherrod; Diane Hanfmann; Jessica Laurain; Wenda Robeless; Lisa Bernier.

Board Discussion Item

  1. New Nutrition Standards - Robinson

  2. Minutes: Dr. Robinson discussed the new nutrition standards and attached an article to be forwarded to our School Food Service Director.

  3. Grammar and Vocabulary Instruction - Robinson

  4. Minutes: Dr. Robinson discussed grammar and vocabulary instruction.

    Brenda Magee provided a curriculum update.

  5. Board Protocol - Richmond

  6. Minutes: Dr. Richmond asked if anyone would be interested in bringing in someone from FSBA to work with the Board regarding protocol and restraints for the Board.

    Dr. Robinson thinks this is a wonderful idea.

    Mrs. Burdick questioned the intent or issue at hand.

    Dr. Richmond stated that she would prefer to have a facilitated discussion.

    Mr. Hansen thought it would be a good refresher for all of us.

    Mr. Benaim agrees that this would be a good idea.

    Mr. Graham stated that he will contact FSBA.

Adjourn

  1. Time: 7:18 p.m.

   
                                             
   
   
   
                                           
   

spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic