E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Tuesday, November 22, 2005


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY BOARD MEETING MINUTES

Call to Order

  1. Start Time - 5:00 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and National Anthem were led by: Jenna O'Gara - Spanish River

Opening Remarks

  1. Opening Remarks were made by Mr. Lynch

  2. Minutes: Mr. Lynch thanked the Board for their support in voting him Chairman again and thanked the County Commissioners for their interest and financial support on several issues on the agenda tonight. Mr. Lynch wished everyone a Happy Thanksgiving.

Approve Board Minutes

  1. Minutes

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the Minutes as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Monroe Benaim
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. None

Consent Agenda Items
1. Curriculum/Learning Support

  1. CLS1 Field Trip Request for Roosevelt Middle School
2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC1 Cooperative Agreement with Workforce, Alliance, Inc.
  2. AC2 Interlocal Multiple Party Agreement for Atlantic High School's Eagle's Nest Program
  3. AC3 Ninth Amendment To The Agreement With The Healthcare District of Palm Beach County
  4. AC4 Consider Approval of the STARLAB Dome at Village Academy Elementary School
  5. AC5 Professional Service Contract from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
3. Transportation
  1. T1 Disposal of Salvage and Surplus Vehicles
  2. T2 Contracted Individual Transportation
4. Personnel
  1. PI-2 Fund for the Improvement of Education Program (FIE) Federal Grant
  2. PI-3 Personnel Agenda
5. Real Estate
  1. RE1 South Area Middle School of Choice
6. Purchasing
  1. P1 Maintenance Agreement with Xerox Corporation
  2. P2 RFP for Asbestos Abatement Services
7. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP1 Award Exterior Painting Bid for Various Schools
  2. CP3 Award Loxahatchee Tower Control Building Replacement Bid
  3. CP5 New and Renewal of Pre-Qualified Vendors
  4. CP6 Revocation of Existing Prequalified Vendor
  5. CP7 Amendment to an Agreement for Debris Clean-up/Removal
8. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC2 Educational Based Services Inc.
  2. CC3 Ronald F. Hughes, Jr.
  3. CC4 Silvia Padilla
9. Financial Management
  1. FM1 School Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
10. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /JL 142041
  2. IN2 General Liability /Juan DeJesus as parent of Eudys DeJesus 652712
  3. IN3 Workers' Compensation /SS 131463

Presentations

  1. National Community Education Day

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Proclamation declaring December 2, 2005 as National Community Education Day.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. American Education Week

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Proclamation declaring November 13-19, 2005 as American Education Week.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. International Education Week

  6. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Resolution declaring November 14-18, 2005 as International Education Week.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  7. School Psychology Week

  8. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Proclamation declaring November 7-11, 2005 as School Psychology Week.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  9. Children's Book Week

  10. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Proclamation declaring November 13-20, 2005 as Children's Book Week.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Naming of Schools

  1. None

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. Student Representative -

  2. Minutes: Andrea from Boca West presented her Student Government Report.

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials

  2. Minutes: Karen Golonka; Karen Marcus; Tom Woodraska

  3. Delegation Speakers

  4. Minutes: Helene Samango

  5. Agenda Item Speakers

  6. Minutes: Gary Mitten; Tracy Riso; Anna Riso; Michelle Aucamp; Angela Mancuso-Williams; Steven Denny; Phyllis Svane; Jamie Spuve; David Price; James Aiken; Wendy Harrison; Roy Rood; Patricia Rood; Nancy Cardone; Kelly Layman and Jan Porter.

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Consent Agenda

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the Consent Agenda as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Committee Report

  1. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC) Report

  2. Minutes: Mr. Sanches reviewed the following issues from the CORC Meeting on November 17th: Review of the Boarditems on tonight's agenda; Charter School Policy; CORC Vacancies; Retainage Policy; and Wilma Briefing.

  3. Audit Committee Report

  4. Minutes: Cindy Adair presented the following Audit Committee Report: Student TERMS and Educational Data Warehouse audit findings.

  5. Finance Committee Report - No report
  6. Superintendent's Report

  7. Minutes: Dr. Johnson presented the Superintendent's report as follows: Recognized Gerald Williams in his new position as Legal Counsel; thanked and recognized the thousands of people who assisted with Hurricane Wilma recovery efforts; reassured the public that the safety issue at Lake Worth Middle School is taken care of; and thanked public for their assistance with the challenges of the recent hurricanes.

Unfinished Business

  1. U1 Architectural Agreement for Old Jupiter ES (Renovation)

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the award of an Architectural Consultant Agreement with Dow Howell Gilmore & Associates, Inc. in the amount of $457,000. and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all required documents for Old Jupiter Elementary School (Renovation), Project No.0071-8219.-PASS
    Minutes: For the Record - Mrs. Burdick stated she would like to know where the funding is coming from prior to approving this.
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Not Present
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. U2 Architectural Agreement for Citrus Cove ES Classroom Addition

  4. Motions:
    I recommend postponement of this item until December 7, 2005 due to changes requested by the Board.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Policy review

  1. PR1 - Consider Call to Action in Support of FAIR Amendment

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board authorize the Superintendent to issue a “Call to Action” in accordance with School Board Policy 2.591, Calls to Action­, for the express purpose of supporting the petition drive for signatures for three proposed Florida Constitutional amendments associated with the FAIR Amendment for state review of tax exemptions.  -FAIL
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Abstain
      Paulette Burdick-Abstain
      Monroe Benaim-Not Present
      Mark Hansen-Abstain
      Debra Robinson-Not Present
      Bill Graham-Abstain

Legal Review

  1. LR1 Settlement Agreement and Release Re: Robert Blake

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Settlement Agreement and Final Release with regard to Robert Blake and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to execute all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Not Present
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. LR2 Approve Settlment Re: Beyond Speech Therapy

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board enter into the Settlement Agreement attached hereto with Beyond Speech Therapy and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to execute all related documents.  The following is a brief history of the Settlement Agreement and its approval.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Monroe Benaim
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Nay
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. LR3 Adoption of Annual Board Member Salaries Under Fla. Stat. § 1001.395

  6. Motions:
    Recommendation - Board Chair:  I recommend that the Board adopt the annual salary for its members, as required by Fla. Statute 1001.395.  Consistent with the recommendation of the Florida School Boards Association, the members/ annual salary should be $39,520 effective November 22, 2005.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Monroe Benaim
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business
1. Grants

  1. G1 Mathematics Coach Grant

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the Florida Department of Education Mathematics Coach Grant for Life Skills North Alternative School, Life Skills West Alternative School, Gold Coast School, Delray Full Service Center, South Technical Charter High School, and The IMAGINE Charter School, in the amount of $450,000, effective upon award through June 30, 2006, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant as required for implementation of the grant activities.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

2. Personnel
  1. PI-1 Out-Of-Field Teachers Survey 2 First Semester

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the attached list of teachers as out-of-field for Survey 2 of the FY06 school year to serve one or more classes out of their fields of certification in order to comply with State of Florida Board of Education Administrative Rule 6A-1.0503.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. PI4 - Personnel Addendum

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the personnel addendum as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

3. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC6 Second Amendment to the Film Tech Prep Grant Agreement

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the Second Amendment to the Film Tech Prep Grant Agreement and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all related documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

4. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP2 Award Interior and Exterior Painting Bid for Old Atlantic HS

  2. Motions:
    I recommend approval of contract award for Interior and Exterior Painting Bid at Old Atlantic High School in the amount of $198,500. to Fleischer's, Inc. and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all required documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. CP4 Termination of Term Contract for Debris Cleanup/Removal

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the recommendation to terminate the Term Contracts for Debris Cleanup/Removal with Ceres Environmental Services, Inc. and D&J Enterprises and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all required documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Monroe Benaim
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

5. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Character Development Group, Inc.

  2. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contracts with the Character Development Group, Inc., and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. CC5 Wilson Language Training

  4. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contracts with Wilson Language Training, and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. CC6 Center for School Development, Inc.

  6. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contract with Center for School Development, Inc., and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye

  7. CC7 Approve Amendment to Fish and Richardson Contract

  8. Motions:
    I recommend a second amendment to the consultant contract with the Law Firm of Fish & Richardson and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

6. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments – September 2005

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the following budget amendments for FY 2006.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Debra Robinson
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Nay
      Monroe Benaim-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain 8:00 p.m.

  2. Minutes: Cindy Greenstein; Eric Anderson; Peter Lindley; Holly Bowman

Board Discussion Item

  1. Summer IB Prep. & Support Programs - Robinson

  2. Minutes: Dr. Robinson discussed a summer support initiative for children going into the IB Programs for each of the four schools who have IB Programs.

    Dr. Johnson stated that staff will check into the possibilities of this initiative with consistency for all students.

  3. $100 Laptops - Robinson

  4. Minutes: Dr. Robinson requested staff check into internet accessible laptops which are available for $100 and referred to the website attached.

    Dr. Johnson stated staff would check into this endeavor.

  5. Sweets in Palm Beach County Schools - Richmond

  6. Minutes: Dr. Richmond discussed frustrations parents are having with children being rewarded at school with sweets.

    Dr. Johnson agreed that this is a problem in our schools and even though it will be a difficult endeavor we will work to get away from this.

  7. Substitute Teachers - Richmond

  8. Minutes: Dr. Richmond requested a workshop to discuss substitute teachers regarding retainage, quality, and quantity.

    Dr. Johnson responded that a workshop will be forthcoming.

    Mrs. Burdick discussed brainstorming salary upgrades, professional development and district level criteria for substituting. Dr. Benaim discussed subs receiving supplements.

  9. Smoking Prevention Education - Robinson

  10. Minutes: Dr. Robinson asked Dr. Johnson if we are teaching children "not to smoke".

    Dr. Johnson responded that it is being taught in several different classes and from several different sources.

    Dr. Robinson requested grade level and course topics this is taught in.

Adjourn

  1. Time: 8:25 p.m.

   
                                             
   
   
   
                                           
   

spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic