E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Wednesday, June 28, 2006


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD SCHOOL BOARD MEETING MINUTES

Call to Order

  1. Start Time: 5:00 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. Pledge of Allegiance was led by Dr. Johnson.

Opening Remarks

  1. Mr. Lynch made opening remarks welcoming everyone.

Approve Board Minutes

  1. None

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. None

Consent Agenda Items
1. Curriculum/Learning Support

  1. CLS1-Continued Funding of the Education Commission of Palm Beach County, Florida
2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC1-Approval of Final Expenditures for the 5th Annual Single School Culture Conference
  2. AC2-Affiliation Agreement with Participating Healthcare Agencies
  3. AC3-Standard Agreement for Providers of Supplemental Educational Services
  4. AC4-Project Lead The Way, Inc., Lease Agreement
  5. AC5-Amendment to Early Childhood Cluster Initiative Program (ECCI) Agreement
  6. AC7-Contract with the Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County, Inc.
  7. AC8-Cooperative Agreement with the Rehabilitation Center for Children and Adults, Inc.
  8. AC9-Junior Achievement
  9. AC10-Contract with the Palm Beach Marine Institute
  10. AC11-Continuation of the Cooperative Agreement Between the SDPBC and the Dept. of Juvenile Justice
  11. AC12-Cooperative Agreement with Center for Child Development Early Steps Program
  12. AC13-Cooperative Agreement with the Comprehensive Alcoholism Rehabilitation Program (CARP)
  13. AC14-Agreement with Communities in Schools of Palm
  14. AC15-Cooperative Agreement with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA)
  15. AC16-Cooperative Agreement with the Board of County Commissioners (Regular)
  16. AC17-Cooperative Agreement with Growing Together, Inc.
  17. AC18-Cooperative Agreement with the PBC Sheriff's Office's Eagle Academy
  18. AC19-Contract with the Practical Academic Cultural Education, PACE Center for Girls, Inc.
  19. AC20-Local Management Agreement with the Education Resource Center
  20. AC21-Consider Approval of the Contract with White Hat of Florida, LLC
  21. AC23-Cooperative Agreement with Easter Seals Florida
  22. AC24 Consider Approval of the Agreement to Provide Law Enforcement Services and Alarm Monitoring
  23. AC25-Interagency Agreement with Center for Child Development Early Steps Program
  24. AC26-Reading Recovery Teacher Training at Florida Atlantic University
  25. AC27-Confirming Contract with the Highridge Family Center-Sabal Palm(Summer)/Board of County Commiss
  26. AC28-Confirming Contract with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA)
3. Grants
  1. G2-Tech Prep Federal Entitlement Grant
  2. G3-Mary and Robert Pew Public Education Fund Grant
  3. G4-2005-2006 Title I School Improvement Initiative
  4. G7-Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) Project Grant
  5. G8-Title I Migrant Education Grant
  6. G9-Florida Migrant Parent Advisory Council (FMPAC) Grant
  7. G11-Refugee Student Education Program Grant
  8. G12-Title IV, Safe and Drug-Free Schools Entitlement Project Application
  9. G13-Title X, Education for Homeless Children and Youth Program
  10. G14-Tobacco Prevention and Intervention Teacher Training Continuation Project Final Year
  11. G15-21st Century Community Learning Centers Continuation Grant
4. Charter Schools
  1. CS1-One (1) Year Renewal Charter for Bright Futures International Charter School
  2. CS2-Three (3) Year Renewal Charter for Ed Venture Charter School
  3. CS3-Three (3) Year Renewal Charter for Chancellor Charter School at Lantana
  4. CS4-Renewal of Charter from five (5) years to one (1) year charter for Glades Academy of Agricultura
  5. CS5-Renewal of Charter from five (5) years to one (1) year charter for Hope Learning Community of Ri
  6. CS6-Renewal of the One (1) Year Charter for Lakeside Academy
  7. CS7-One (1) Year Renewal Charter for Toussaint L'Ouverture High School for Arts & Social Justice Cha
5. Transportation
  1. T1 Contracted Individual Transportation
  2. T2 Disposal of Salvage and Surplus Vehicles
6. Personnel
  1. PD1-$50,000 Contribution from Palm Beach Community College
  2. PD3 Personnel Agenda
7. Professional Standards
  1. PS1-Personnel Disciplinary Action
  2. PS2-Personnel Disciplinary Action
8. Planning
  1. PL1 Final Plat Approval for Owen Baker Plat (the New Atlantic High School Site)
  2. PL2 Extension of Financial Assistance Agreement between Palm Beach County and the School Board
9. Program Management
  1. PM0 Project Modifications Chart - FYI Informational Chart ONLY
  2. PM1 Project Modifications for Boca Raton CMS
  3. PM2 Project Modifications for John I. Leonard High
  4. PM3 Project Modifications for Omni Middle
  5. PM4 Project Modifications for Palm Beach Gardens CHS
  6. PM5 Project Modifications for Central Bus Compound
10. Real Estate
  1. RE1 Approve Lease Agreement/Classroom Space First Baptist Church
11. Building Department
  1. BD1 Comprehensive Safety Inspection Reports
12. Purchasing
  1. P4 Tandberg Language Lab
  2. P5 RFP for Nursing Services
  3. P6 Approve the Safety Council Payment Schedule
  4. P8 Approve the cooperative agreement with the School Board of Seminole County
  5. P9 Approve Negotiated Agreement with Tririga, LLC
13. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP1 Additional Expenditure for Architectural Services
  2. CP2- Renewal for Disaster Aerial Photography Services
  3. CP 3 New and Renewal of Prequalified Vendors
14. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Consultant Contract for Susan L. Knight
  2. CC2 Consultant Contract for Suzanne Miller
  3. CC3 Consultant Contract for Barbara Cox-Gerlock, PhD
  4. CC4 Consultant Contract for Candace Lacey, PhD
  5. CC5 Consultant Contract for Meagan Denise Weir
  6. CC6 Consultant Contract for William A. King
  7. CC7 Consultant Contract for Jerry L. Blanton
  8. CC8 Consultant Contract for Professional Crisis Management
  9. CC10 Consultant Contract for Margaret Mitchell Kallman
  10. CC11 Consultant Contract for Edify LLC
  11. CC12 Consultant Contract for Nova Southeastern University
  12. CC13 Consultant Contract for Florida Atlantic University
  13. CC14 Consultant Contract for Community Child Care Center of Delray Beach
15. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments April 2006
16. Financial Management
  1. FM1 Disposition of Tangible Personal Property
  2. FM2 The Palm Beach County School Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
  3. FM3 Interim Financial Statements for the Period Ended April 30, 2006
17. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /LG 118469
  2. IN2 Workers' Compensation /WM 547775

Presentations

  1. Palm Beach County Caucus of Black Elected Officials Scholarship Winners
  2. Academic Games All-Stars
  3. Debra Johnson Innovative Principal of the Year
  4. Melissa Llorans-Published Author
  5. Florida Future Educators of America (FFEA) Scholarship Recipients
  6. SUNSPRA Sunshine Medallion Award Winners
  7. School Food Service Awards
  8. South Florida Science Museum

  9. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board adopt the resolution recognizing the School Board's partnership with the South Florida Science Museum and support of its Capital Campaign to build a new state of the art facility.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Naming of Schools

  1. None

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. None

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials: Gwendolyn Asia-Williams
  2. Delegations: None
  3. Agenda Item Speakers:

  4. Minutes: Robin Weaver; Retha Palmer; Gordon Andrews; Elizabeth Garcia.

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Consent Agenda Approval

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the consent agenda as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Bill Graham
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Committee Report

  1. Audit Committe Report - None
  2. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC) Report

  3. Minutes: Lou Doctor presented the following report from the last meeting: Review of several items on the Board Agenda that the committee approved after discussion; Discussed Project Modifications for Forest Hill Community High School; Committee Members stated that they have not received items for review to be approved at next weeks Special Meeting regarding Construction Projects.

    Mr. Lynch stated that he would like to see all construction items reviewed by the committee prior to them coming to the Board for approval.

    Mrs. Burdick suggested a "regular" Special Meeting regarding construction every month to allow the committee time for review.

    Mr. Lynch thanked Mr. Doctor and the committee for their time and hard work.

  4. Finance Committee Report - None
  5. Superintendent's Report

  6. Minutes: The Superintendent presented a brief report of his activities since the last Board Meeting.

Unfinished Business

  1. UB1 Art / History Social Studies Program

  2. Motions:
    I recommend approval of the purchase of the comprehensive instructional history /art project from Art In History and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.  -PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Policy review

  1. None

Legal Review

  1. None

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business
1. Curriculum/Learning Support

  1. CLS2 Statement of Work 2 with The Princeton Review for Online Assessment

  2. Minutes: This item was withdrawn.

2. Grants
  1. G1-Carl D. Perkins Federal Secondary Vocational & Technical Education Entitlement Grant

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the Carl D. Perkins Federal Secondary Vocational and Technical Education Entitlement Grant through the Florida Department of Education in the amount of $1,560,397, effective July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant which are required for implementation of the grant activities.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. G5-2006-2007 Consolidated Grant Application for Selected Federal Programs

  4. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the Consolidated Grant application for Titles I Part A & D, II Part A, and V Part A to the Florida Department of Education in the estimated amount of $43,977,126, effective July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant which are required for implementation of the grant activities.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. G6-Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B, and Part B Pre-Kindergarten Grants

  6. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the continuation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) Part B and Part B Pre-Kindergarten Entitlement Grants in the amount of $39,974,192, effective July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant which are required for implementation of the grant activities.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Bill Graham
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  7. G10-Title III No Child Left Behind Act LEP Education Program Grant

  8. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve the Title III No Child Left Behind Act LEP Student Education Program entitlement grant to the Florida Department of Education in the estimated amount of $2,487,544 effective July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant which are required for implementation of the grant activities.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye

  9. G16-Teaching American History Grant Program

  10. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board accept the Teaching American History competitive grant award, STEPS in Time, from the United States Department of Education in the amount of $999,748, effective July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2009, and authorize the Superintendent or designee to sign all documents and contracts related to the grant which are implementation of the grant activities.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Paulette Burdick
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

3. Personnel
  1. PD2-Job Descriptions

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve the new job classifications and job reclassifications as submitted.-PASS
    Minutes: Mrs. Burdick requested a progress report for this position in one year regarding the status.
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Bill Graham
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. PD4 Personnel Agenda Addendum

  4. Motions:
    I recommend the Personnel Addendum as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Bill Graham
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. PD5 Personnel Agenda Addendum

  6. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the Personnel Agenda Addendum as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  7. PD6 Personnel Agenda Addendum

  8. Motions:
    I recommend the Board approve the Personnel Agenda Addendum as submitted.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  9. PD7 Personnel Agenda Addendum

  10. Motions:
    Motion to postpone to July 5, 2006.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

4. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC6-Contract with the Arc of Palm Beach County

  2. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approved the renewal of the contract with the Arc of Palm Beach County for the delivery of Teenage Parent Childcare Services from July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Tom Lynch-Abstain
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. AC-22 Cooperative Agreement with the Habilitation Center for the Handicapped, Inc.

  4. Motions:
    I recommend that the School Board approve continuation of the cooperative agreement with the Habilitation Center for the Handicapped Inc., in the estimated amount of $46,400.  The effective dates of this cooperative agreement are July 1, 2006, through June 30, 2007.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Paulette Burdick
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

5. Program Management
  1. PM6 Final Payment and Final Acceptance for Central Bus

  2. Motions:
    I recommend the School Board approve Project Modifications in the amount of $181,492.43 and the addition of 913 Non-compensable Calendar Days and approve Final Payment and ratify Final Acceptance for Central Bus Compound, New Transportation Facility Project,  and authorize the Chairman and Superintendent to execute all related contract documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Bill Graham
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

6. Purchasing
  1. P1 Advertising Contract with the Palm Beach Post

  2. Motions:
    I recommend approval of the advertising contract with the Palm Beach Post and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Debra Robinson
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. P2 Webliteracy for Educators

  4. Motions:
    I recommend approval of the Webliteracy for Educators and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Mark Hansen
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Nay
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Nay
      Bill Graham-Aye

  5. P3 Sale of Off-Adoption Surplus Textbooks

  6. Motions:
    I recommend approval of the sale of off-adoption textbooks to Academic Book Services, Inc. and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  7. P7 Owner / Manufacturer Agreement for Computerized Building Automation Systems

  8. Motions:
    I recommend approval of the Owner/Manufacturer Agreement for Computerized Building Automation Systems and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all necessary documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

7. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC9 Amendment for the Law Firm of Fish & Richardson

  2. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contract amendment with The Law Firm of Fish & Richardson and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Sandra Richmond
      Second: Mark Hansen
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

  3. CC15 Consultant Contract for Junior Achievement of the Palm Beaches, Inc.

  4. Motions:
    I recommend award of the consultant contract with Junior Achievement of the Palm Beaches, Inc., for $18,750, effective July 5, 2006 through July 30, 2006, and authorize the Superintendent and Board Chairman to sign all needed documents.-PASS
    Vote Results:
      Motion: Bill Graham
      Second: Sandra Richmond
      Tom Lynch-Aye
      Sandra Richmond-Aye
      Paulette Burdick-Aye
      Mark Hansen-Aye
      Debra Robinson-Aye
      Bill Graham-Aye

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain (8:00 p.m.)

  2. Minutes: The following non-agenda speakers addressed the Board: Stuart Bailey; Larry Pomeranz; Dan Levi; Teri Harmon; and Frank Harmon.

Board Discussion Item

  1. Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) Board of Directors - Graham

  2. Minutes: Mr. Graham stated that FSBA needs a new representative and outlined that this is a two-year term starting July 1, 2006 and a new Board Member and alternate is needed.

    Mr. Lynch asked if Mr. Graham was willing to remain the representative and Mr. Graham agreed he was. Mrs. Burdick agreed to be the alternative.

    All Board Members agreed.

  3. Middle School Wrestling - Robinson

  4. Minutes: Dr. Robinson encouraged staff to bring Middle School Wrestling onto the schedule for all middle school students.

    Dr. Johnson stated that he would have to check with the Florida Athletic Association to ensure there is not a conflict for middle school students. Dr. Johnson will report back to the Board.

  5. IB Programs at Bethune Elementary and John F. Kennedy Middle - Robinson

  6. Minutes: Dr. Robinson requested confirmation that IB Programs will be implemented at Bethune Elementary and John F. Kennedy Middle School.

    Dr. Johnson agreed.

    Mrs. Burdick questioned Board priorities since the number one goal and priority is K-2 reading for the District. Mr. Lynch agreed with Mrs. Burdick and requested a Board discussion on the topic.

  7. Transition to 26 Pay Periods - Lynch

  8. Minutes: Mr. Lynch requested the Superintendent explain how staff was informed of the pay period transition process.

    Dr. Johnson and Mr. Moore reviewed the notification process in detail.

Adjourn

  1. Time: 7:58 p.m.

   
                                             
   
   
   
                                           
   

spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic