E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Tuesday, November 21, 2006


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD MEETING


Call to Order

  1. Convene:

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem were led by:

Opening Remarks

  1. Opening remarks were made by:

Approve Board Minutes

  1. None

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. None

Consent Agenda Items

1. Curriculum/Learning Support
  1. CLS1-Palm Beach Gardens High School Traveling Gators Educational Field Trip to Ireland and England
  2. CLS2-Independence Middle School's Educational Field Trip to Costa Rica
  3. CLS3-Consider Approval of the Boca Raton High STEM Academy students to travel to Costa Rica.
  4. CLS4-Consider Travel of the Don Estridge HTMS Advanced Band Students to Honolulu, Hawaii to perform.
  5. CLS5-District Accreditation (SACS CASI)
  6. CLS6-Confirming Cooperative Agreement with Carlton Palms Educational Center
  7. CLS7--Educational trip for Roosevelt Community Middle School Travel Club students to travel to Paris
  8. CLS8-Amendment to Cooperative Agreement with Tequesta HMA Inc., DBA Sandy Pines
2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC1-Tenth Amendment with the Health Care District of Palm Beach County
  2. AC2-Affiliation Agreements with Participating Healthcare Agencies
  3. AC3-National Academy Foundation Year of Planning Service Agreement
  4. AC4-Memorandum of Agreement with Prevention Partnerships for Children (PPS)
3. Grants
  1. G1-Community Foundation Efficacy in the Community Campaign Grant
  2. G2-Consider Approval of Affiliate Status Between South Grade Elem School and the Lucy Caulkins Write
4. Transportation
  1. T1 Consider Disposal of Salvage and Surplus Vehicles
  2. T2 Contracted Individual Transportation
5. Personnel
  1. PD1-Personnel Agenda
  2. PD2 Personnel Addendum
  3. PD3 Out-of-Field Teachers' Survey 2 (First Semester)
6. Planning
  1. PL1 School Concurrency Interlocal Agreement Second Amendment
7. Program Management
  1. Project Modification Chart FYI Informational Chart ONLY
  2. PM1 Project Modifications for Palm Beach Lakes High
  3. PM2 Project Modifications for Westward Elementary
  4. PM3 Project Modifications for Royal Palm
  5. PM4 Project Modifications for Bear Lakes Middle
  6. PM5 Project Modifications for Crystal Lakes Elementary
  7. PM6 Project Modifications for Sandpiper Shores Elementary
8. Real Estate
  1. RE-1 06-D Elementary
  2. RE-2 06-D Elementary
  3. RE-3 Addison Mizner Elementary
  4. RE-4 Wynnebrook Elementary
  5. RE-5 Approve Interlocal Agreement/City of Boynton Beach
9. Purchasing
  1. P1 Somat Kitchen Equipment Repairs
  2. P2 Agreement Between Palm Tran and the School Board of Palm Beach County for Student
  3. P3 Renewal of RFP 04C-003B for Employee Assistance Program
  4. P4 Extension of RFP 05C-003JZ for the Installation and Disconnection of Portable Classrooms
10. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP1-Agreement for CM at Risk Services for C.O. Taylor/Kirklane ES Modernization
  2. CP2-Agreement for CM at Risk Services for Forest Park ES Modernization
  3. CP3 Amend the CM Agreement for Old Jupiter Classroom Addition
  4. CP4-New and Renewal of Prequalifications
11. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Amendment for the Law Firm of Fish & Richardson
  2. CC2 Amendment for EBS Healthcare
  3. CC3 Consultant Contract for The Beacon Group, Inc.
  4. CC4 Consultant Contract for Lizanette Goitia
  5. CC5 Consultant Contract for Drew Tucker
  6. CC6 Consultant Contract for Carlton Newton
  7. CC7 Consultant Contract for PlayImage, Inc.
  8. CC8 Consultant Contract for Judith Kurzawski
  9. CC9 Consultant Contract for Lori Harbaruk
  10. CC10 Consultant Contract for Greg Brigman d/b/a Atlantic Education Consultants
12. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments - September 2006
13. Financial Management
  1. FM1 The Palm Beach County School Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
14. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /JP 115126

Presentations

  1. Gold Coast Down Syndrome Organization Buddy Walk
  2. Schools Win Excellence In Construction Awards
  3. Red Ribbon Week
  4. United Healthcare
  5. Childrens Book Week
  6. School Psychology Week
  7. Florida Association For Staff Development Awards
  8. Community Education Day
  9. Hashna Manorah-State Reading Challenge Winner

Naming of Schools

  1. None

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. Student Government Report from last meeting:

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials:
  2. Delegations:
  3. Agenda Speakers:

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Consent Agenda

Committee Report

  1. Audit Committee Report:
  2. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC):
  3. Finance Committee Report:
  4. Superintendent's Report:

Unfinished Business

  1. None

Policy review

  1. None

Legal Review

  1. LR1 Adopt Annual Board Member Salaries Under Fla. Stat. 1001.395

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain 8:00 p.m. or Completion of the Meeting (Whichever occurs first):

Board Discussion Item

  1. Workforce Housing Collaboration - Graham
  2. Election Days - Robinson
  3. Ruby Payne, Ph.D. - Robinson
  4. Composition of the Finance Committee - Robinson

Adjourn

  1. Time:




spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic