E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Wednesday, June 28, 2006


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD MEETING


Call to Order

  1. Start Time:

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem were led by:

Opening Remarks

  1. Mr. Lynch made opening remarks.

Approve Board Minutes

  1. None

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. None

Consent Agenda Items

1. Curriculum/Learning Support
  1. CLS1-Continued Funding of the Education Commission of Palm Beach County, Florida
  2. CLS2 Statement of Work 2 with The Princeton Review for Online Assessment
2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC1-Approval of Final Expenditures for the 5th Annual Single School Culture Conference
  2. AC2-Affiliation Agreement with Participating Healthcare Agencies
  3. AC3-Standard Agreement for Providers of Supplemental Educational Services
  4. AC4-Project Lead The Way, Inc., Lease Agreement
  5. AC5-Amendment to Early Childhood Cluster Initiative Program (ECCI) Agreement
  6. AC6-Contract with the Arc of Palm Beach County
  7. AC7-Contract with the Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County, Inc.
  8. AC8-Cooperative Agreement with the Rehabilitation Center for Children and Adults, Inc.
  9. AC9-Junior Achievement
  10. AC10-Contract with the Palm Beach Marine Institute
  11. AC11-Continuation of the Cooperative Agreement Between the SDPBC and the Dept. of Juvenile Justice
  12. AC12-Cooperative Agreement with Center for Child Development Early Steps Program
  13. AC13-Cooperative Agreement with the Comprehensive Alcoholism Rehabilitation Program (CARP)
  14. AC14-Agreement with Communities in Schools of Palm
  15. AC15-Cooperative Agreement with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA)
  16. AC16-Cooperative Agreement with the Board of County Commissioners (Regular)
  17. AC17-Cooperative Agreement with Growing Together, Inc.
  18. AC18-Cooperative Agreement with the PBC Sheriff's Office's Eagle Academy
  19. AC19-Contract with the Practical Academic Cultural Education, PACE Center for Girls, Inc.
  20. AC20-Local Management Agreement with the Education Resource Center
  21. AC21-Consider Approval of the Contract with White Hat of Florida, LLC
  22. AC-22 Cooperative Agreement with the Habilitation Center for the Handicapped, Inc.
  23. AC23-Cooperative Agreement with Easter Seals Florida
  24. AC24 Consider Approval of the Agreement to Provide Law Enforcement Services and Alarm Monitoring
  25. AC25-Interagency Agreement with Center for Child Development Early Steps Program
  26. AC26-Reading Recovery Teacher Training at Florida Atlantic University
  27. AC27-Confirming Contract with the Highridge Family Center-Sabal Palm(Summer)/Board of County Commiss
  28. AC28-Confirming Contract with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA)
3. Grants
  1. G1-Carl D. Perkins Federal Secondary Vocational & Technical Education Entitlement Grant
  2. G2-Tech Prep Federal Entitlement Grant
  3. G3-Mary and Robert Pew Public Education Fund Grant
  4. G4-2005-2006 Title I School Improvement Initiative
  5. G5-2006-2007 Consolidated Grant Application for Selected Federal Programs
  6. G6-Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B, and Part B Pre-Kindergarten Grants
  7. G7-Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) Project Grant
  8. G8-Title I Migrant Education Grant
  9. G9-Florida Migrant Parent Advisory Council (FMPAC) Grant
  10. G10-Title III No Child Left Behind Act LEP Education Program Grant
  11. G11-Refugee Student Education Program Grant
  12. G12-Title IV, Safe and Drug-Free Schools Entitlement Project Application
  13. G13-Title X, Education for Homeless Children and Youth Program
  14. G14-Tobacco Prevention and Intervention Teacher Training Continuation Project Final Year
  15. G15-21st Century Community Learning Centers Continuation Grant
  16. G16-Teaching American History Grant Program
4. Charter Schools
  1. CS1-One (1) Year Renewal Charter for Bright Futures International Charter School
  2. CS2-Three (3) Year Renewal Charter for Ed Venture Charter School
  3. CS3-Three (3) Year Renewal Charter for Chancellor Charter School at Lantana
  4. CS4-Renewal of Charter from five (5) years to one (1) year charter for Glades Academy of Agricultura
  5. CS5-Renewal of Charter from five (5) years to one (1) year charter for Hope Learning Community of Ri
  6. CS6-Renewal of the One (1) Year Charter for Lakeside Academy
  7. CS7-One (1) Year Renewal Charter for Toussaint L'Ouverture High School for Arts & Social Justice Cha
5. Transportation
  1. T1 Contracted Individual Transportation
  2. T2 Disposal of Salvage and Surplus Vehicles
6. Personnel
  1. PD1-$50,000 Contribution from Palm Beach Community College
  2. PD2-Job Descriptions
  3. PD3 Personnel Agenda
  4. PD4 Personnel Agenda Addendum
  5. PD5 Personnel Agenda Addendum
  6. PD6 Personnel Agenda Addendum
  7. PD7 Personnel Agenda Addendum
7. Professional Standards
  1. PS1-Personnel Disciplinary Action
  2. PS2-Personnel Disciplinary Action
8. Planning
  1. PL1 Final Plat Approval for Owen Baker Plat (the New Atlantic High School Site)
  2. PL2 Extension of Financial Assistance Agreement between Palm Beach County and the School Board
9. Program Management
  1. PM0 Project Modifications Chart - FYI Informational Chart ONLY
  2. PM1 Project Modifications for Boca Raton CMS
  3. PM2 Project Modifications for John I. Leonard High
  4. PM3 Project Modifications for Omni Middle
  5. PM4 Project Modifications for Palm Beach Gardens CHS
  6. PM5 Project Modifications for Central Bus Compound
  7. PM6 Final Payment and Final Acceptance for Central Bus
10. Real Estate
  1. RE1 Approve Lease Agreement/Classroom Space First Baptist Church
11. Building Department
  1. BD1 Comprehensive Safety Inspection Reports
12. Purchasing
  1. P1 Advertising Contract with the Palm Beach Post
  2. P2 Webliteracy for Educators
  3. P3 Sale of Off-Adoption Surplus Textbooks
  4. P4 Tandberg Language Lab
  5. P5 RFP for Nursing Services
  6. P6 Approve the Safety Council Payment Schedule
  7. P7 Owner / Manufacturer Agreement for Computerized Building Automation Systems
  8. P8 Approve the cooperative agreement with the School Board of Seminole County
  9. P9 Approve Negotiated Agreement with Tririga, LLC
13. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP1 Additional Expenditure for Architectural Services
  2. CP2- Renewal for Disaster Aerial Photography Services
  3. CP 3 New and Renewal of Prequalified Vendors
14. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Consultant Contract for Susan L. Knight
  2. CC2 Consultant Contract for Suzanne Miller
  3. CC3 Consultant Contract for Barbara Cox-Gerlock, PhD
  4. CC4 Consultant Contract for Candace Lacey, PhD
  5. CC5 Consultant Contract for Meagan Denise Weir
  6. CC6 Consultant Contract for William A. King
  7. CC7 Consultant Contract for Jerry L. Blanton
  8. CC8 Consultant Contract for Professional Crisis Management
  9. CC9 Amendment for the Law Firm of Fish & Richardson
  10. CC10 Consultant Contract for Margaret Mitchell Kallman
  11. CC11 Consultant Contract for Edify LLC
  12. CC12 Consultant Contract for Nova Southeastern University
  13. CC13 Consultant Contract for Florida Atlantic University
  14. CC14 Consultant Contract for Community Child Care Center of Delray Beach
  15. CC15 Consultant Contract for Junior Achievement of the Palm Beaches, Inc.
15. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments April 2006
16. Financial Management
  1. FM1 Disposition of Tangible Personal Property
  2. FM2 The Palm Beach County School Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
  3. FM3 Interim Financial Statements for the Period Ended April 30, 2006
17. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /LG 118469
  2. IN2 Workers' Compensation /WM 547775

Presentations

  1. Palm Beach County Caucus of Black Elected Officials Scholarship Winners
  2. Academic Games All-Stars
  3. Debra Johnson Innovative Principal of the Year
  4. Melissa Llorans-Published Author
  5. Florida Future Educators of America (FFEA) Scholarship Recipients
  6. SUNSPRA Sunshine Medallion Award Winners
  7. School Food Service Awards
  8. South Florida Science Museum

Naming of Schools

  1. None

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. None

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials:
  2. Delegations:
  3. Agenda Item Speakers:

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Consent Agenda Approval

Committee Report

  1. Audit Committe Report - None
  2. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC) Report
  3. Finance Committee Report
  4. Superintendent's Report

Unfinished Business

  1. UB1 Art / History Social Studies Program

Policy review

  1. None

Legal Review

  1. None

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain (8:00 p.m.)

Board Discussion Item

  1. Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) Board of Directors - Graham
  2. Middle School Wrestling - Robinson
  3. IB Programs at Bethune Elementary and John F. Kennedy Middle - Robinson
  4. Transition to 26 Pay Periods

Adjourn

  1. Time:




spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic